โ† Nations
Wider worldEurope

๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ปLatvia

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Lithuania. It belongs to the community of 41 around Romania.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.9127th of 168
Closest partner
Lithuania
Community
Romania41 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.882.93
2.91
2.7827 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.883.94
3.91
3.8427 of 168
Structural Dependence3.073.01
3.04
2.9962 of 168
Cooperative Orientation4.054.03
4.04
3.9933 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
LatviaLithuania4.304.20+0.10
4.25
LatviaEstonia4.303.90+0.40
4.10
LatviaFinland4.103.90+0.20
4.00
LatviaDenmark3.904.00โˆ’0.10
3.95
LatviaCzech Republic3.903.900.00
3.90
LatviaRomania4.003.70+0.30
3.85
LatviaBulgaria3.703.80โˆ’0.10
3.75
LatviaSpain3.603.80โˆ’0.20
3.70

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
LatviaSyria2.102.20โˆ’0.10
2.15
LatviaSomalia2.302.40โˆ’0.10
2.35
LatviaPalestine2.502.30+0.20
2.40
LatviaTuvalu2.402.400.00
2.40
LatviaSolomon Islands2.402.50โˆ’0.10
2.45
LatviaHaiti2.402.50โˆ’0.10
2.45
LatviaComoros2.302.60โˆ’0.30
2.45
LatviaAfghanistan2.402.50โˆ’0.10
2.45

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
LatviaNew Caledonia2.603.20โˆ’0.60
2.90
LatviaUS Virgin Islands2.803.40โˆ’0.60
3.10
LatviaNorthern Mariana Islands2.503.10โˆ’0.60
2.80
LatviaFaroe Islands3.103.60โˆ’0.50
3.35
LatviaGuam2.803.30โˆ’0.50
3.05
LatviaMoldova3.703.20+0.50
3.45
LatviaNauru2.302.80โˆ’0.50
2.55
LatviaEritrea2.302.70โˆ’0.40
2.50

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Lithuania4.30 / 4.204.80 / 4.703.50 / 3.404.70 / 4.60+0.10Compare
Estonia4.30 / 3.904.60 / 4.703.70 / 3.504.40 / 4.40+0.40Compare
Finland4.10 / 3.904.80 / 4.603.50 / 3.504.70 / 4.50+0.20Compare
Denmark3.90 / 4.004.40 / 4.603.40 / 3.504.60 / 4.50โˆ’0.10Compare
Czech Republic3.90 / 3.904.30 / 4.403.70 / 3.704.30 / 4.400.00Compare
Romania4.00 / 3.704.50 / 4.203.60 / 3.604.60 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Bulgaria3.70 / 3.804.20 / 4.403.50 / 3.404.20 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Spain3.60 / 3.804.40 / 4.403.30 / 3.404.50 / 4.50โˆ’0.20Compare
Slovenia3.70 / 3.704.40 / 4.203.30 / 3.704.60 / 4.300.00Compare
Slovakia3.60 / 3.804.30 / 4.303.50 / 3.604.30 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Croatia3.70 / 3.604.30 / 4.403.40 / 3.304.40 / 4.40+0.10Compare
Georgia3.70 / 3.504.30 / 4.203.60 / 3.504.20 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Portugal3.50 / 3.704.10 / 4.203.60 / 3.604.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Austria3.50 / 3.504.20 / 4.103.30 / 3.504.30 / 4.200.00Compare
Cyprus3.50 / 3.503.90 / 4.103.60 / 3.403.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Ireland3.50 / 3.404.30 / 4.403.20 / 3.104.40 / 4.40+0.10Compare
Moldova3.70 / 3.204.40 / 4.203.50 / 3.104.40 / 4.30+0.50Compare
North Macedonia3.50 / 3.404.40 / 4.003.40 / 3.404.30 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Hungary3.60 / 3.204.00 / 4.003.50 / 3.504.10 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Faroe Islands3.10 / 3.604.00 / 4.303.20 / 3.104.00 / 4.50โˆ’0.50Compare
Gibraltar3.30 / 3.404.00 / 4.003.40 / 3.404.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Luxembourg3.40 / 3.304.20 / 4.203.30 / 3.304.30 / 4.40+0.10Compare
Hong Kong3.40 / 3.204.00 / 3.903.40 / 3.404.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Kosovo3.20 / 3.404.00 / 4.203.30 / 3.104.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Macao3.10 / 3.503.80 / 4.203.40 / 3.203.90 / 4.30โˆ’0.40Compare
New Zealand3.10 / 3.504.20 / 4.203.10 / 3.304.30 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Albania3.30 / 3.204.30 / 4.103.30 / 3.104.20 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Channel Islands3.00 / 3.403.80 / 4.203.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Ivory Coast3.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.003.40 / 3.104.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Iceland3.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.003.40 / 3.204.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Isle of Man3.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.203.00 / 3.104.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Jordan3.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.103.30 / 3.304.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Malta3.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.003.30 / 3.304.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Serbia3.10 / 3.203.80 / 3.903.30 / 3.403.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Armenia3.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.40 / 3.204.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Azerbaijan3.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.20 / 3.104.20 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Bahrain3.00 / 3.203.90 / 4.003.20 / 3.304.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Montenegro3.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.703.30 / 3.504.00 / 3.700.00Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.30 / 2.904.00 / 4.103.30 / 3.004.20 / 4.00+0.40Compare
US Virgin Islands2.80 / 3.403.90 / 4.003.00 / 3.304.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.60Compare
Bermuda3.00 / 3.103.90 / 4.203.20 / 2.803.80 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Ghana3.10 / 3.003.70 / 3.903.50 / 3.404.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Greenland2.90 / 3.203.90 / 3.903.30 / 3.203.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Guam2.80 / 3.303.80 / 4.002.90 / 3.204.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.50Compare
Puerto Rico2.90 / 3.203.90 / 4.003.30 / 3.103.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Rwanda3.10 / 3.003.70 / 3.903.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Bangladesh3.10 / 2.903.90 / 3.903.30 / 3.304.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Cameroon3.10 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.50 / 3.103.80 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Kenya3.00 / 3.004.10 / 3.903.30 / 3.404.20 / 4.000.00Compare
Kyrgyzstan3.20 / 2.804.00 / 3.903.30 / 2.804.20 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Kuwait2.80 / 3.203.90 / 4.003.00 / 3.404.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Sri Lanka3.10 / 2.904.20 / 3.803.10 / 3.304.40 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Zambia3.20 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.60 / 3.004.00 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Senegal3.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.803.30 / 3.304.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Benin3.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Belarus2.90 / 3.003.60 / 3.503.00 / 3.503.90 / 3.50โˆ’0.10Compare
Cape Verde2.90 / 3.003.80 / 4.203.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Gabon2.90 / 3.003.80 / 3.803.20 / 3.204.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Tunisia3.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.003.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Aruba2.70 / 3.103.70 / 4.003.10 / 2.704.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
New Caledonia2.60 / 3.203.80 / 3.802.90 / 3.203.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.60Compare
French Polynesia2.70 / 3.103.70 / 4.103.00 / 2.803.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Seychelles2.70 / 3.103.80 / 4.203.00 / 2.703.90 / 4.40โˆ’0.40Compare
Barbados2.90 / 2.904.20 / 4.002.80 / 2.804.40 / 4.000.00Compare
Costa Rica2.90 / 2.903.80 / 4.103.40 / 2.903.90 / 4.200.00Compare
Guyana2.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.103.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Monaco2.80 / 3.004.10 / 4.102.70 / 2.704.30 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Mauritius3.00 / 2.803.80 / 4.103.30 / 2.804.00 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Namibia3.00 / 2.804.00 / 3.703.10 / 3.204.20 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Uruguay2.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.103.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Curaรงao2.70 / 3.003.90 / 4.103.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Guinea2.70 / 3.003.80 / 4.003.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Iraq2.70 / 3.003.50 / 3.902.70 / 3.303.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Trinidad and Tobago3.00 / 2.703.80 / 3.603.50 / 3.104.00 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Cayman Islands2.90 / 2.803.90 / 4.002.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Laos2.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.903.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Liechtenstein2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.803.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Tanzania2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.703.30 / 3.404.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Saint Martin2.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.002.70 / 2.904.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Mongolia2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.703.10 / 3.204.10 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Panama2.90 / 2.804.10 / 3.803.00 / 2.904.20 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Malawi2.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Oman2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.00 / 3.204.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Sierra Leone2.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.102.80 / 2.904.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Botswana2.70 / 2.903.80 / 4.203.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Ecuador2.90 / 2.704.10 / 3.703.10 / 3.304.10 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Jamaica3.00 / 2.603.80 / 3.803.40 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Lebanon2.90 / 2.703.60 / 3.603.30 / 3.203.80 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Peru2.70 / 2.903.90 / 3.703.00 / 3.304.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Niger2.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.603.30 / 3.204.00 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.50 / 3.103.70 / 3.902.70 / 3.103.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.60Compare
Angola2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.802.90 / 3.204.10 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Burkina Faso2.90 / 2.603.80 / 3.603.20 / 3.003.90 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Bhutan2.80 / 2.704.10 / 4.002.80 / 2.804.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Djibouti2.70 / 2.803.80 / 3.603.00 / 3.304.00 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Dominican Republic2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.803.10 / 2.803.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Micronesia2.80 / 2.704.00 / 4.002.80 / 2.604.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Gambia2.70 / 2.804.00 / 3.802.70 / 3.004.30 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Guatemala2.80 / 2.703.60 / 3.903.30 / 2.903.60 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Mozambique2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.703.20 / 2.903.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Maldives2.70 / 2.803.90 / 4.102.80 / 2.604.10 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Papua New Guinea2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.803.20 / 2.803.90 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Paraguay2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.803.10 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Marshall Islands2.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.902.90 / 2.604.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
American Samoa2.50 / 2.903.70 / 4.102.90 / 2.703.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.60 / 2.803.80 / 4.002.70 / 2.604.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Bahamas2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.503.90 / 4.200.00Compare
Brunei2.80 / 2.603.80 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Fiji2.60 / 2.803.80 / 4.103.00 / 2.704.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Cambodia2.70 / 2.703.70 / 4.003.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Liberia2.50 / 2.903.60 / 4.002.90 / 2.803.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Lesotho2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.803.00 / 2.903.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Venezuela2.70 / 2.703.60 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Nepal2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.10 / 2.704.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Mali2.60 / 2.803.60 / 3.603.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Sint Maarten2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.702.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Samoa2.70 / 2.703.90 / 4.102.90 / 2.504.10 / 4.300.00Compare
Palau2.60 / 2.803.80 / 3.902.80 / 2.804.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Zimbabwe2.60 / 2.803.40 / 3.803.20 / 3.203.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Madagascar2.60 / 2.803.70 / 3.703.00 / 3.004.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Uganda2.60 / 2.803.60 / 4.002.90 / 3.003.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Andorra2.70 / 2.603.90 / 4.203.00 / 2.504.00 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Togo2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.702.90 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Mauritania2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.803.00 / 2.903.80 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Tajikistan2.60 / 2.703.70 / 3.703.00 / 2.903.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
San Marino2.60 / 2.704.00 / 4.002.70 / 2.704.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Sao Tome and Principe2.60 / 2.704.00 / 3.802.80 / 2.804.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
El Salvador2.70 / 2.603.80 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Eswatini2.60 / 2.704.00 / 3.902.80 / 2.804.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Republic of the Congo2.50 / 2.803.80 / 3.802.90 / 3.104.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Cuba2.50 / 2.803.60 / 3.702.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Dominica2.50 / 2.803.70 / 3.902.70 / 2.704.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.50 / 2.803.70 / 3.902.80 / 2.804.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Honduras2.80 / 2.503.80 / 3.903.10 / 2.604.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
British Virgin Islands2.50 / 2.803.70 / 3.802.90 / 3.003.80 / 3.70โˆ’0.30Compare
Chad2.50 / 2.803.90 / 3.902.70 / 3.104.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Bolivia2.50 / 2.703.70 / 3.902.80 / 3.104.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Grenada2.50 / 2.704.00 / 3.902.60 / 2.904.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Saint Lucia2.50 / 2.704.00 / 3.802.60 / 2.904.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Turkmenistan2.60 / 2.603.50 / 3.603.00 / 3.203.70 / 3.700.00Compare
East Timor2.50 / 2.703.70 / 3.802.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Belize2.60 / 2.503.80 / 3.902.70 / 2.504.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Equatorial Guinea2.40 / 2.703.60 / 3.602.70 / 3.004.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Kiribati2.50 / 2.603.80 / 4.002.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Nauru2.30 / 2.803.60 / 3.902.60 / 2.703.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.50Compare
Sudan2.50 / 2.603.50 / 3.702.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
South Sudan2.50 / 2.603.60 / 3.603.10 / 2.903.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.70 / 2.403.90 / 3.802.70 / 2.504.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Suriname2.40 / 2.703.70 / 3.803.00 / 3.103.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Nicaragua2.50 / 2.603.50 / 3.803.00 / 2.603.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Burundi2.40 / 2.603.60 / 3.702.80 / 3.103.80 / 3.70โˆ’0.20Compare
Central African Republic2.60 / 2.403.60 / 3.903.10 / 2.303.70 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Eritrea2.30 / 2.703.40 / 3.802.80 / 3.103.90 / 3.70โˆ’0.40Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.60 / 2.403.80 / 3.703.00 / 2.404.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Libya2.50 / 2.503.50 / 3.702.90 / 2.803.70 / 3.900.00Compare
Tonga2.50 / 2.503.70 / 3.802.90 / 2.503.70 / 4.000.00Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.40 / 2.604.00 / 4.002.50 / 2.404.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Vanuatu2.40 / 2.603.80 / 3.802.80 / 2.703.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Yemen2.40 / 2.603.60 / 3.702.70 / 3.104.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Afghanistan2.40 / 2.503.40 / 3.402.60 / 3.203.90 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Comoros2.30 / 2.603.70 / 3.802.60 / 2.804.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Haiti2.40 / 2.503.50 / 3.802.50 / 2.903.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Solomon Islands2.40 / 2.503.70 / 3.702.70 / 2.604.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Tuvalu2.40 / 2.403.70 / 3.902.50 / 2.504.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Palestine2.50 / 2.303.50 / 3.403.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Somalia2.30 / 2.403.60 / 3.803.00 / 2.503.70 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Syria2.10 / 2.203.50 / 3.402.80 / 2.503.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare