โ† Nations
Wider worldOceania

๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟNew Zealand

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Samoa. It belongs to the community of 23 around New Caledonia.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.8080th of 168
Closest partner
Samoa
Community
New Caledonia23 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.792.81
2.80
2.7880 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.934.01
3.97
3.846 of 168
Structural Dependence2.912.87
2.89
2.99137 of 168
Cooperative Orientation4.134.10
4.11
3.996 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
New ZealandSamoa3.803.70+0.10
3.75
New ZealandDenmark3.603.600.00
3.60
New ZealandHong Kong3.503.70โˆ’0.20
3.60
New ZealandSolomon Islands3.503.70โˆ’0.20
3.60
New ZealandFiji3.603.50+0.10
3.55
New ZealandNew Caledonia3.203.90โˆ’0.70
3.55
New ZealandFinland3.603.40+0.20
3.50
New ZealandKiribati3.203.60โˆ’0.40
3.40

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
New ZealandSyria2.002.20โˆ’0.20
2.10
New ZealandCentral African Republic2.302.10+0.20
2.20
New ZealandBurundi2.202.200.00
2.20
New ZealandAfghanistan2.302.10+0.20
2.20
New ZealandSomalia2.302.20+0.10
2.25
New ZealandEritrea2.302.20+0.10
2.25
New ZealandSudan2.302.300.00
2.30
New ZealandChad2.302.300.00
2.30

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
New ZealandNew Caledonia3.203.90โˆ’0.70
3.55
New ZealandCuraรงao2.603.20โˆ’0.60
2.90
New ZealandSuriname2.202.80โˆ’0.60
2.50
New ZealandAzerbaijan3.002.50+0.50
2.75
New ZealandChannel Islands2.703.20โˆ’0.50
2.95
New ZealandGrenada2.302.80โˆ’0.50
2.55
New ZealandHungary3.202.70+0.50
2.95
New ZealandLithuania3.603.10+0.50
3.35

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Samoa3.80 / 3.704.40 / 4.503.30 / 3.304.40 / 4.50+0.10Compare
Denmark3.60 / 3.604.50 / 4.503.30 / 3.504.60 / 4.400.00Compare
Hong Kong3.50 / 3.704.20 / 4.203.20 / 3.704.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Solomon Islands3.50 / 3.704.10 / 4.303.60 / 3.204.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Fiji3.60 / 3.504.50 / 4.103.10 / 3.404.60 / 4.20+0.10Compare
New Caledonia3.20 / 3.904.00 / 4.703.20 / 3.404.20 / 4.70โˆ’0.70Compare
Finland3.60 / 3.404.20 / 4.503.50 / 3.204.30 / 4.60+0.20Compare
Kiribati3.20 / 3.604.30 / 4.403.20 / 3.104.40 / 4.40โˆ’0.40Compare
Estonia3.50 / 3.304.40 / 4.503.10 / 3.104.60 / 4.60+0.20Compare
Papua New Guinea3.30 / 3.504.30 / 4.303.20 / 3.304.40 / 4.40โˆ’0.20Compare
Tonga3.30 / 3.504.20 / 4.503.10 / 2.904.60 / 4.50โˆ’0.20Compare
Ireland3.50 / 3.204.50 / 4.503.20 / 2.804.60 / 4.50+0.30Compare
Lithuania3.60 / 3.104.40 / 4.203.20 / 2.904.50 / 4.30+0.50Compare
Tuvalu3.10 / 3.604.50 / 4.603.00 / 3.104.50 / 4.60โˆ’0.50Compare
Guam3.30 / 3.404.00 / 4.203.40 / 3.504.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Latvia3.50 / 3.104.20 / 4.203.30 / 3.104.20 / 4.30+0.40Compare
French Polynesia3.30 / 3.304.30 / 4.403.10 / 3.204.50 / 4.300.00Compare
Slovenia3.30 / 3.104.20 / 4.303.30 / 3.004.20 / 4.40+0.20Compare
Vanuatu3.20 / 3.204.20 / 4.403.20 / 3.004.30 / 4.400.00Compare
American Samoa3.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.003.20 / 3.104.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Spain3.20 / 3.104.00 / 4.203.40 / 3.404.10 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Luxembourg3.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.303.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Bangladesh3.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.303.30 / 2.904.20 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Micronesia3.00 / 3.204.20 / 4.102.90 / 2.904.50 / 4.40โˆ’0.20Compare
Sri Lanka3.20 / 3.004.00 / 3.903.30 / 3.304.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Marshall Islands3.00 / 3.204.20 / 4.203.00 / 3.004.30 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Palau3.10 / 3.104.40 / 4.202.80 / 3.004.50 / 4.200.00Compare
Portugal3.20 / 3.004.30 / 3.903.00 / 3.304.40 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Austria3.20 / 2.904.20 / 4.303.10 / 3.004.30 / 4.30+0.30Compare
Czech Republic3.20 / 2.904.20 / 4.103.20 / 3.204.30 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Ghana3.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Malta2.90 / 3.204.00 / 4.203.00 / 3.104.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.90 / 3.204.00 / 3.902.90 / 3.104.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Romania3.30 / 2.804.10 / 4.203.10 / 2.904.30 / 4.20+0.50Compare
Greenland2.90 / 3.103.80 / 4.003.30 / 3.103.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Isle of Man2.90 / 3.104.00 / 4.203.00 / 2.704.20 / 4.50โˆ’0.20Compare
Mauritius2.90 / 3.104.20 / 4.103.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Puerto Rico2.80 / 3.203.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.304.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
East Timor3.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.102.90 / 3.004.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Bulgaria3.00 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Bahrain2.90 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.10 / 3.203.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Channel Islands2.70 / 3.203.70 / 4.103.20 / 3.303.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.50Compare
Costa Rica2.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.203.10 / 3.004.30 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Hungary3.20 / 2.703.90 / 4.003.10 / 3.004.10 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Iceland2.90 / 3.003.90 / 4.303.20 / 2.804.00 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Laos3.00 / 2.903.90 / 3.903.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Macao2.80 / 3.103.80 / 4.003.00 / 3.104.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Moldova2.90 / 3.003.90 / 4.203.10 / 2.704.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Madagascar2.80 / 3.104.10 / 3.902.90 / 3.004.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
North Macedonia2.90 / 3.004.00 / 4.203.10 / 2.504.00 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Nepal2.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Slovakia3.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.203.30 / 3.004.20 / 4.30+0.10Compare
US Virgin Islands2.90 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.10 / 3.104.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Peru2.90 / 3.004.00 / 4.203.10 / 3.004.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Curaรงao2.60 / 3.203.90 / 4.002.80 / 3.304.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.60Compare
Croatia3.10 / 2.704.10 / 4.103.10 / 3.104.20 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Kenya3.10 / 2.704.20 / 4.102.90 / 2.904.60 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Nauru2.70 / 3.104.00 / 4.202.50 / 2.804.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Brunei3.00 / 2.804.10 / 3.903.20 / 2.904.20 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Kyrgyzstan2.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.103.10 / 2.804.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Kuwait3.00 / 2.803.80 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Maldives2.90 / 2.904.10 / 4.202.90 / 2.504.40 / 4.400.00Compare
Senegal2.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.103.10 / 2.704.10 / 4.300.00Compare
Panama2.90 / 2.904.20 / 4.102.80 / 2.704.40 / 4.300.00Compare
Uganda3.00 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Uruguay2.90 / 2.904.10 / 4.202.90 / 2.904.30 / 4.300.00Compare
Bermuda2.70 / 3.003.80 / 4.103.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Botswana3.00 / 2.704.10 / 4.103.00 / 2.904.20 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Cayman Islands2.70 / 3.004.00 / 4.002.60 / 3.104.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Georgia3.00 / 2.704.10 / 4.203.00 / 2.904.30 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Gibraltar2.70 / 3.003.90 / 4.202.80 / 3.004.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Benin2.90 / 2.804.00 / 4.002.80 / 2.904.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Cyprus2.80 / 2.904.00 / 4.002.60 / 3.104.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Faroe Islands2.90 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.00 / 2.804.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Jamaica2.90 / 2.804.00 / 4.002.70 / 2.804.30 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Trinidad and Tobago2.80 / 2.904.00 / 4.102.60 / 2.604.30 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Ecuador2.70 / 2.904.00 / 3.903.00 / 3.204.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Jordan3.00 / 2.604.10 / 3.803.00 / 3.004.30 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Mongolia2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Namibia2.70 / 2.904.00 / 3.902.90 / 3.204.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
British Virgin Islands2.70 / 2.904.20 / 4.202.60 / 2.504.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Oman2.80 / 2.803.80 / 4.103.10 / 3.104.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Rwanda2.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.202.90 / 2.704.30 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Tanzania2.80 / 2.803.70 / 4.003.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.200.00Compare
Azerbaijan3.00 / 2.503.80 / 3.803.00 / 3.004.10 / 3.80+0.50Compare
Bahamas2.60 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.90 / 2.604.00 / 4.102.90 / 2.604.10 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Ivory Coast2.90 / 2.604.00 / 4.202.90 / 2.704.10 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Cape Verde2.60 / 2.904.00 / 4.202.80 / 2.804.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Guyana2.90 / 2.603.80 / 4.103.00 / 2.604.00 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Saint Lucia2.70 / 2.804.10 / 4.002.50 / 2.804.30 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Sierra Leone2.70 / 2.803.90 / 3.902.90 / 2.904.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Zambia2.90 / 2.603.70 / 3.903.50 / 3.003.80 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Kosovo2.80 / 2.704.00 / 4.202.80 / 2.504.20 / 4.30+0.10Compare
El Salvador2.80 / 2.704.00 / 4.002.90 / 2.804.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Seychelles2.60 / 2.903.60 / 4.303.20 / 2.403.80 / 4.40โˆ’0.30Compare
Sint Maarten2.70 / 2.804.00 / 4.102.60 / 2.704.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Eswatini2.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.802.80 / 3.204.10 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Angola2.70 / 2.703.70 / 4.203.20 / 2.704.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Cameroon2.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.904.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Saint Martin2.70 / 2.704.00 / 4.102.90 / 2.604.20 / 4.300.00Compare
Monaco2.60 / 2.804.00 / 4.202.50 / 2.704.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Mozambique2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Sao Tome and Principe2.50 / 2.903.90 / 4.102.40 / 2.804.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Zimbabwe2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.602.80 / 3.004.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Paraguay2.70 / 2.704.10 / 4.002.70 / 2.504.20 / 4.300.00Compare
Tunisia2.70 / 2.703.70 / 4.002.90 / 2.804.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Gabon2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.903.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Guinea2.60 / 2.703.50 / 3.902.90 / 3.003.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Gambia2.70 / 2.604.00 / 4.003.00 / 2.704.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Cambodia2.60 / 2.703.80 / 4.003.00 / 2.704.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Montenegro2.60 / 2.704.00 / 4.102.70 / 2.704.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Albania2.80 / 2.504.00 / 4.003.00 / 2.704.00 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Bhutan2.50 / 2.804.00 / 4.202.70 / 2.704.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Honduras2.50 / 2.803.80 / 4.202.80 / 2.804.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Liechtenstein2.50 / 2.803.70 / 4.102.80 / 2.604.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Serbia2.90 / 2.403.70 / 3.803.20 / 2.603.80 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Aruba2.60 / 2.603.90 / 4.002.70 / 2.804.20 / 4.000.00Compare
Armenia2.60 / 2.603.80 / 4.002.40 / 2.504.20 / 4.200.00Compare
Republic of the Congo2.70 / 2.503.90 / 3.702.70 / 2.804.20 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Guatemala2.50 / 2.703.70 / 4.102.70 / 2.804.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Lebanon2.70 / 2.503.80 / 3.802.70 / 2.804.20 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Malawi2.50 / 2.703.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.504.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
San Marino2.50 / 2.704.00 / 4.002.60 / 2.704.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.60 / 2.604.10 / 3.902.60 / 2.504.40 / 4.300.00Compare
Barbados2.40 / 2.803.80 / 4.202.80 / 2.403.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Lesotho2.40 / 2.803.80 / 3.902.60 / 2.704.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Burkina Faso2.60 / 2.503.70 / 3.802.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Dominican Republic2.50 / 2.604.20 / 3.802.60 / 2.904.30 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Equatorial Guinea2.50 / 2.603.70 / 3.603.00 / 2.703.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Grenada2.30 / 2.803.80 / 4.102.40 / 2.904.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.50Compare
Andorra2.40 / 2.603.90 / 4.002.60 / 2.804.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.40 / 2.603.90 / 4.002.70 / 2.504.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Belize2.60 / 2.404.00 / 4.002.60 / 2.604.10 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Bolivia2.50 / 2.503.70 / 3.702.90 / 3.003.90 / 3.800.00Compare
Djibouti2.50 / 2.503.80 / 3.802.80 / 3.003.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Dominica2.40 / 2.603.90 / 4.002.70 / 2.704.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Niger2.60 / 2.403.70 / 3.602.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Nicaragua2.40 / 2.603.80 / 3.702.50 / 3.104.00 / 3.70โˆ’0.20Compare
Suriname2.20 / 2.803.50 / 3.902.90 / 2.903.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.60Compare
Tajikistan2.50 / 2.503.70 / 3.802.60 / 2.804.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Cuba2.50 / 2.403.70 / 3.702.40 / 2.804.20 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Liberia2.30 / 2.603.70 / 3.902.80 / 2.604.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Mali2.40 / 2.503.60 / 3.802.70 / 2.903.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Togo2.40 / 2.503.80 / 3.902.50 / 2.904.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.50 / 2.404.10 / 3.802.40 / 2.304.30 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Belarus2.30 / 2.503.50 / 3.602.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.60โˆ’0.20Compare
Comoros2.30 / 2.503.80 / 3.802.50 / 2.604.20 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Iraq2.50 / 2.303.60 / 3.602.70 / 2.903.80 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.40 / 2.404.10 / 3.902.50 / 2.504.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Mauritania2.40 / 2.403.80 / 3.802.60 / 2.704.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Palestine2.40 / 2.403.70 / 3.702.50 / 2.604.00 / 3.800.00Compare
Venezuela2.50 / 2.303.70 / 3.602.50 / 2.504.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.40 / 2.303.70 / 3.902.50 / 2.404.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Haiti2.40 / 2.303.60 / 3.902.40 / 2.404.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Libya2.30 / 2.403.40 / 3.802.70 / 2.903.70 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Yemen2.40 / 2.303.80 / 3.602.80 / 2.704.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
South Sudan2.40 / 2.303.90 / 3.502.80 / 2.604.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Turkmenistan2.30 / 2.403.50 / 3.702.50 / 2.904.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Chad2.30 / 2.303.60 / 3.402.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.500.00Compare
Sudan2.30 / 2.303.50 / 3.502.70 / 2.803.80 / 3.700.00Compare
Eritrea2.30 / 2.203.40 / 3.702.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Somalia2.30 / 2.203.80 / 3.602.60 / 2.504.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Afghanistan2.30 / 2.103.50 / 3.702.90 / 2.403.80 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Burundi2.20 / 2.203.60 / 3.702.50 / 2.804.00 / 3.800.00Compare
Central African Republic2.30 / 2.103.50 / 3.502.80 / 2.503.80 / 3.60+0.20Compare
Syria2.00 / 2.203.40 / 3.502.40 / 2.503.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare