โ† Nations
Wider worldEurope

๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ธIceland

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Finland. It belongs to the community of 41 around Romania.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.76100th of 168
Closest partner
Finland
Community
Romania41 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.762.76
2.76
2.78100 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.963.92
3.94
3.8413 of 168
Structural Dependence2.832.90
2.86
2.99144 of 168
Cooperative Orientation4.054.03
4.04
3.9930 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
IcelandFinland3.503.70โˆ’0.20
3.60
IcelandDenmark3.503.500.00
3.50
IcelandGreenland3.403.60โˆ’0.20
3.50
IcelandEstonia3.503.40+0.10
3.45
IcelandFaroe Islands3.303.60โˆ’0.30
3.45
IcelandSlovenia3.303.300.00
3.30
IcelandLithuania3.403.10+0.30
3.25
IcelandChannel Islands3.103.30โˆ’0.20
3.20

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
IcelandSyria2.202.10+0.10
2.15
IcelandSomalia2.302.300.00
2.30
IcelandSudan2.402.20+0.20
2.30
IcelandEritrea2.302.300.00
2.30
IcelandAfghanistan2.502.10+0.40
2.30
IcelandPalestine2.302.40โˆ’0.10
2.35
IcelandEast Timor2.302.40โˆ’0.10
2.35
IcelandGuinea-Bissau2.402.30+0.10
2.35

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
IcelandPuerto Rico2.803.40โˆ’0.60
3.10
IcelandSuriname2.503.10โˆ’0.60
2.80
IcelandAzerbaijan2.802.30+0.50
2.55
IcelandIreland3.402.90+0.50
3.15
IcelandBarbados2.803.20โˆ’0.40
3.00
IcelandCayman Islands2.803.20โˆ’0.40
3.00
IcelandUruguay3.202.80+0.40
3.00
IcelandAfghanistan2.502.10+0.40
2.30

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Finland3.50 / 3.704.30 / 4.403.30 / 3.304.40 / 4.40โˆ’0.20Compare
Denmark3.50 / 3.504.40 / 4.503.30 / 3.104.30 / 4.500.00Compare
Greenland3.40 / 3.604.30 / 4.203.10 / 3.704.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Estonia3.50 / 3.404.30 / 4.203.10 / 3.404.40 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Faroe Islands3.30 / 3.604.10 / 4.503.40 / 3.304.00 / 4.50โˆ’0.30Compare
Slovenia3.30 / 3.304.20 / 4.302.90 / 3.204.40 / 4.300.00Compare
Lithuania3.40 / 3.104.30 / 4.002.80 / 3.304.50 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Channel Islands3.10 / 3.304.10 / 4.002.90 / 3.304.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Spain3.20 / 3.204.40 / 3.902.80 / 3.504.40 / 3.800.00Compare
Portugal3.30 / 3.104.20 / 4.103.00 / 3.304.30 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Latvia3.10 / 3.304.00 / 4.103.20 / 3.404.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Luxembourg3.20 / 3.104.20 / 4.103.10 / 3.304.30 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Austria3.00 / 3.304.00 / 4.003.30 / 3.403.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Ireland3.40 / 2.904.40 / 4.103.00 / 2.904.40 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Albania3.20 / 3.004.20 / 4.002.90 / 3.004.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Georgia3.20 / 3.003.90 / 3.803.20 / 3.304.10 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Puerto Rico2.80 / 3.403.90 / 4.103.00 / 3.203.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.60Compare
Czech Republic3.10 / 3.003.90 / 4.303.10 / 3.104.00 / 4.40+0.10Compare
Croatia2.90 / 3.204.30 / 4.102.50 / 3.204.30 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Isle of Man3.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.002.90 / 3.104.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Kenya3.10 / 3.004.10 / 3.903.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Barbados2.80 / 3.204.20 / 4.302.60 / 2.804.30 / 4.30โˆ’0.40Compare
Ivory Coast3.00 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.00 / 3.104.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Costa Rica3.10 / 2.904.20 / 4.203.10 / 2.904.30 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Cayman Islands2.80 / 3.203.90 / 3.902.70 / 3.104.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.40Compare
Ecuador2.90 / 3.104.00 / 4.203.00 / 2.804.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Ghana3.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.103.30 / 3.004.10 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Malta3.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.102.90 / 3.104.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Uruguay3.20 / 2.804.20 / 4.103.00 / 2.604.30 / 4.40+0.40Compare
Bermuda2.80 / 3.104.10 / 4.102.60 / 2.904.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Cape Verde3.00 / 2.904.30 / 4.102.90 / 2.904.40 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Cyprus2.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.302.90 / 2.904.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Gibraltar2.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.202.90 / 3.204.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Hong Kong2.80 / 3.104.10 / 4.002.80 / 3.304.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
New Zealand3.00 / 2.904.30 / 3.902.80 / 3.204.40 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Mauritius2.80 / 3.104.10 / 4.002.80 / 3.104.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
North Macedonia2.80 / 3.103.80 / 4.203.10 / 3.003.80 / 4.40โˆ’0.30Compare
Guam2.70 / 3.104.00 / 3.802.40 / 3.304.20 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
US Virgin Islands2.70 / 3.104.10 / 4.202.70 / 2.804.10 / 4.40โˆ’0.40Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.70 / 3.104.10 / 3.902.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Bulgaria2.90 / 2.904.10 / 4.303.10 / 2.904.20 / 4.400.00Compare
Curaรงao2.80 / 3.003.80 / 4.003.20 / 3.203.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Hungary2.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.102.90 / 3.104.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Romania3.00 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Montenegro2.80 / 3.004.00 / 3.802.70 / 3.204.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Namibia2.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.103.10 / 3.103.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Madagascar3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.602.90 / 3.204.10 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Panama2.80 / 3.004.10 / 4.002.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Sint Maarten3.00 / 2.804.30 / 3.902.80 / 2.704.30 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Kuwait3.00 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.00 / 3.104.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Macao2.80 / 3.004.00 / 3.902.80 / 3.204.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Cameroon3.00 / 2.704.00 / 3.803.10 / 3.104.10 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Saint Martin2.70 / 3.003.90 / 4.002.90 / 2.903.80 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
San Marino2.90 / 2.804.20 / 4.102.80 / 2.704.10 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Zambia2.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.903.00 / 3.003.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Seychelles2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.902.90 / 3.004.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Senegal2.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Jamaica2.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.10 / 2.704.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.00 / 2.604.00 / 3.902.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Botswana2.90 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.00 / 3.004.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Guyana2.90 / 2.704.20 / 4.002.80 / 2.704.30 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Maldives2.90 / 2.703.90 / 4.002.90 / 2.604.00 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Jordan2.90 / 2.704.20 / 4.002.80 / 3.004.30 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Rwanda2.70 / 2.904.10 / 3.902.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Eswatini2.70 / 2.904.00 / 3.802.90 / 3.004.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Suriname2.50 / 3.103.60 / 4.002.90 / 3.103.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.60Compare
Monaco2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.102.70 / 2.504.00 / 4.400.00Compare
Sri Lanka2.80 / 2.804.10 / 3.702.80 / 3.004.20 / 4.000.00Compare
Kosovo2.70 / 2.903.90 / 3.902.90 / 3.203.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Liechtenstein2.60 / 3.004.00 / 4.002.60 / 2.904.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Aruba2.60 / 2.903.80 / 4.102.80 / 2.803.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Andorra2.70 / 2.804.10 / 4.102.70 / 2.704.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Bahrain2.80 / 2.704.00 / 3.902.90 / 3.104.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Papua New Guinea2.90 / 2.604.10 / 3.802.70 / 2.604.30 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Peru2.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.702.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
New Caledonia2.70 / 2.803.90 / 3.902.90 / 2.803.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Moldova2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Palau2.70 / 2.804.00 / 4.102.60 / 2.604.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Trinidad and Tobago2.80 / 2.704.00 / 3.702.80 / 3.004.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
French Polynesia2.80 / 2.704.00 / 4.002.70 / 2.704.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Slovakia2.70 / 2.804.20 / 3.802.70 / 3.304.30 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Uganda2.90 / 2.604.10 / 3.802.80 / 3.104.20 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Armenia2.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.902.90 / 3.004.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Benin2.60 / 2.804.00 / 3.902.60 / 2.904.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Bangladesh2.80 / 2.604.10 / 3.802.90 / 3.004.30 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Bahamas2.80 / 2.603.90 / 4.102.90 / 2.603.90 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Belize2.50 / 2.903.90 / 4.102.60 / 3.104.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Micronesia2.70 / 2.704.10 / 3.802.60 / 2.804.30 / 4.000.00Compare
Guinea2.70 / 2.703.70 / 3.903.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Gambia2.70 / 2.703.90 / 4.202.80 / 2.704.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Grenada2.50 / 2.904.00 / 3.802.40 / 3.304.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
Venezuela2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.702.80 / 2.704.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Tanzania2.80 / 2.603.80 / 3.703.20 / 3.103.90 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Vanuatu2.60 / 2.804.00 / 3.902.60 / 2.904.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Serbia2.70 / 2.704.00 / 3.802.60 / 3.004.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Sao Tome and Principe2.80 / 2.604.00 / 3.902.60 / 2.704.10 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Marshall Islands2.90 / 2.503.90 / 4.002.90 / 2.704.10 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Mongolia2.80 / 2.604.00 / 4.102.60 / 2.504.10 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Oman2.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Samoa2.70 / 2.704.20 / 3.702.60 / 3.004.20 / 3.800.00Compare
Tunisia2.70 / 2.704.00 / 3.602.90 / 3.304.20 / 3.700.00Compare
Laos2.70 / 2.703.80 / 4.102.90 / 2.604.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.70 / 2.604.20 / 4.102.50 / 2.504.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Bolivia2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.903.10 / 2.803.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Brunei2.60 / 2.704.10 / 4.102.60 / 2.604.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Bhutan2.60 / 2.704.10 / 4.202.70 / 2.704.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Cuba2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.602.90 / 3.004.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Dominican Republic2.70 / 2.603.90 / 3.803.10 / 2.603.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Gabon2.60 / 2.703.80 / 4.102.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Mauritania2.70 / 2.603.90 / 3.503.00 / 3.303.90 / 3.50+0.10Compare
Mozambique2.60 / 2.703.90 / 3.702.80 / 3.004.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Sierra Leone2.60 / 2.704.00 / 3.802.70 / 2.904.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Zimbabwe2.60 / 2.703.70 / 3.702.70 / 3.104.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Togo2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.902.90 / 2.703.90 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Djibouti2.80 / 2.503.80 / 3.802.90 / 3.004.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Liberia2.50 / 2.803.80 / 4.102.80 / 2.603.90 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Kyrgyzstan2.80 / 2.503.80 / 3.802.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
American Samoa2.60 / 2.604.10 / 3.802.80 / 2.604.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Burkina Faso2.60 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.90 / 2.603.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Belarus2.60 / 2.603.50 / 3.702.80 / 2.903.80 / 3.900.00Compare
Republic of the Congo2.60 / 2.603.80 / 3.702.90 / 2.704.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Dominica2.50 / 2.703.90 / 3.802.80 / 2.904.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Fiji2.70 / 2.503.70 / 3.903.00 / 2.603.80 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Honduras2.70 / 2.504.00 / 4.002.60 / 2.604.10 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Nicaragua2.70 / 2.504.10 / 3.602.50 / 2.804.20 / 3.80+0.20Compare
British Virgin Islands2.50 / 2.703.90 / 4.002.90 / 2.503.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.50 / 2.703.80 / 3.902.90 / 2.703.70 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Saint Lucia2.60 / 2.604.00 / 3.902.60 / 2.704.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Mali2.50 / 2.703.80 / 3.702.50 / 3.004.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Solomon Islands2.50 / 2.703.80 / 4.102.80 / 2.303.80 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Nauru2.70 / 2.504.10 / 3.902.60 / 2.404.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Guatemala2.80 / 2.403.90 / 3.702.90 / 2.904.00 / 3.80+0.40Compare
Angola2.70 / 2.403.60 / 3.703.10 / 2.803.80 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Azerbaijan2.80 / 2.303.80 / 3.602.90 / 2.804.00 / 3.80+0.50Compare
Haiti2.60 / 2.503.90 / 3.802.60 / 2.804.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Lebanon2.70 / 2.403.70 / 3.903.10 / 2.703.60 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Malawi2.70 / 2.404.00 / 3.602.70 / 3.004.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Lesotho2.60 / 2.504.00 / 3.802.90 / 2.704.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Kiribati2.50 / 2.604.00 / 4.002.70 / 2.404.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.60 / 2.504.00 / 3.702.70 / 2.504.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Nepal2.50 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Iraq2.50 / 2.503.80 / 3.902.60 / 2.703.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Paraguay2.50 / 2.504.00 / 3.802.70 / 2.704.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.60 / 2.404.10 / 3.802.60 / 2.504.10 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Tajikistan2.50 / 2.503.70 / 3.903.00 / 2.703.80 / 4.100.00Compare
El Salvador2.60 / 2.403.90 / 3.802.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Libya2.50 / 2.503.30 / 3.703.20 / 3.103.40 / 3.800.00Compare
Equatorial Guinea2.40 / 2.503.40 / 3.603.00 / 3.003.60 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
South Sudan2.50 / 2.403.80 / 3.702.80 / 2.904.00 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Tuvalu2.50 / 2.404.10 / 3.902.50 / 2.504.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Niger2.40 / 2.503.70 / 3.703.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Tonga2.50 / 2.403.80 / 3.902.80 / 2.403.90 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Cambodia2.60 / 2.203.70 / 3.902.90 / 2.503.80 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Central African Republic2.40 / 2.403.70 / 3.702.60 / 2.604.00 / 3.800.00Compare
Comoros2.40 / 2.403.90 / 3.802.40 / 2.804.10 / 3.700.00Compare
Turkmenistan2.40 / 2.403.70 / 3.802.60 / 2.704.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Yemen2.30 / 2.503.80 / 3.602.50 / 3.204.20 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Chad2.40 / 2.403.90 / 3.802.50 / 2.604.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Burundi2.40 / 2.303.70 / 3.802.80 / 2.503.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.40 / 2.303.70 / 4.002.70 / 2.503.90 / 4.10+0.10Compare
East Timor2.30 / 2.403.80 / 3.602.70 / 2.603.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Palestine2.30 / 2.403.90 / 3.702.50 / 2.604.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Afghanistan2.50 / 2.103.90 / 3.502.40 / 2.704.30 / 3.70+0.40Compare
Eritrea2.30 / 2.303.60 / 3.802.30 / 2.703.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Sudan2.40 / 2.203.70 / 3.602.30 / 2.604.10 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Somalia2.30 / 2.303.70 / 3.702.40 / 2.704.00 / 3.700.00Compare
Syria2.20 / 2.103.60 / 3.802.50 / 2.603.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare