โ† Nations
Wider worldOceania

๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ดTonga

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with New Zealand. It belongs to the community of 23 around New Caledonia.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.55163rd of 168
Closest partner
New Zealand
Community
New Caledonia23 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.492.61
2.55
2.78163 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.783.82
3.80
3.84132 of 168
Structural Dependence2.682.89
2.78
2.99158 of 168
Cooperative Orientation3.993.98
3.98
3.99109 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
TongaNew Zealand3.503.30+0.20
3.40
TongaFiji3.203.40โˆ’0.20
3.30
TongaSamoa3.303.20+0.10
3.25
TongaVanuatu3.003.20โˆ’0.20
3.10
TongaPapua New Guinea3.003.10โˆ’0.10
3.05
TongaNew Caledonia2.703.30โˆ’0.60
3.00
TongaPalau3.003.000.00
3.00
TongaSolomon Islands2.903.10โˆ’0.20
3.00

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
TongaSyria2.002.000.00
2.00
TongaLibya2.002.20โˆ’0.20
2.10
TongaAfghanistan2.002.20โˆ’0.20
2.10
TongaIraq2.102.20โˆ’0.10
2.15
TongaChad2.102.30โˆ’0.20
2.20
TongaCentral African Republic2.202.200.00
2.20
TongaTurkmenistan2.302.20+0.10
2.25
TongaTajikistan2.302.20+0.10
2.25

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
TongaChannel Islands2.403.10โˆ’0.70
2.75
TongaGuam2.503.10โˆ’0.60
2.80
TongaMali2.102.70โˆ’0.60
2.40
TongaPuerto Rico2.403.00โˆ’0.60
2.70
TongaNew Caledonia2.703.30โˆ’0.60
3.00
TongaBahamas2.402.90โˆ’0.50
2.65
TongaCuraรงao2.302.80โˆ’0.50
2.55
TongaDjibouti2.402.90โˆ’0.50
2.65

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
New Zealand3.50 / 3.304.50 / 4.202.90 / 3.104.50 / 4.60+0.20Compare
Fiji3.20 / 3.404.10 / 3.903.10 / 3.704.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Samoa3.30 / 3.204.00 / 3.903.00 / 3.304.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Vanuatu3.00 / 3.204.00 / 3.903.00 / 3.404.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Papua New Guinea3.00 / 3.104.10 / 3.902.80 / 3.404.30 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
New Caledonia2.70 / 3.303.70 / 3.902.90 / 3.604.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.60Compare
Palau3.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.002.80 / 2.904.30 / 4.200.00Compare
Solomon Islands2.90 / 3.103.90 / 4.003.00 / 3.204.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
American Samoa2.80 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.10 / 3.304.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Micronesia2.80 / 3.104.00 / 4.203.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.40โˆ’0.30Compare
Marshall Islands3.00 / 2.904.10 / 3.903.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Nauru2.80 / 3.103.80 / 4.202.90 / 2.504.10 / 4.40โˆ’0.30Compare
French Polynesia2.70 / 3.103.70 / 3.902.80 / 3.304.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Tuvalu3.10 / 2.704.10 / 3.903.10 / 3.004.20 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Mauritius2.80 / 3.004.00 / 3.802.80 / 3.304.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Cape Verde3.00 / 2.703.90 / 4.003.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Kiribati2.80 / 2.903.80 / 4.002.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Barbados2.80 / 2.804.10 / 3.902.70 / 3.004.30 / 4.100.00Compare
Guam2.50 / 3.103.90 / 4.002.60 / 3.404.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.60Compare
Namibia2.80 / 2.804.10 / 3.702.70 / 3.004.20 / 3.900.00Compare
US Virgin Islands2.70 / 2.904.10 / 3.702.80 / 3.104.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Channel Islands2.40 / 3.103.90 / 4.002.50 / 3.304.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.70Compare
Saint Martin2.50 / 3.003.90 / 3.802.60 / 2.904.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.50Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.60 / 2.903.80 / 3.703.10 / 3.303.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Sierra Leone2.70 / 2.803.90 / 3.802.50 / 3.204.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
British Virgin Islands2.70 / 2.804.10 / 4.002.50 / 2.804.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Cayman Islands2.50 / 2.903.90 / 4.002.60 / 3.104.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Dominica2.50 / 2.903.70 / 3.902.80 / 3.004.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Ghana2.70 / 2.703.60 / 4.002.90 / 3.103.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Grenada2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.802.70 / 3.104.10 / 3.800.00Compare
Kenya2.70 / 2.703.90 / 4.102.60 / 3.004.30 / 4.100.00Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.702.80 / 3.004.10 / 3.800.00Compare
Laos2.50 / 2.904.00 / 4.102.70 / 2.804.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.40Compare
Puerto Rico2.40 / 3.003.70 / 4.003.00 / 3.103.60 / 4.10โˆ’0.60Compare
Eswatini2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.802.80 / 3.203.90 / 3.700.00Compare
Denmark2.70 / 2.604.00 / 4.202.60 / 2.504.10 / 4.40+0.10Compare
Dominican Republic2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.602.80 / 3.304.00 / 3.60+0.10Compare
Estonia2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.702.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Jamaica2.60 / 2.704.00 / 4.002.60 / 2.904.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Luxembourg2.60 / 2.704.00 / 4.302.60 / 2.704.10 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Sint Maarten2.60 / 2.703.70 / 3.802.80 / 2.603.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
East Timor2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.902.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Bahamas2.40 / 2.903.70 / 3.902.80 / 3.103.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.50Compare
Costa Rica2.50 / 2.804.20 / 4.002.70 / 2.804.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Djibouti2.40 / 2.903.90 / 3.902.70 / 3.004.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.50Compare
Saint Lucia2.40 / 2.903.80 / 3.902.60 / 3.004.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.50Compare
Rwanda2.50 / 2.803.50 / 3.803.00 / 3.103.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Sao Tome and Principe2.50 / 2.803.60 / 3.902.70 / 2.704.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Bhutan2.70 / 2.503.60 / 3.903.00 / 2.503.90 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Gabon2.60 / 2.603.80 / 3.702.50 / 2.904.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Gambia2.50 / 2.703.70 / 3.902.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Guyana2.50 / 2.703.70 / 4.102.80 / 2.703.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Hong Kong2.50 / 2.703.70 / 3.902.60 / 3.104.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Jordan2.70 / 2.503.90 / 3.902.70 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Sri Lanka2.50 / 2.703.70 / 3.702.60 / 3.004.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Mongolia2.70 / 2.503.80 / 3.702.70 / 2.904.00 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Malawi2.50 / 2.703.80 / 3.802.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Nepal2.50 / 2.703.70 / 3.902.70 / 3.103.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Panama2.60 / 2.603.90 / 3.702.60 / 2.804.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Senegal2.60 / 2.603.70 / 4.002.90 / 2.803.90 / 4.200.00Compare
Seychelles2.60 / 2.603.60 / 3.802.90 / 2.803.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Gibraltar2.40 / 2.803.70 / 4.002.60 / 3.004.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.40 / 2.803.70 / 3.802.80 / 2.903.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Uganda2.40 / 2.803.70 / 3.902.90 / 3.103.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.50 / 2.603.90 / 3.702.50 / 2.704.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Benin2.40 / 2.703.80 / 3.902.70 / 2.703.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Burkina Faso2.40 / 2.703.80 / 3.602.60 / 3.004.00 / 3.70โˆ’0.30Compare
Bangladesh2.60 / 2.503.60 / 3.702.90 / 3.204.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Bermuda2.40 / 2.703.70 / 3.902.50 / 3.004.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Brunei2.50 / 2.603.70 / 3.902.70 / 3.004.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Botswana2.40 / 2.703.70 / 3.902.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Comoros2.50 / 2.603.80 / 3.702.80 / 2.904.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Cuba2.50 / 2.603.80 / 3.702.60 / 3.104.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Curaรงao2.30 / 2.803.70 / 4.102.60 / 2.704.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.50Compare
Honduras2.50 / 2.603.70 / 4.102.50 / 2.804.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Isle of Man2.50 / 2.603.90 / 3.902.70 / 2.804.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Liechtenstein2.60 / 2.503.50 / 4.003.20 / 2.603.60 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Lesotho2.40 / 2.703.70 / 3.802.80 / 3.003.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Lithuania2.60 / 2.504.00 / 3.802.60 / 3.004.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Macao2.50 / 2.603.80 / 3.802.70 / 2.904.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Monaco2.50 / 2.603.80 / 4.002.80 / 2.703.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Madagascar2.30 / 2.804.00 / 3.902.40 / 3.204.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.50Compare
Maldives2.40 / 2.703.70 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Montenegro2.40 / 2.703.50 / 3.802.60 / 2.903.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Portugal2.50 / 2.603.90 / 4.102.50 / 2.504.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
El Salvador2.50 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.70 / 2.904.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
San Marino2.50 / 2.603.80 / 4.002.60 / 2.604.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Slovenia2.70 / 2.403.70 / 3.802.80 / 2.603.90 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Togo2.60 / 2.503.50 / 3.702.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Trinidad and Tobago2.50 / 2.603.90 / 3.902.80 / 2.704.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Aruba2.40 / 2.603.70 / 3.703.20 / 3.003.70 / 3.70โˆ’0.20Compare
Belize2.40 / 2.603.50 / 3.903.00 / 2.803.60 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.40 / 2.603.70 / 3.802.60 / 2.604.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Equatorial Guinea2.50 / 2.503.80 / 3.702.70 / 2.804.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Greenland2.40 / 2.604.00 / 3.802.50 / 2.904.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Cambodia2.50 / 2.503.60 / 3.802.70 / 2.904.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Liberia2.50 / 2.503.90 / 3.802.50 / 3.104.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Latvia2.50 / 2.503.80 / 3.702.50 / 2.904.00 / 3.700.00Compare
Moldova2.50 / 2.503.50 / 3.802.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.900.00Compare
North Macedonia2.40 / 2.603.80 / 3.902.30 / 2.704.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Malta2.40 / 2.603.90 / 4.002.50 / 2.704.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Nicaragua2.50 / 2.503.70 / 3.902.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Oman2.60 / 2.403.70 / 3.902.90 / 2.703.80 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Peru2.40 / 2.603.80 / 3.902.50 / 2.803.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Zimbabwe2.40 / 2.603.70 / 3.702.70 / 3.204.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Tanzania2.40 / 2.603.80 / 3.902.60 / 2.904.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Uruguay2.60 / 2.403.80 / 3.802.60 / 2.804.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Bulgaria2.40 / 2.503.70 / 3.902.60 / 2.803.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Bahrain2.60 / 2.303.60 / 3.802.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Bolivia2.30 / 2.603.70 / 3.602.50 / 3.204.00 / 3.70โˆ’0.30Compare
Ivory Coast2.40 / 2.504.00 / 3.502.40 / 2.904.20 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Republic of the Congo2.40 / 2.503.60 / 3.702.70 / 3.103.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Cyprus2.40 / 2.503.90 / 3.902.50 / 2.704.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Ecuador2.30 / 2.603.70 / 3.702.60 / 3.004.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Georgia2.50 / 2.403.70 / 3.902.60 / 2.604.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Guinea2.30 / 2.603.60 / 3.802.80 / 2.903.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Ireland2.50 / 2.403.70 / 4.002.50 / 2.304.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Iceland2.40 / 2.503.90 / 3.802.40 / 2.804.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Kyrgyzstan2.50 / 2.403.80 / 3.802.70 / 2.804.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Mauritania2.40 / 2.503.90 / 3.602.50 / 2.804.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Paraguay2.50 / 2.403.70 / 3.702.60 / 2.804.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Suriname2.40 / 2.503.80 / 3.702.60 / 2.904.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.40 / 2.503.80 / 3.802.70 / 2.604.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Zambia2.50 / 2.403.70 / 3.603.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Yemen2.30 / 2.603.70 / 3.602.50 / 3.104.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Faroe Islands2.20 / 2.603.60 / 3.702.70 / 3.003.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
Haiti2.20 / 2.603.50 / 3.802.60 / 2.503.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Mali2.10 / 2.703.70 / 3.702.40 / 2.904.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.60Compare
Austria2.40 / โ€“3.90 / โ€“2.60 / โ€“4.00 / โ€“โ€“Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.40 / 2.403.70 / 3.802.60 / 2.904.10 / 3.800.00Compare
Cameroon2.30 / 2.503.70 / 3.602.60 / 3.204.00 / 3.60โˆ’0.20Compare
Spain2.40 / 2.403.80 / 3.602.50 / 2.904.10 / 3.700.00Compare
Finland2.40 / 2.403.90 / 3.902.80 / 2.904.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Guatemala2.30 / 2.503.80 / 3.902.50 / 2.804.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Croatia2.40 / 2.404.00 / 3.902.40 / 2.704.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Lebanon2.40 / 2.403.60 / 3.702.70 / 2.803.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Niger2.30 / 2.503.90 / 3.702.50 / 3.104.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Venezuela2.30 / 2.503.90 / 3.602.40 / 2.904.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Kosovo2.30 / 2.503.90 / 3.802.20 / 2.704.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Angola2.20 / 2.503.70 / 3.802.60 / 3.004.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Eritrea2.10 / 2.603.60 / 3.702.50 / 2.803.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.50Compare
Mozambique2.20 / 2.503.50 / 3.702.50 / 2.903.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Czech Republic2.40 / 2.303.90 / 3.902.40 / 2.704.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Hungary2.40 / 2.303.70 / 3.802.70 / 2.803.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Palestine2.30 / 2.403.70 / 3.502.40 / 2.904.10 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
South Sudan2.30 / 2.403.70 / 3.602.40 / 3.104.00 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Slovakia2.30 / 2.403.60 / 3.902.60 / 2.703.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Tunisia2.40 / 2.303.60 / 3.802.70 / 2.703.80 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Andorra2.30 / 2.303.40 / 3.903.10 / 2.303.60 / 4.100.00Compare
Armenia2.40 / 2.203.90 / 3.802.40 / 2.204.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Burundi2.30 / 2.303.80 / 3.702.40 / 2.704.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Kuwait2.30 / 2.303.70 / 3.702.80 / 2.703.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Sudan2.30 / 2.303.50 / 3.502.60 / 2.903.80 / 3.700.00Compare
Albania2.30 / 2.203.90 / 3.602.60 / 2.804.00 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Azerbaijan2.30 / 2.203.80 / 3.802.40 / 2.404.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Belarus2.40 / 2.103.50 / 3.502.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Romania2.30 / 2.203.70 / 3.602.60 / 2.604.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Somalia2.10 / 2.403.50 / 3.802.50 / 2.703.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Serbia2.30 / 2.203.70 / 3.602.40 / 2.504.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Tajikistan2.30 / 2.203.70 / 3.602.60 / 2.804.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Turkmenistan2.30 / 2.203.50 / 3.402.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Central African Republic2.20 / 2.203.60 / 3.802.50 / 2.504.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Chad2.10 / 2.303.60 / 3.802.40 / 2.603.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Iraq2.10 / 2.203.50 / 3.702.30 / 2.904.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Afghanistan2.00 / 2.203.40 / 3.702.50 / 2.703.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Libya2.00 / 2.203.40 / 3.702.30 / 2.403.70 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Syria2.00 / 2.003.20 / 3.502.50 / 2.603.50 / 3.800.00Compare