โ† Nations
Wider worldEurope

๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡นPortugal

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Spain. It belongs to the community of 41 around Romania.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.978th of 168
Closest partner
Spain
Community
Romania41 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.972.97
2.97
2.788 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.954.02
3.99
3.843 of 168
Structural Dependence3.102.98
3.04
2.9963 of 168
Cooperative Orientation4.144.14
4.14
3.992 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
PortugalSpain4.204.10+0.10
4.15
PortugalDenmark3.904.00โˆ’0.10
3.95
PortugalCape Verde3.803.70+0.10
3.75
PortugalFinland3.803.70+0.10
3.75
PortugalEstonia3.703.60+0.10
3.65
PortugalAngola3.903.40+0.50
3.65
PortugalLithuania3.603.600.00
3.60
PortugalLatvia3.703.50+0.20
3.60

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
PortugalTurkmenistan2.302.40โˆ’0.10
2.35
PortugalAfghanistan2.302.40โˆ’0.10
2.35
PortugalNauru2.202.50โˆ’0.30
2.35
PortugalSomalia2.502.30+0.20
2.40
PortugalSyria2.402.400.00
2.40
PortugalSudan2.502.40+0.10
2.45
PortugalTajikistan2.402.60โˆ’0.20
2.50
PortugalPalestine2.502.500.00
2.50

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
PortugalAzerbaijan3.202.60+0.60
2.90
PortugalCuraรงao2.903.50โˆ’0.60
3.20
PortugalSri Lanka3.502.90+0.60
3.20
PortugalMozambique3.903.30+0.60
3.60
PortugalSan Marino2.403.00โˆ’0.60
2.70
PortugalBritish Virgin Islands2.603.20โˆ’0.60
2.90
PortugalAngola3.903.40+0.50
3.65
PortugalDominica2.503.00โˆ’0.50
2.75

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Spain4.20 / 4.104.70 / 4.403.60 / 3.704.70 / 4.60+0.10Compare
Denmark3.90 / 4.004.60 / 4.703.40 / 3.304.60 / 4.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Cape Verde3.80 / 3.704.40 / 4.503.70 / 3.304.40 / 4.60+0.10Compare
Finland3.80 / 3.704.20 / 4.203.60 / 3.504.20 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Estonia3.70 / 3.604.50 / 4.303.10 / 3.404.60 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Angola3.90 / 3.404.50 / 4.103.40 / 3.504.70 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Lithuania3.60 / 3.604.30 / 4.303.30 / 3.404.40 / 4.400.00Compare
Latvia3.70 / 3.504.20 / 4.103.60 / 3.604.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Sao Tome and Principe3.70 / 3.504.10 / 4.203.50 / 3.604.40 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Mozambique3.90 / 3.304.40 / 4.203.70 / 3.304.40 / 4.30+0.60Compare
Austria3.60 / 3.504.00 / 4.403.50 / 3.304.20 / 4.50+0.10Compare
Luxembourg3.60 / 3.504.20 / 4.303.40 / 3.404.20 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Slovenia3.60 / 3.504.20 / 4.403.40 / 3.204.30 / 4.40+0.10Compare
Czech Republic3.50 / 3.504.20 / 4.403.40 / 3.404.20 / 4.300.00Compare
Ghana3.50 / 3.504.20 / 4.203.40 / 3.404.40 / 4.200.00Compare
Ireland3.50 / 3.504.30 / 4.503.10 / 3.004.50 / 4.600.00Compare
Senegal3.70 / 3.304.40 / 4.203.60 / 3.404.50 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Slovakia3.50 / 3.403.90 / 4.203.60 / 3.404.20 / 4.40+0.10Compare
Romania3.60 / 3.204.30 / 4.103.30 / 3.304.50 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Cyprus3.30 / 3.504.00 / 4.403.50 / 3.204.10 / 4.40โˆ’0.20Compare
Kenya3.50 / 3.304.30 / 4.103.40 / 3.404.40 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Hungary3.60 / 3.104.30 / 4.103.30 / 3.404.50 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Malta3.20 / 3.504.10 / 4.203.20 / 3.404.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Ivory Coast3.30 / 3.404.30 / 4.003.20 / 3.404.50 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Croatia3.40 / 3.304.10 / 4.303.50 / 3.204.30 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Albania3.30 / 3.304.00 / 4.303.40 / 2.904.00 / 4.400.00Compare
Bulgaria3.30 / 3.304.00 / 4.203.40 / 3.404.10 / 4.200.00Compare
Bahrain3.40 / 3.204.10 / 3.903.40 / 3.404.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Gibraltar3.30 / 3.303.80 / 4.103.40 / 3.203.90 / 4.000.00Compare
North Macedonia3.30 / 3.304.10 / 4.303.20 / 3.004.30 / 4.400.00Compare
Costa Rica3.20 / 3.304.00 / 4.103.20 / 3.204.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Guyana3.20 / 3.304.00 / 4.303.30 / 2.904.10 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Hong Kong3.20 / 3.304.00 / 3.903.40 / 3.604.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Kuwait3.40 / 3.104.20 / 4.103.30 / 3.104.40 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Macao3.30 / 3.203.90 / 3.903.50 / 3.304.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Tunisia3.20 / 3.304.00 / 4.003.40 / 3.304.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Curaรงao2.90 / 3.503.70 / 4.203.10 / 3.304.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.60Compare
Iceland3.10 / 3.304.10 / 4.203.30 / 3.004.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Sri Lanka3.50 / 2.904.00 / 4.003.60 / 3.004.10 / 4.20+0.60Compare
Mauritius3.10 / 3.304.10 / 4.103.30 / 3.104.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Namibia3.10 / 3.304.00 / 4.003.30 / 3.004.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Puerto Rico3.10 / 3.304.10 / 4.203.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Zambia3.20 / 3.204.00 / 4.303.30 / 3.204.20 / 4.400.00Compare
Uruguay3.20 / 3.204.30 / 4.403.10 / 2.804.50 / 4.700.00Compare
Channel Islands3.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.003.00 / 3.304.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Cameroon3.10 / 3.203.80 / 4.203.40 / 3.203.90 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Sierra Leone3.10 / 3.204.00 / 4.203.20 / 3.004.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Georgia3.40 / 2.904.00 / 4.103.30 / 3.104.20 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Oman3.40 / 2.904.10 / 4.003.30 / 3.204.30 / 4.00+0.50Compare
Bangladesh3.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.103.30 / 3.004.20 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.10 / 3.104.00 / 4.103.20 / 2.904.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Dominican Republic3.00 / 3.204.10 / 4.203.30 / 3.204.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Gabon3.10 / 3.103.90 / 4.103.20 / 3.104.20 / 4.200.00Compare
Guinea3.00 / 3.204.00 / 3.903.20 / 3.504.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Jordan3.20 / 3.004.10 / 4.103.20 / 3.204.40 / 4.20+0.20Compare
New Zealand3.00 / 3.203.90 / 4.303.30 / 3.004.10 / 4.40โˆ’0.20Compare
Peru3.20 / 3.004.20 / 3.903.20 / 3.304.30 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Kosovo3.00 / 3.204.00 / 4.103.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Panama3.30 / 2.904.10 / 4.103.20 / 2.804.20 / 4.30+0.40Compare
US Virgin Islands2.90 / 3.304.10 / 4.102.80 / 3.104.30 / 4.30โˆ’0.40Compare
Ecuador2.90 / 3.203.80 / 4.403.40 / 2.904.00 / 4.40โˆ’0.30Compare
Faroe Islands3.00 / 3.103.90 / 4.003.50 / 3.004.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Greenland2.90 / 3.203.80 / 4.003.10 / 3.203.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Saint Martin3.00 / 3.104.10 / 3.803.10 / 3.004.40 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Madagascar3.00 / 3.103.80 / 3.903.30 / 3.304.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Malawi3.00 / 3.103.80 / 4.203.20 / 2.804.00 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Rwanda3.10 / 3.004.10 / 4.203.00 / 3.004.30 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Andorra2.90 / 3.104.10 / 4.203.00 / 2.804.30 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Benin2.80 / 3.204.00 / 4.103.10 / 3.304.30 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Republic of the Congo3.00 / 3.004.00 / 4.103.00 / 2.704.30 / 4.300.00Compare
Guinea-Bissau3.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.103.30 / 3.004.20 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Venezuela2.90 / 3.103.70 / 3.703.20 / 3.503.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
East Timor3.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.103.20 / 3.004.20 / 4.300.00Compare
Guam3.10 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Isle of Man2.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.102.80 / 2.904.40 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Monaco3.00 / 2.904.10 / 3.903.00 / 2.804.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Moldova2.90 / 3.004.00 / 4.303.00 / 2.904.30 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Maldives2.90 / 3.003.80 / 3.903.30 / 3.003.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Tanzania3.10 / 2.804.10 / 4.003.40 / 3.204.20 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Seychelles2.80 / 3.104.00 / 4.103.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Sint Maarten2.80 / 3.103.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.804.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
El Salvador3.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.20 / 3.004.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Serbia3.20 / 2.704.00 / 3.703.40 / 3.204.20 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Azerbaijan3.20 / 2.604.10 / 4.103.10 / 2.704.40 / 4.20+0.60Compare
Burkina Faso3.10 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.30 / 2.804.20 / 4.10+0.40Compare
British Virgin Islands2.60 / 3.203.90 / 4.102.90 / 2.803.90 / 4.30โˆ’0.60Compare
Aruba2.80 / 3.003.70 / 4.103.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Barbados3.00 / 2.804.30 / 4.002.90 / 2.804.50 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Brunei3.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.10 / 2.804.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Botswana2.90 / 2.904.10 / 4.203.00 / 2.704.30 / 4.200.00Compare
Jamaica3.00 / 2.804.10 / 4.003.20 / 2.804.20 / 4.10+0.20Compare
New Caledonia2.80 / 3.003.90 / 3.703.00 / 3.204.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Togo2.80 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.20 / 3.204.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Trinidad and Tobago2.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.20 / 2.904.10 / 4.200.00Compare
Suriname2.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Zimbabwe2.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.10 / 3.304.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Armenia2.70 / 3.003.90 / 4.102.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Grenada2.70 / 3.004.00 / 4.002.60 / 3.004.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Cuba2.90 / 2.803.60 / 3.803.30 / 3.103.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Gambia2.80 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Equatorial Guinea2.80 / 2.903.60 / 3.803.30 / 3.103.70 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Kyrgyzstan2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.004.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Saint Lucia2.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.30 / 2.903.90 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Mali2.90 / 2.803.70 / 3.903.20 / 3.003.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Niger2.80 / 2.903.60 / 3.803.20 / 3.203.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Papua New Guinea2.90 / 2.804.00 / 3.802.80 / 2.804.30 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Belarus2.80 / 2.803.40 / 3.603.20 / 3.303.70 / 3.800.00Compare
Djibouti2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.202.90 / 2.604.20 / 4.200.00Compare
Guatemala2.80 / 2.804.10 / 4.102.90 / 2.704.30 / 4.100.00Compare
Liechtenstein2.90 / 2.704.10 / 4.102.90 / 2.704.30 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Montenegro2.70 / 2.904.00 / 4.002.90 / 3.104.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
French Polynesia2.70 / 2.904.00 / 4.002.90 / 2.904.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Eswatini2.90 / 2.703.70 / 4.003.20 / 2.603.80 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Bermuda2.60 / 2.904.00 / 3.902.80 / 3.104.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Dominica2.50 / 3.003.90 / 4.002.60 / 2.904.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.50Compare
Fiji2.70 / 2.804.00 / 4.002.90 / 2.604.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Honduras2.70 / 2.804.00 / 3.902.90 / 2.804.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Iraq2.70 / 2.803.60 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Cambodia2.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.803.20 / 2.804.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Laos2.70 / 2.803.80 / 4.003.00 / 3.104.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Lebanon3.00 / 2.503.80 / 3.903.10 / 2.904.20 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Libya2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.703.00 / 2.904.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Marshall Islands2.60 / 2.904.10 / 4.002.40 / 2.804.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Mongolia2.50 / 3.003.90 / 4.102.80 / 2.904.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.50Compare
Mauritania2.80 / 2.704.00 / 3.703.00 / 2.904.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Paraguay2.90 / 2.604.00 / 4.002.90 / 2.604.30 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Uganda2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.803.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Bahamas2.60 / 2.804.00 / 4.102.80 / 2.604.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Central African Republic2.70 / 2.703.80 / 4.003.00 / 2.604.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Comoros2.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.902.80 / 2.704.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Cayman Islands2.60 / 2.803.90 / 4.002.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.70 / 2.704.20 / 4.002.60 / 2.504.20 / 4.000.00Compare
San Marino2.40 / 3.003.90 / 4.002.70 / 2.704.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.60Compare
Belize2.70 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.70 / 2.604.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Bhutan2.70 / 2.604.10 / 4.002.70 / 2.504.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Lesotho2.70 / 2.603.90 / 3.803.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.50 / 2.803.90 / 4.102.60 / 2.604.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.50 / 2.803.60 / 3.802.90 / 2.603.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Burundi2.60 / 2.603.60 / 3.802.70 / 2.804.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Bolivia2.70 / 2.503.60 / 3.703.20 / 3.003.90 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.70 / 2.503.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.604.00 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Solomon Islands2.60 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.80 / 2.604.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Vanuatu2.50 / 2.703.80 / 3.902.90 / 2.703.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Chad2.50 / 2.703.50 / 4.102.90 / 2.703.70 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.70 / 2.504.10 / 4.002.80 / 2.604.30 / 4.30+0.20Compare
South Sudan2.70 / 2.503.80 / 3.803.00 / 2.604.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Nepal2.80 / 2.403.90 / 3.703.00 / 2.904.20 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Micronesia2.60 / 2.504.00 / 3.902.70 / 2.304.20 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Haiti2.40 / 2.703.50 / 4.002.80 / 2.603.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Kiribati2.50 / 2.603.70 / 4.002.60 / 2.403.90 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Liberia2.40 / 2.703.90 / 3.902.70 / 3.004.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Nicaragua2.50 / 2.603.70 / 3.802.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Yemen2.50 / 2.603.50 / 3.603.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Tuvalu2.40 / 2.703.70 / 4.102.50 / 2.604.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Tonga2.60 / 2.504.10 / 3.902.50 / 2.504.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Samoa2.40 / 2.703.60 / 3.903.10 / 2.903.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
American Samoa2.50 / 2.504.00 / 3.902.60 / 2.404.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Eritrea2.50 / 2.503.50 / 3.503.10 / 2.903.70 / 3.700.00Compare
Palau2.50 / 2.504.00 / 3.902.60 / 2.604.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Palestine2.50 / 2.503.30 / 3.702.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.900.00Compare
Tajikistan2.40 / 2.603.70 / 3.802.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Sudan2.50 / 2.403.40 / 3.602.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Syria2.40 / 2.403.60 / 3.702.50 / 2.704.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Somalia2.50 / 2.303.60 / 3.802.70 / 2.403.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Nauru2.20 / 2.504.00 / 3.802.50 / 2.604.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Afghanistan2.30 / 2.403.40 / 3.502.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Turkmenistan2.30 / 2.403.50 / 3.902.70 / 2.703.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare