โ† Nations
Wider worldEurope

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡พCyprus

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Malta. It belongs to the community of 41 around Romania.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.8934th of 168
Closest partner
Malta
Community
Romania41 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.902.88
2.89
2.7834 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.913.89
3.90
3.8431 of 168
Structural Dependence3.103.02
3.06
2.9942 of 168
Cooperative Orientation4.024.01
4.01
3.9959 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
CyprusMalta3.903.70+0.20
3.80
CyprusSlovenia3.603.600.00
3.60
CyprusBulgaria3.603.40+0.20
3.50
CyprusGeorgia3.603.40+0.20
3.50
CyprusLatvia3.503.500.00
3.50
CyprusEstonia3.403.50โˆ’0.10
3.45
CyprusCroatia3.703.20+0.50
3.45
CyprusRomania3.703.20+0.50
3.45

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
CyprusTuvalu2.302.300.00
2.30
CyprusTurks and Caicos Islands2.302.50โˆ’0.20
2.40
CyprusTonga2.502.40+0.10
2.45
CyprusAfghanistan2.502.40+0.10
2.45
CyprusSolomon Islands2.402.60โˆ’0.20
2.50
CyprusHaiti2.402.60โˆ’0.20
2.50
CyprusEritrea2.502.500.00
2.50
CyprusKiribati2.602.40+0.20
2.50

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
CyprusAzerbaijan3.302.50+0.80
2.90
CyprusFrench Polynesia2.603.40โˆ’0.80
3.00
CyprusChannel Islands2.903.50โˆ’0.60
3.20
CyprusMaldives2.902.40+0.50
2.65
CyprusCroatia3.703.20+0.50
3.45
CyprusRomania3.703.20+0.50
3.45
CyprusBritish Virgin Islands2.703.10โˆ’0.40
2.90
CyprusGuyana2.703.10โˆ’0.40
2.90

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Malta3.90 / 3.704.50 / 4.303.40 / 3.404.50 / 4.40+0.20Compare
Slovenia3.60 / 3.604.30 / 4.103.40 / 3.504.30 / 4.200.00Compare
Bulgaria3.60 / 3.404.30 / 4.403.40 / 3.404.40 / 4.40+0.20Compare
Georgia3.60 / 3.404.20 / 4.003.50 / 3.604.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Latvia3.50 / 3.504.10 / 3.903.40 / 3.604.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Estonia3.40 / 3.504.10 / 3.903.50 / 3.604.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Croatia3.70 / 3.204.40 / 4.203.40 / 3.304.40 / 4.30+0.50Compare
Romania3.70 / 3.204.40 / 4.103.50 / 3.304.30 / 4.20+0.50Compare
Czech Republic3.20 / 3.604.10 / 4.303.20 / 3.404.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.40Compare
Portugal3.50 / 3.304.40 / 4.003.20 / 3.504.40 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Finland3.50 / 3.304.30 / 4.303.30 / 3.204.30 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Spain3.50 / 3.304.30 / 4.203.30 / 3.204.30 / 4.40+0.20Compare
Jordan3.30 / 3.304.10 / 4.103.40 / 3.504.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Slovakia3.30 / 3.303.90 / 4.003.50 / 3.404.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Lithuania3.20 / 3.403.90 / 4.303.40 / 3.204.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Austria3.20 / 3.304.10 / 4.103.20 / 3.304.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Bahrain3.30 / 3.204.20 / 4.103.40 / 3.204.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
US Virgin Islands3.20 / 3.304.00 / 4.203.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Hungary3.40 / 3.104.10 / 4.103.40 / 3.304.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Montenegro3.30 / 3.204.00 / 4.103.50 / 3.203.90 / 4.10+0.10Compare
North Macedonia3.20 / 3.304.10 / 4.103.20 / 3.204.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Serbia3.40 / 3.103.80 / 3.903.70 / 3.403.90 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Luxembourg3.20 / 3.304.40 / 4.003.10 / 3.404.40 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Gibraltar3.20 / 3.303.90 / 3.903.40 / 3.403.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Channel Islands2.90 / 3.504.00 / 4.103.10 / 3.304.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.60Compare
Cayman Islands3.10 / 3.304.10 / 4.203.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.40โˆ’0.20Compare
Oman3.30 / 3.104.20 / 4.003.40 / 3.104.20 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Albania3.20 / 3.104.00 / 3.803.40 / 3.304.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Hong Kong3.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.103.10 / 3.104.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Senegal3.10 / 3.204.00 / 3.903.20 / 3.404.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Denmark3.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.003.10 / 3.304.20 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Ireland3.30 / 3.004.30 / 4.403.10 / 2.704.40 / 4.50+0.30Compare
Kuwait3.30 / 3.004.00 / 4.103.50 / 3.104.00 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Armenia3.10 / 3.103.90 / 4.203.40 / 3.104.00 / 4.300.00Compare
Isle of Man3.10 / 3.104.10 / 4.103.20 / 3.204.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Moldova3.20 / 3.004.00 / 3.903.20 / 3.104.20 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Lebanon3.00 / 3.203.80 / 3.803.40 / 3.504.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Sri Lanka3.10 / 3.103.90 / 3.803.30 / 3.504.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Bermuda3.10 / 3.004.00 / 3.903.10 / 3.104.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Ivory Coast3.10 / 3.004.00 / 3.803.10 / 3.004.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Curaรงao2.90 / 3.203.80 / 4.303.30 / 3.103.90 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Greenland3.00 / 3.104.00 / 4.003.10 / 3.104.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Puerto Rico2.90 / 3.203.80 / 4.003.10 / 3.203.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Macao2.90 / 3.203.80 / 3.803.10 / 3.304.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Ghana3.00 / 3.103.80 / 4.203.30 / 3.303.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
New Caledonia2.90 / 3.203.80 / 3.803.10 / 3.404.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Kosovo3.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.103.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.003.10 / 2.904.20 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Barbados3.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.30 / 2.903.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Seychelles3.10 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.60 / 2.903.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
French Polynesia2.60 / 3.403.90 / 4.103.00 / 3.104.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.80Compare
Madagascar3.00 / 3.003.70 / 3.703.50 / 3.303.70 / 3.800.00Compare
Guam2.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.00 / 3.004.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Sierra Leone2.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.20 / 3.104.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Mauritius2.90 / 3.104.10 / 4.103.00 / 3.104.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Monaco2.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Tunisia3.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.40 / 3.103.90 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Saint Martin2.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Zambia3.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.40 / 3.004.10 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Botswana3.00 / 2.903.70 / 4.003.40 / 2.903.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Kenya3.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.003.20 / 3.204.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Trinidad and Tobago3.00 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.20 / 2.903.90 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Rwanda2.90 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Panama3.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.003.20 / 2.804.00 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Iceland3.00 / 2.904.30 / 4.102.90 / 2.904.30 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Dominica2.80 / 3.104.00 / 4.203.00 / 3.004.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Peru2.90 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.30 / 3.003.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Tanzania3.10 / 2.803.80 / 3.703.50 / 3.203.90 / 3.90+0.30Compare
British Virgin Islands2.70 / 3.104.00 / 4.002.80 / 3.004.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Guyana2.70 / 3.104.00 / 3.902.70 / 3.204.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Aruba2.80 / 3.003.80 / 3.803.10 / 3.103.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Angola2.90 / 2.903.70 / 3.903.40 / 3.003.80 / 3.900.00Compare
Azerbaijan3.30 / 2.503.80 / 3.503.20 / 2.904.00 / 3.70+0.80Compare
Bangladesh3.00 / 2.803.80 / 4.203.30 / 2.804.00 / 4.40+0.20Compare
Costa Rica2.90 / 2.904.20 / 3.902.90 / 2.904.30 / 4.000.00Compare
Namibia2.90 / 2.904.00 / 3.903.20 / 3.004.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Mozambique2.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.903.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Faroe Islands2.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.10 / 3.103.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Kyrgyzstan3.00 / 2.804.00 / 3.703.00 / 2.904.10 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Ecuador3.00 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.30 / 3.204.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Malawi3.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.10 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Uganda3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.104.20 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Iraq3.00 / 2.703.90 / 3.603.10 / 3.403.90 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Cape Verde2.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Uruguay2.90 / 2.804.10 / 3.803.40 / 3.004.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Guinea2.80 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.30 / 3.003.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
New Zealand2.90 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.10 / 2.604.00 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Zimbabwe2.80 / 2.903.50 / 3.803.30 / 3.503.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Bahamas2.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.903.30 / 2.903.80 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Cameroon2.80 / 2.804.00 / 3.803.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.000.00Compare
Cuba2.70 / 2.903.70 / 3.802.80 / 3.104.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Sao Tome and Principe2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.703.00 / 2.904.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Gabon2.90 / 2.704.00 / 3.603.00 / 3.104.10 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Sint Maarten2.90 / 2.704.20 / 3.602.80 / 2.904.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Jamaica2.90 / 2.704.10 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.30 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Mauritania2.80 / 2.804.00 / 3.703.00 / 3.004.10 / 3.700.00Compare
Cambodia3.00 / 2.604.10 / 3.703.10 / 2.904.10 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Niger2.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.803.00 / 3.104.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Eswatini2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.10 / 3.004.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Palau2.80 / 2.804.10 / 3.703.00 / 3.004.20 / 3.800.00Compare
Libya2.70 / 2.903.80 / 3.702.90 / 3.204.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Djibouti2.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.903.20 / 2.903.70 / 4.000.00Compare
Venezuela2.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.703.20 / 3.004.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Liechtenstein2.90 / 2.704.30 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.30 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Belarus2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.403.10 / 3.404.00 / 3.60+0.10Compare
Nepal2.70 / 2.803.70 / 3.803.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Marshall Islands2.70 / 2.803.80 / 4.102.90 / 2.603.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Liberia2.70 / 2.804.00 / 4.002.90 / 2.904.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Mongolia2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.702.90 / 3.104.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
El Salvador2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Togo2.60 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.00 / 3.304.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Lesotho2.60 / 2.904.00 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Grenada2.60 / 2.903.90 / 4.002.70 / 2.804.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Saint Lucia2.60 / 2.904.00 / 3.902.80 / 2.804.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
San Marino2.80 / 2.704.20 / 3.902.80 / 2.804.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.60 / 2.903.80 / 4.002.80 / 2.903.80 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Gambia2.70 / 2.803.70 / 3.903.20 / 3.003.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Andorra2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.903.30 / 2.803.70 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Benin2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.802.90 / 3.004.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Mali2.60 / 2.803.60 / 3.902.80 / 3.004.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Honduras2.80 / 2.604.00 / 4.003.10 / 3.004.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Dominican Republic2.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.703.20 / 2.803.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Nauru2.60 / 2.803.80 / 3.802.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Equatorial Guinea2.70 / 2.703.60 / 3.803.20 / 2.903.80 / 4.000.00Compare
Yemen2.70 / 2.703.70 / 3.803.00 / 3.103.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Paraguay2.80 / 2.603.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.604.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Nicaragua2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.803.20 / 3.203.80 / 3.800.00Compare
Brunei2.60 / 2.703.70 / 3.702.90 / 3.003.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Comoros2.70 / 2.603.90 / 3.702.80 / 3.004.00 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Tajikistan2.60 / 2.703.70 / 3.802.80 / 2.804.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.802.70 / 2.604.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Palestine2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.502.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Micronesia2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.703.00 / 2.904.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Fiji2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.803.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Laos2.80 / 2.503.80 / 3.803.10 / 2.704.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Maldives2.90 / 2.403.90 / 3.803.20 / 2.704.00 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Burkina Faso2.60 / 2.603.50 / 3.702.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.800.00Compare
Bolivia2.70 / 2.503.90 / 3.602.70 / 2.804.10 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Bhutan2.60 / 2.603.60 / 4.002.90 / 2.703.70 / 4.100.00Compare
Republic of the Congo2.70 / 2.503.80 / 3.703.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Samoa2.70 / 2.503.90 / 3.902.90 / 2.503.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Vanuatu2.60 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.000.00Compare
East Timor2.70 / 2.503.60 / 3.803.00 / 2.803.80 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Suriname2.50 / 2.703.80 / 3.703.10 / 3.103.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Guatemala2.70 / 2.503.80 / 3.603.10 / 3.203.90 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Chad2.50 / 2.703.40 / 3.603.10 / 3.103.60 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Sudan2.80 / 2.403.90 / 3.403.00 / 3.104.00 / 3.50+0.40Compare
Belize2.50 / 2.604.00 / 3.702.80 / 2.704.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Central African Republic2.60 / 2.503.70 / 3.702.80 / 2.704.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.70 / 2.403.90 / 3.802.80 / 2.404.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Turkmenistan2.60 / 2.503.60 / 3.602.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.60+0.10Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.60 / 2.503.90 / 4.002.90 / 2.404.00 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Syria2.60 / 2.503.60 / 3.702.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
South Sudan2.60 / 2.503.50 / 3.503.10 / 3.203.70 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Papua New Guinea2.50 / 2.604.00 / 3.702.80 / 3.104.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
American Samoa2.40 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.50 / 3.004.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Burundi2.50 / 2.503.80 / 3.902.80 / 2.704.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Somalia2.60 / 2.403.90 / 3.502.90 / 2.703.90 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Kiribati2.60 / 2.403.90 / 3.802.70 / 2.704.10 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Eritrea2.50 / 2.503.60 / 3.602.80 / 2.903.70 / 3.700.00Compare
Haiti2.40 / 2.603.80 / 3.902.80 / 2.504.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Solomon Islands2.40 / 2.603.70 / 4.002.80 / 2.603.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Afghanistan2.50 / 2.403.50 / 3.702.90 / 2.703.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Tonga2.50 / 2.403.90 / 3.902.70 / 2.504.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.30 / 2.503.60 / 3.702.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Tuvalu2.30 / 2.303.90 / 3.602.70 / 2.504.00 / 3.900.00Compare