โ† Nations
Wider worldEurope

๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ดFaroe Islands

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Denmark. It belongs to the community of 41 around Romania.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.75106th of 168
Closest partner
Denmark
Community
Romania41 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.812.70
2.75
2.78106 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.863.87
3.86
3.8467 of 168
Structural Dependence2.992.89
2.94
2.99118 of 168
Cooperative Orientation3.963.98
3.97
3.99113 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
Faroe IslandsDenmark3.903.70+0.20
3.80
Faroe IslandsIceland3.603.30+0.30
3.45
Faroe IslandsChannel Islands3.503.20+0.30
3.35
Faroe IslandsLatvia3.603.10+0.50
3.35
Faroe IslandsGreenland3.203.40โˆ’0.20
3.30
Faroe IslandsFinland3.203.30โˆ’0.10
3.25
Faroe IslandsEstonia3.403.00+0.40
3.20
Faroe IslandsUS Virgin Islands3.003.40โˆ’0.40
3.20

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
Faroe IslandsCentral African Republic2.102.30โˆ’0.20
2.20
Faroe IslandsHaiti2.302.20+0.10
2.25
Faroe IslandsSyria2.202.30โˆ’0.10
2.25
Faroe IslandsSomalia2.302.300.00
2.30
Faroe IslandsAfghanistan2.402.20+0.20
2.30
Faroe IslandsSouth Sudan2.302.40โˆ’0.10
2.35
Faroe IslandsEritrea2.402.30+0.10
2.35
Faroe IslandsBurundi2.402.30+0.10
2.35

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
Faroe IslandsOman3.102.50+0.60
2.80
Faroe IslandsIreland3.402.80+0.60
3.10
Faroe IslandsSerbia3.002.40+0.60
2.70
Faroe IslandsIvory Coast3.002.50+0.50
2.75
Faroe IslandsNorthern Mariana Islands2.703.20โˆ’0.50
2.95
Faroe IslandsMacao3.002.50+0.50
2.75
Faroe IslandsJordan3.002.50+0.50
2.75
Faroe IslandsLatvia3.603.10+0.50
3.35

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Denmark3.90 / 3.704.50 / 4.403.60 / 3.704.50 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Iceland3.60 / 3.304.50 / 4.103.30 / 3.404.50 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Channel Islands3.50 / 3.204.10 / 3.803.60 / 3.404.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Latvia3.60 / 3.104.30 / 4.003.10 / 3.204.50 / 4.00+0.50Compare
Greenland3.20 / 3.404.10 / 4.103.10 / 3.504.30 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Finland3.20 / 3.303.90 / 4.003.30 / 3.604.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Estonia3.40 / 3.004.30 / 3.903.10 / 3.304.30 / 3.80+0.40Compare
US Virgin Islands3.00 / 3.404.00 / 4.203.10 / 3.104.00 / 4.40โˆ’0.40Compare
Isle of Man3.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.003.10 / 3.304.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Lithuania3.30 / 3.004.10 / 4.103.10 / 3.104.10 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Bermuda3.10 / 3.103.90 / 4.003.10 / 3.104.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Slovakia3.10 / 3.103.90 / 4.103.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Croatia3.20 / 3.004.10 / 4.003.10 / 3.104.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Ireland3.40 / 2.804.10 / 4.103.20 / 3.004.10 / 4.10+0.60Compare
Sint Maarten3.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.30 / 2.803.80 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Portugal3.10 / 3.004.00 / 3.903.00 / 3.504.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Puerto Rico3.00 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.30 / 3.003.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Slovenia3.10 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Barbados3.20 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.10 / 2.804.00 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Czech Republic3.20 / 2.804.10 / 3.803.20 / 3.004.00 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Spain3.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Luxembourg3.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.003.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Romania3.00 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Bahrain3.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.704.10 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Costa Rica3.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Curaรงao2.80 / 3.103.80 / 4.102.80 / 3.004.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Cayman Islands2.90 / 3.004.00 / 3.902.90 / 2.804.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.70 / 3.204.10 / 4.002.90 / 3.104.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.50Compare
Ghana3.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.103.00 / 2.804.10 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Saint Martin2.90 / 3.004.00 / 3.803.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Seychelles3.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.103.10 / 2.704.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Gibraltar2.90 / 3.004.00 / 3.902.80 / 3.004.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Georgia3.10 / 2.803.90 / 3.703.50 / 3.303.90 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Guyana3.00 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.10 / 2.903.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Aruba2.70 / 3.103.90 / 3.803.00 / 3.303.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.40Compare
Bulgaria2.70 / 3.104.00 / 4.102.80 / 3.104.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
New Caledonia2.70 / 3.103.80 / 3.702.90 / 3.403.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
Albania3.00 / 2.803.80 / 4.003.10 / 3.003.90 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Austria2.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.002.90 / 3.204.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Cape Verde3.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.40 / 3.203.90 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Cyprus3.00 / 2.804.00 / 3.903.10 / 3.104.10 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Sri Lanka3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.10 / 2.903.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Micronesia3.00 / 2.804.10 / 3.802.80 / 2.904.20 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Malta3.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.002.90 / 2.904.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Guam2.90 / 2.903.60 / 4.003.20 / 2.803.80 / 4.000.00Compare
Hong Kong3.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.002.60 / 2.804.30 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Montenegro2.70 / 3.003.70 / 4.003.00 / 3.003.70 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Sierra Leone3.00 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.10 / 2.704.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
British Virgin Islands2.80 / 2.904.00 / 3.802.90 / 3.004.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Mongolia2.80 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.20 / 3.003.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Madagascar2.80 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.10 / 3.103.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Moldova2.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
New Zealand2.80 / 2.904.00 / 4.002.80 / 3.004.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
French Polynesia2.90 / 2.804.00 / 3.703.00 / 3.104.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Saint Lucia2.90 / 2.804.10 / 3.803.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Andorra3.00 / 2.604.10 / 3.903.00 / 2.604.10 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Benin2.70 / 2.904.00 / 4.102.80 / 2.804.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Bahamas2.60 / 3.003.90 / 4.103.10 / 2.703.90 / 4.30โˆ’0.40Compare
Brunei2.90 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Djibouti2.70 / 2.903.80 / 3.902.80 / 3.004.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Dominican Republic2.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands3.00 / 2.603.80 / 3.703.20 / 2.803.70 / 3.80+0.40Compare
Mauritius3.00 / 2.604.10 / 3.802.90 / 2.804.20 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Kenya2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.10 / 3.004.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Palau3.00 / 2.603.90 / 3.803.10 / 2.804.10 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Namibia2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.002.80 / 2.804.10 / 4.200.00Compare
Jamaica2.90 / 2.703.90 / 4.103.30 / 2.703.80 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Papua New Guinea3.00 / 2.603.80 / 3.803.20 / 2.703.80 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Sao Tome and Principe2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.802.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Oman3.10 / 2.503.70 / 3.903.20 / 2.603.90 / 4.00+0.60Compare
Panama2.80 / 2.804.00 / 4.203.10 / 2.503.90 / 4.300.00Compare
Grenada2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.903.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.800.00Compare
American Samoa2.70 / 2.803.90 / 3.802.80 / 2.904.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.90 / 2.603.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.704.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Azerbaijan2.80 / 2.704.00 / 4.102.70 / 2.604.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Belarus2.80 / 2.703.60 / 3.903.10 / 2.903.70 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Ivory Coast3.00 / 2.503.90 / 3.903.10 / 2.703.90 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Hungary2.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.703.00 / 3.204.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Macao3.00 / 2.504.10 / 3.702.90 / 2.704.20 / 4.00+0.50Compare
Zambia2.80 / 2.703.70 / 4.102.90 / 3.103.90 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Gambia2.70 / 2.803.70 / 3.903.10 / 3.203.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Jordan3.00 / 2.503.70 / 3.903.10 / 2.804.00 / 4.00+0.50Compare
Senegal2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.703.10 / 3.103.90 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Tunisia2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.903.20 / 3.003.90 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Uruguay2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.903.20 / 2.903.80 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Monaco2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.503.90 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Gabon2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Samoa2.90 / 2.604.00 / 3.803.00 / 2.804.10 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Kuwait2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.803.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.90+0.30Compare
North Macedonia2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Honduras2.70 / 2.803.90 / 4.002.90 / 3.003.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Bangladesh2.90 / 2.503.50 / 3.903.30 / 2.903.80 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.70 / 2.703.90 / 4.002.70 / 3.104.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Cameroon2.80 / 2.604.00 / 3.902.80 / 2.804.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Republic of the Congo2.50 / 2.903.60 / 3.902.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Dominica2.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.603.90 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Venezuela2.80 / 2.603.80 / 3.503.00 / 3.204.00 / 3.60+0.20Compare
San Marino2.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Tanzania2.60 / 2.803.70 / 3.602.70 / 3.303.90 / 3.70โˆ’0.20Compare
Uganda2.80 / 2.603.80 / 3.603.30 / 2.803.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Solomon Islands2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.802.70 / 2.703.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Laos2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.802.90 / 2.603.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.80 / 2.604.10 / 3.902.70 / 2.504.20 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Liberia2.70 / 2.703.70 / 3.803.30 / 3.103.70 / 3.800.00Compare
Rwanda2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Serbia3.00 / 2.403.90 / 3.803.00 / 2.404.00 / 4.10+0.60Compare
Liechtenstein2.70 / 2.704.00 / 4.102.90 / 2.704.10 / 4.300.00Compare
Trinidad and Tobago2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.603.20 / 3.003.70 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Marshall Islands2.70 / 2.703.80 / 4.003.10 / 2.803.70 / 4.100.00Compare
Lebanon2.90 / 2.503.90 / 3.803.00 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Mozambique2.60 / 2.803.80 / 3.802.90 / 3.203.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Cuba2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.903.00 / 2.704.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Maldives2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.703.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Guinea2.70 / 2.604.00 / 3.903.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Mauritania2.70 / 2.603.60 / 3.703.30 / 2.903.70 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Lesotho2.70 / 2.603.60 / 3.803.10 / 3.103.70 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Vanuatu2.70 / 2.603.90 / 3.902.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.70 / 2.604.00 / 3.902.80 / 2.604.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Angola2.80 / 2.503.90 / 3.703.10 / 2.904.00 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Armenia2.80 / 2.503.70 / 3.802.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Belize2.80 / 2.504.00 / 4.003.10 / 2.604.00 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Botswana2.80 / 2.503.90 / 3.803.00 / 2.804.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Guatemala2.80 / 2.504.00 / 4.102.90 / 2.504.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Kyrgyzstan2.80 / 2.504.00 / 3.903.10 / 2.704.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Burkina Faso2.70 / 2.503.80 / 3.803.00 / 3.103.90 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Peru2.70 / 2.503.90 / 3.702.70 / 2.804.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Malawi2.60 / 2.603.60 / 3.802.70 / 3.003.80 / 3.900.00Compare
Nepal2.60 / 2.603.70 / 3.903.00 / 2.903.80 / 3.800.00Compare
Kosovo2.50 / 2.703.70 / 3.702.90 / 3.003.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
El Salvador2.70 / 2.503.60 / 3.703.00 / 3.103.70 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Tuvalu2.80 / 2.403.90 / 3.902.90 / 2.704.00 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Bhutan2.70 / 2.403.80 / 4.003.00 / 2.703.90 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Fiji2.60 / 2.503.80 / 3.902.70 / 2.704.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Iraq2.60 / 2.503.70 / 3.703.00 / 3.103.80 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Nauru2.60 / 2.503.70 / 4.103.00 / 2.403.70 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Eswatini2.70 / 2.403.70 / 3.802.90 / 2.804.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Nicaragua2.70 / 2.403.90 / 3.703.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Turkmenistan2.60 / 2.503.80 / 3.702.80 / 2.703.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Mali2.50 / 2.503.70 / 3.502.70 / 3.203.80 / 3.700.00Compare
Togo2.60 / 2.403.70 / 3.702.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Equatorial Guinea2.50 / 2.503.60 / 3.903.00 / 2.703.70 / 3.900.00Compare
Zimbabwe2.50 / 2.503.60 / 3.503.10 / 3.003.80 / 3.700.00Compare
Cambodia2.70 / 2.303.70 / 3.903.00 / 2.503.90 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Paraguay2.60 / 2.403.90 / 3.902.80 / 2.604.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Palestine2.60 / 2.403.70 / 3.602.80 / 2.704.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.50 / 2.503.90 / 4.102.80 / 2.403.90 / 4.200.00Compare
East Timor2.50 / 2.503.60 / 3.802.60 / 2.503.90 / 4.200.00Compare
Suriname2.50 / 2.503.70 / 3.802.70 / 2.704.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Bolivia2.50 / 2.403.80 / 4.002.90 / 2.603.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Ecuador2.60 / 2.303.90 / 4.002.70 / 2.604.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Tajikistan2.50 / 2.403.70 / 3.602.60 / 2.804.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Yemen2.50 / 2.403.50 / 3.503.20 / 2.903.60 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Kiribati2.60 / 2.303.80 / 3.802.80 / 2.504.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Tonga2.60 / 2.203.70 / 3.603.00 / 2.703.80 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Comoros2.40 / 2.403.50 / 3.702.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.800.00Compare
Libya2.40 / 2.403.60 / 3.702.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.700.00Compare
Niger2.50 / 2.303.90 / 3.602.70 / 2.904.10 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Chad2.40 / 2.403.80 / 3.802.70 / 2.503.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Sudan2.50 / 2.203.70 / 3.502.90 / 3.103.80 / 3.50+0.30Compare
Burundi2.40 / 2.303.50 / 3.603.10 / 2.803.60 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Eritrea2.40 / 2.303.70 / 3.902.80 / 2.503.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
South Sudan2.30 / 2.403.40 / 3.702.90 / 2.603.60 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Afghanistan2.40 / 2.203.40 / 3.503.00 / 2.903.60 / 3.60+0.20Compare
Somalia2.30 / 2.303.60 / 3.603.10 / 2.603.70 / 3.900.00Compare
Syria2.20 / 2.303.30 / 3.502.70 / 2.903.60 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Haiti2.30 / 2.203.50 / 3.802.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Central African Republic2.10 / 2.303.70 / 3.702.40 / 2.404.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare