โ† Nations
Wider worldEurope

๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธSpain

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Portugal. It belongs to the community of 41 around Romania.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
3.013rd of 168
Closest partner
Portugal
Community
Romania41 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.013.01
3.01
2.783 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.953.99
3.97
3.845 of 168
Structural Dependence3.153.00
3.08
2.9934 of 168
Cooperative Orientation4.144.12
4.13
3.993 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
SpainPortugal4.104.20โˆ’0.10
4.15
SpainDenmark3.903.900.00
3.90
SpainEstonia4.103.70+0.40
3.90
SpainGibraltar4.003.80+0.20
3.90
SpainRomania3.903.80+0.10
3.85
SpainFinland3.903.70+0.20
3.80
SpainIreland3.803.70+0.10
3.75
SpainLithuania3.603.90โˆ’0.30
3.75

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
SpainSyria2.302.40โˆ’0.10
2.35
SpainTuvalu2.302.40โˆ’0.10
2.35
SpainAfghanistan2.502.20+0.30
2.35
SpainTonga2.402.400.00
2.40
SpainSolomon Islands2.402.50โˆ’0.10
2.45
SpainSomalia2.502.40+0.10
2.45
SpainEritrea2.502.40+0.10
2.45
SpainBhutan2.502.40+0.10
2.45

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
SpainMozambique3.402.80+0.60
3.10
SpainHungary3.803.20+0.60
3.50
SpainIvory Coast3.503.00+0.50
3.25
SpainDominica2.503.00โˆ’0.50
2.75
SpainTrinidad and Tobago3.302.80+0.50
3.05
SpainBosnia and Herzegovina3.202.80+0.40
3.00
SpainMauritius2.803.20โˆ’0.40
3.00
SpainAmerican Samoa2.502.90โˆ’0.40
2.70

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Portugal4.10 / 4.204.40 / 4.703.70 / 3.604.60 / 4.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Denmark3.90 / 3.904.40 / 4.503.60 / 3.504.50 / 4.500.00Compare
Estonia4.10 / 3.704.50 / 4.603.60 / 3.304.50 / 4.50+0.40Compare
Gibraltar4.00 / 3.804.00 / 3.903.90 / 3.704.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Romania3.90 / 3.804.40 / 4.303.60 / 3.504.60 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Finland3.90 / 3.704.20 / 4.303.80 / 3.504.20 / 4.40+0.20Compare
Ireland3.80 / 3.704.60 / 4.603.30 / 3.104.60 / 4.70+0.10Compare
Lithuania3.60 / 3.904.20 / 4.603.40 / 3.204.30 / 4.60โˆ’0.30Compare
Austria3.50 / 3.904.20 / 4.403.50 / 3.504.30 / 4.40โˆ’0.40Compare
Czech Republic3.80 / 3.604.10 / 4.203.70 / 3.504.20 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Latvia3.80 / 3.604.40 / 4.403.40 / 3.304.50 / 4.50+0.20Compare
Croatia3.80 / 3.604.30 / 4.303.50 / 3.304.50 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Bulgaria3.60 / 3.704.00 / 4.303.70 / 3.504.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Slovakia3.70 / 3.604.50 / 4.303.50 / 3.404.40 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Slovenia3.70 / 3.604.30 / 4.203.40 / 3.504.40 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Peru3.50 / 3.704.30 / 4.203.60 / 3.504.40 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Kenya3.50 / 3.604.30 / 4.103.30 / 3.604.60 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Hungary3.80 / 3.204.20 / 4.003.50 / 3.304.30 / 4.10+0.60Compare
Senegal3.50 / 3.504.10 / 4.203.70 / 3.304.00 / 4.300.00Compare
Luxembourg3.60 / 3.404.30 / 4.303.40 / 3.204.50 / 4.30+0.20Compare
North Macedonia3.40 / 3.503.90 / 4.303.70 / 3.104.00 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Ghana3.30 / 3.604.10 / 4.103.30 / 3.804.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Malta3.40 / 3.504.00 / 4.303.40 / 3.204.10 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Hong Kong3.60 / 3.204.10 / 4.003.50 / 3.404.20 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Cyprus3.30 / 3.504.20 / 4.303.20 / 3.304.40 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Georgia3.50 / 3.203.90 / 4.003.60 / 3.304.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Tunisia3.40 / 3.304.00 / 4.203.50 / 3.304.20 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Bahrain3.50 / 3.104.10 / 3.903.40 / 3.504.10 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Cape Verde3.30 / 3.304.10 / 4.003.40 / 3.404.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Curaรงao3.10 / 3.504.00 / 4.103.40 / 3.404.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Ecuador3.20 / 3.404.20 / 4.303.30 / 3.404.30 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Jordan3.20 / 3.404.10 / 4.303.20 / 3.204.30 / 4.40โˆ’0.20Compare
Kuwait3.50 / 3.104.10 / 3.903.60 / 3.404.20 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Puerto Rico3.30 / 3.304.10 / 4.003.40 / 3.204.20 / 4.200.00Compare
Saint Martin3.30 / 3.303.90 / 4.003.30 / 3.204.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Uruguay3.30 / 3.304.30 / 4.103.30 / 3.304.50 / 4.300.00Compare
Albania3.20 / 3.304.10 / 4.303.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Channel Islands3.30 / 3.203.80 / 3.903.60 / 3.203.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Ivory Coast3.50 / 3.004.20 / 4.003.40 / 3.104.30 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Dominican Republic3.40 / 3.104.10 / 4.203.30 / 3.004.30 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Equatorial Guinea3.20 / 3.303.90 / 3.903.30 / 3.503.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Cameroon3.30 / 3.104.10 / 3.903.40 / 3.304.30 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Sri Lanka3.40 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.60 / 3.004.10 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Panama3.00 / 3.404.10 / 4.203.10 / 2.904.20 / 4.40โˆ’0.40Compare
Iceland3.20 / 3.203.90 / 4.403.50 / 2.803.80 / 4.400.00Compare
Serbia3.20 / 3.204.10 / 3.703.30 / 3.404.20 / 3.900.00Compare
Bangladesh3.20 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.40 / 3.104.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Costa Rica3.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.303.20 / 3.004.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Moldova3.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.103.30 / 3.104.30 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Zambia3.20 / 3.103.90 / 4.003.50 / 3.204.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Gabon3.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.203.40 / 2.904.40 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Macao3.10 / 3.203.80 / 3.903.30 / 3.204.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
New Zealand3.10 / 3.204.20 / 4.003.40 / 3.404.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Rwanda3.00 / 3.304.10 / 4.103.00 / 3.304.30 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Angola3.10 / 3.103.60 / 4.103.70 / 3.203.80 / 4.100.00Compare
Botswana3.10 / 3.104.00 / 4.003.40 / 3.004.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Greenland3.00 / 3.204.00 / 4.003.10 / 3.204.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Montenegro3.00 / 3.204.00 / 4.303.20 / 3.004.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Lebanon3.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.30 / 3.204.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Azerbaijan3.30 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.40 / 3.204.10 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Mozambique3.40 / 2.804.10 / 3.903.40 / 3.004.30 / 4.00+0.60Compare
Bermuda3.00 / 3.104.00 / 3.902.90 / 3.304.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
New Caledonia3.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.10 / 3.104.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Guyana2.90 / 3.203.90 / 4.103.20 / 3.204.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Trinidad and Tobago3.30 / 2.804.00 / 3.703.30 / 3.104.20 / 4.00+0.50Compare
Sint Maarten3.10 / 3.004.00 / 3.803.20 / 3.004.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Oman3.10 / 3.004.10 / 4.103.30 / 3.104.30 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Niger3.00 / 3.103.90 / 4.303.20 / 2.804.20 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Aruba2.90 / 3.104.00 / 4.003.00 / 3.104.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.20 / 2.804.10 / 4.103.20 / 2.804.30 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Barbados3.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.103.00 / 2.904.30 / 4.200.00Compare
Djibouti3.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.803.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Namibia2.90 / 3.104.00 / 4.103.30 / 3.204.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
El Salvador3.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.103.00 / 3.004.40 / 4.200.00Compare
Uganda3.10 / 2.903.90 / 3.703.10 / 3.304.10 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Tanzania3.10 / 2.904.00 / 3.803.30 / 3.204.20 / 3.90+0.20Compare
US Virgin Islands2.90 / 3.104.00 / 4.102.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Jamaica2.90 / 3.103.90 / 4.103.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Mauritius2.80 / 3.203.80 / 4.103.00 / 3.104.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Kosovo3.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.103.30 / 2.804.10 / 4.40+0.20Compare
Faroe Islands2.90 / 3.104.00 / 3.902.90 / 3.004.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
French Polynesia2.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.803.20 / 3.104.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Venezuela3.00 / 3.003.70 / 3.703.50 / 3.303.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Guinea2.90 / 3.103.80 / 3.803.30 / 3.403.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Andorra2.90 / 3.004.30 / 4.103.00 / 3.104.30 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Benin2.80 / 3.103.70 / 4.103.00 / 3.104.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Republic of the Congo3.00 / 2.903.90 / 3.903.30 / 2.904.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Cuba3.00 / 2.903.80 / 3.603.30 / 3.304.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Monaco2.90 / 3.004.00 / 4.102.90 / 2.804.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Guatemala3.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.203.30 / 2.804.10 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Guam2.80 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.20 / 3.204.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Isle of Man3.00 / 2.904.00 / 3.703.10 / 3.204.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Laos3.00 / 2.903.90 / 3.903.40 / 3.204.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Madagascar3.10 / 2.703.90 / 3.603.30 / 3.204.10 / 3.80+0.40Compare
Saint Lucia2.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.102.90 / 2.604.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Kyrgyzstan3.00 / 2.803.70 / 4.003.30 / 2.804.00 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Honduras2.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.10 / 3.004.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Burkina Faso3.00 / 2.703.70 / 3.903.30 / 3.004.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Mauritania3.00 / 2.704.00 / 3.803.20 / 2.904.20 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Chad2.70 / 3.003.70 / 3.903.10 / 3.203.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Sierra Leone3.00 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.10 / 2.804.10 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Seychelles2.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.103.10 / 2.704.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Paraguay2.90 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.30 / 2.704.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Sao Tome and Principe2.80 / 2.904.10 / 4.002.90 / 2.704.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Togo2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.20 / 2.904.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.102.90 / 2.704.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Libya2.80 / 2.903.30 / 3.903.30 / 3.203.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Bolivia2.90 / 2.704.20 / 3.903.10 / 3.004.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Cayman Islands2.90 / 2.704.00 / 3.803.00 / 2.904.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Mali2.80 / 2.803.60 / 3.703.30 / 3.203.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Suriname2.70 / 2.903.80 / 3.703.00 / 3.204.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.60 / 3.004.00 / 3.802.80 / 3.004.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Malawi2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.804.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Maldives2.90 / 2.703.80 / 4.103.10 / 2.604.00 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Fiji2.70 / 2.903.80 / 4.102.90 / 2.804.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Iraq3.00 / 2.603.80 / 4.103.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Mongolia2.80 / 2.803.80 / 4.003.00 / 2.804.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Zimbabwe2.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.803.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Cambodia3.00 / 2.603.80 / 4.003.20 / 2.804.00 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Grenada2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Armenia2.80 / 2.703.70 / 4.003.10 / 2.804.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Bahamas2.60 / 2.904.20 / 4.202.60 / 2.704.40 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Brunei2.90 / 2.603.90 / 4.003.20 / 2.803.90 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Dominica2.50 / 3.003.90 / 4.202.70 / 3.004.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.50Compare
Gambia2.60 / 2.903.70 / 4.003.00 / 2.803.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Papua New Guinea2.70 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Marshall Islands2.70 / 2.804.00 / 3.802.70 / 2.604.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
British Virgin Islands2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.703.10 / 2.803.80 / 3.80+0.10Compare
American Samoa2.50 / 2.903.80 / 4.102.70 / 2.504.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.40Compare
Belarus2.70 / 2.703.60 / 3.602.90 / 3.004.10 / 3.800.00Compare
Belize2.50 / 2.903.80 / 4.102.70 / 2.604.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.40Compare
Central African Republic2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.903.20 / 2.703.90 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Yemen2.70 / 2.703.60 / 3.902.90 / 2.603.90 / 4.200.00Compare
Nepal2.70 / 2.703.70 / 4.003.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.200.00Compare
Micronesia2.70 / 2.704.00 / 3.802.50 / 2.604.40 / 4.200.00Compare
East Timor2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.503.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Liberia2.60 / 2.803.80 / 3.802.80 / 2.904.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Eswatini2.70 / 2.704.10 / 3.902.80 / 2.904.30 / 3.900.00Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.70 / 2.704.00 / 3.902.70 / 2.304.10 / 4.200.00Compare
Nicaragua2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.70 / 2.704.00 / 3.902.90 / 2.704.20 / 4.300.00Compare
Burundi2.70 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.70 / 2.604.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Comoros2.70 / 2.603.90 / 4.103.00 / 2.604.00 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Sudan2.70 / 2.603.60 / 3.603.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Lesotho2.60 / 2.704.10 / 4.002.70 / 2.804.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Liechtenstein2.70 / 2.604.00 / 4.003.10 / 2.404.10 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.50 / 2.803.90 / 3.902.70 / 2.504.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
San Marino2.50 / 2.804.10 / 4.102.50 / 2.404.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Vanuatu2.50 / 2.703.80 / 4.002.80 / 2.504.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Tajikistan2.60 / 2.603.80 / 3.702.80 / 3.004.10 / 3.800.00Compare
Samoa2.40 / 2.804.10 / 3.902.50 / 2.604.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.60 / 2.503.90 / 3.703.00 / 2.404.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Kiribati2.50 / 2.603.90 / 3.902.90 / 2.404.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Palau2.60 / 2.504.00 / 3.902.80 / 2.504.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
South Sudan2.50 / 2.603.80 / 3.602.80 / 3.004.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Nauru2.40 / 2.703.70 / 3.802.80 / 2.503.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Haiti2.60 / 2.503.90 / 3.902.60 / 2.504.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Turkmenistan2.60 / 2.403.80 / 3.502.80 / 2.804.20 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Palestine2.60 / 2.403.50 / 3.402.70 / 2.803.90 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Bhutan2.50 / 2.403.70 / 4.002.70 / 2.204.10 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Eritrea2.50 / 2.403.50 / 3.602.90 / 3.003.90 / 3.60+0.10Compare
Somalia2.50 / 2.403.50 / 3.802.70 / 2.504.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Solomon Islands2.40 / 2.503.70 / 3.902.80 / 2.303.80 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Tonga2.40 / 2.403.60 / 3.802.90 / 2.503.70 / 4.100.00Compare
Afghanistan2.50 / 2.203.60 / 3.702.60 / 2.504.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Tuvalu2.30 / 2.403.80 / 4.002.60 / 2.204.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Syria2.30 / 2.403.30 / 3.502.60 / 2.803.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare