โ† Nations
Wider worldAsia

๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ดMacao

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Hong Kong. It belongs to the community of 23 around New Caledonia.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.9321st of 168
Closest partner
Hong Kong
Community
New Caledonia23 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.002.86
2.93
2.7821 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.833.86
3.84
3.8492 of 168
Structural Dependence3.183.03
3.11
2.9924 of 168
Cooperative Orientation4.003.99
4.00
3.9980 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MacaoHong Kong4.103.80+0.30
3.95
MacaoBrunei3.403.400.00
3.40
MacaoGhana3.503.30+0.20
3.40
MacaoGuam3.403.400.00
3.40
MacaoBermuda3.403.30+0.10
3.35
MacaoCayman Islands3.303.40โˆ’0.10
3.35
MacaoNew Caledonia3.303.40โˆ’0.10
3.35
MacaoLatvia3.503.10+0.40
3.30

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MacaoBurundi2.402.50โˆ’0.10
2.45
MacaoTurks and Caicos Islands2.502.500.00
2.50
MacaoTonga2.602.50+0.10
2.55
MacaoSomalia2.702.40+0.30
2.55
MacaoCentral African Republic2.702.40+0.30
2.55
MacaoAndorra2.702.40+0.30
2.55
MacaoPalestine2.702.50+0.20
2.60
MacaoSan Marino2.602.600.00
2.60

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MacaoMaldives3.202.50+0.70
2.85
MacaoBhutan3.002.40+0.60
2.70
MacaoSaint Kitts and Nevis3.102.50+0.60
2.80
MacaoSlovenia3.603.00+0.60
3.30
MacaoAzerbaijan3.302.70+0.60
3.00
MacaoBulgaria3.402.90+0.50
3.15
MacaoBahrain3.503.00+0.50
3.25
MacaoFaroe Islands2.503.00โˆ’0.50
2.75

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Hong Kong4.10 / 3.804.30 / 4.403.70 / 3.404.40 / 4.40+0.30Compare
Brunei3.40 / 3.404.00 / 4.003.60 / 3.304.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Ghana3.50 / 3.304.00 / 4.203.40 / 3.204.00 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Guam3.40 / 3.404.10 / 4.003.30 / 3.604.20 / 4.000.00Compare
Bermuda3.40 / 3.304.00 / 3.803.30 / 3.404.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Cayman Islands3.30 / 3.404.00 / 4.003.10 / 3.204.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
New Caledonia3.30 / 3.403.90 / 4.103.50 / 3.404.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Latvia3.50 / 3.104.20 / 3.803.20 / 3.404.30 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Slovenia3.60 / 3.004.20 / 3.903.50 / 3.104.20 / 4.10+0.60Compare
Bahrain3.50 / 3.004.10 / 4.203.40 / 2.804.20 / 4.40+0.50Compare
Czech Republic3.40 / 3.104.00 / 4.003.60 / 3.204.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Sri Lanka3.40 / 3.104.00 / 4.003.40 / 3.404.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Portugal3.20 / 3.303.90 / 3.903.30 / 3.504.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Malta3.40 / 3.104.30 / 3.903.30 / 3.304.30 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Austria3.30 / 3.103.70 / 4.003.50 / 3.104.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Curaรงao3.30 / 3.104.10 / 3.903.20 / 3.404.20 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Guyana3.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.103.50 / 3.104.10 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Papua New Guinea3.30 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.50 / 3.004.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Panama3.10 / 3.303.70 / 3.903.40 / 3.403.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
French Polynesia3.20 / 3.203.90 / 4.003.40 / 3.104.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Puerto Rico3.10 / 3.303.90 / 3.903.20 / 3.404.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Channel Islands3.10 / 3.203.80 / 3.903.40 / 3.303.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Denmark3.20 / 3.104.00 / 4.102.90 / 3.104.20 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Spain3.20 / 3.103.90 / 3.803.20 / 3.304.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Kenya3.20 / 3.103.90 / 3.803.30 / 3.304.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Laos3.20 / 3.103.90 / 4.003.20 / 3.104.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Bulgaria3.40 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.60 / 2.904.00 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Cambodia3.30 / 3.004.00 / 3.903.50 / 3.404.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Northern Mariana Islands3.00 / 3.303.60 / 3.903.50 / 3.103.60 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Georgia3.20 / 3.003.80 / 4.003.50 / 3.104.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Kyrgyzstan3.00 / 3.204.00 / 3.802.90 / 3.504.30 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Vanuatu3.10 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.20 / 3.203.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Oman3.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.903.30 / 3.404.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Ivory Coast3.30 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.50 / 3.004.00 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Bangladesh3.20 / 2.903.90 / 3.903.50 / 3.303.90 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Cyprus3.20 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Gambia3.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.404.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Croatia3.00 / 3.104.00 / 4.103.00 / 3.204.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Iraq3.00 / 3.103.80 / 4.003.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Jordan3.20 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.40 / 3.104.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Kuwait3.30 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.00+0.50Compare
Luxembourg3.20 / 2.903.80 / 3.703.20 / 3.204.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Mauritius3.10 / 3.003.90 / 4.103.40 / 3.104.10 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Serbia3.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.803.40 / 3.204.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Slovakia2.90 / 3.203.80 / 3.903.50 / 3.403.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Peru3.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.703.30 / 3.204.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
US Virgin Islands3.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.902.80 / 3.004.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Sao Tome and Principe3.20 / 2.903.80 / 3.703.10 / 3.204.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Zambia3.20 / 2.903.90 / 3.703.50 / 3.603.90 / 3.80+0.30Compare
East Timor3.10 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.20 / 2.704.10 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Monaco3.10 / 3.003.80 / 3.803.40 / 3.003.70 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Aruba3.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.803.20 / 3.203.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Azerbaijan3.30 / 2.703.90 / 3.803.20 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.60Compare
Benin3.00 / 3.003.70 / 4.103.30 / 2.903.90 / 4.300.00Compare
Cameroon3.10 / 2.903.70 / 4.003.70 / 3.103.80 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Cape Verde2.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.20 / 3.103.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Ecuador3.10 / 2.903.70 / 4.003.60 / 2.803.80 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Finland3.20 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.20 / 2.804.10 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Gabon3.10 / 2.903.90 / 3.903.20 / 3.304.10 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Gibraltar3.10 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Greenland3.20 / 2.803.80 / 4.003.30 / 2.704.10 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Saint Lucia3.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.603.20 / 3.204.00 / 3.800.00Compare
Lithuania3.00 / 3.003.80 / 4.103.20 / 3.203.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Romania3.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.902.90 / 3.304.20 / 4.000.00Compare
Tanzania2.90 / 3.103.70 / 3.903.40 / 3.403.70 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Senegal3.00 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.30 / 3.003.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Uganda3.10 / 2.903.70 / 3.803.50 / 3.203.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Sierra Leone3.10 / 2.904.00 / 3.903.10 / 3.204.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Costa Rica3.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.103.20 / 2.804.10 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Estonia3.10 / 2.804.00 / 3.903.20 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Guinea3.10 / 2.803.60 / 4.003.40 / 3.003.90 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Hungary3.00 / 2.903.90 / 3.903.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Isle of Man3.10 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.104.10 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Jamaica2.90 / 3.004.00 / 3.903.10 / 3.304.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Solomon Islands3.10 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.804.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
North Macedonia3.00 / 2.903.90 / 3.602.90 / 3.204.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
El Salvador3.10 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.40 / 3.203.80 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Uruguay3.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.30 / 3.204.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
New Zealand3.10 / 2.804.00 / 3.803.10 / 3.004.20 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Namibia3.00 / 2.903.70 / 3.703.30 / 3.303.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Madagascar3.10 / 2.803.90 / 3.603.30 / 3.304.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Saint Martin2.90 / 3.003.80 / 4.003.00 / 3.104.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Mozambique3.00 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.304.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Togo3.00 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.20 / 3.404.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Tajikistan3.00 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.30 / 2.803.90 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Trinidad and Tobago3.10 / 2.803.70 / 4.103.30 / 2.803.70 / 4.30+0.30Compare
Belarus3.10 / 2.703.60 / 3.803.30 / 3.003.90 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Botswana3.10 / 2.704.00 / 3.803.10 / 3.004.10 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Nicaragua3.10 / 2.703.90 / 3.803.10 / 2.804.20 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Angola3.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.20 / 3.004.10 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Cuba2.80 / 3.003.80 / 3.603.20 / 3.304.10 / 3.70โˆ’0.20Compare
Micronesia3.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.002.90 / 2.804.30 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Ireland3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.00 / 3.004.10 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Iceland3.00 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.20 / 2.804.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Sint Maarten2.80 / 3.003.90 / 3.703.10 / 2.904.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Palau3.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.10 / 2.804.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Rwanda2.90 / 2.903.60 / 4.003.40 / 2.803.80 / 4.200.00Compare
Belize2.70 / 3.003.90 / 4.002.90 / 2.804.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Barbados3.00 / 2.704.00 / 3.703.20 / 3.104.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Grenada3.00 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.10 / 3.104.10 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Seychelles3.00 / 2.703.70 / 4.003.60 / 2.603.70 / 4.40+0.30Compare
Venezuela3.00 / 2.703.50 / 3.603.20 / 3.203.80 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Maldives3.20 / 2.504.10 / 3.703.00 / 2.804.30 / 3.90+0.70Compare
Equatorial Guinea2.90 / 2.803.30 / 3.703.90 / 3.303.40 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Honduras2.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Eswatini2.90 / 2.803.70 / 3.903.10 / 3.003.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Suriname2.80 / 2.903.70 / 3.903.20 / 3.103.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Moldova2.90 / 2.803.60 / 3.803.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Mongolia2.80 / 2.903.70 / 4.103.20 / 2.703.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
American Samoa2.70 / 2.903.80 / 4.002.80 / 3.004.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Burkina Faso2.90 / 2.703.60 / 3.603.20 / 3.204.00 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Bahamas2.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.20 / 2.903.90 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Republic of the Congo2.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.703.00 / 3.104.00 / 3.800.00Compare
Djibouti2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.903.10 / 3.204.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Dominica2.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.10 / 2.704.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Fiji2.90 / 2.703.90 / 3.803.00 / 2.904.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Guatemala2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.703.10 / 3.204.00 / 3.800.00Compare
Kiribati2.80 / 2.803.80 / 4.202.80 / 2.604.00 / 4.300.00Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis3.10 / 2.503.90 / 4.103.20 / 2.604.00 / 4.20+0.60Compare
Tunisia3.00 / 2.603.90 / 3.703.30 / 2.804.10 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Montenegro2.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.903.30 / 3.003.80 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Nauru2.70 / 2.903.60 / 3.903.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Turkmenistan2.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.802.80 / 3.104.10 / 3.800.00Compare
Malawi2.80 / 2.803.70 / 4.003.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.100.00Compare
South Sudan2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.602.90 / 3.004.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Albania2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.803.10 / 2.703.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Armenia2.90 / 2.603.80 / 3.803.00 / 2.704.10 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Dominican Republic2.80 / 2.703.70 / 4.103.20 / 2.603.80 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Faroe Islands2.50 / 3.003.70 / 4.102.70 / 2.904.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.50Compare
Lebanon2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.803.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Liberia2.70 / 2.803.80 / 4.002.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Lesotho2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.803.10 / 2.804.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.90 / 2.604.00 / 3.803.00 / 2.804.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Nepal2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.703.10 / 3.004.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Niger2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.803.10 / 3.103.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Zimbabwe2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.702.90 / 3.404.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Mauritania2.80 / 2.703.50 / 3.803.10 / 2.903.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Tuvalu2.90 / 2.603.80 / 3.703.20 / 2.804.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Bolivia2.90 / 2.503.70 / 3.903.10 / 2.704.00 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Bhutan3.00 / 2.403.90 / 3.803.10 / 2.504.10 / 4.10+0.60Compare
Eritrea2.80 / 2.603.50 / 3.703.10 / 2.903.80 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.90 / 2.503.70 / 4.103.00 / 2.504.00 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Sudan2.90 / 2.503.70 / 3.803.00 / 2.504.10 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Yemen2.80 / 2.603.60 / 3.703.00 / 3.203.90 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Chad2.70 / 2.703.40 / 3.803.10 / 3.103.70 / 3.700.00Compare
Marshall Islands2.80 / 2.603.80 / 3.902.90 / 2.404.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Samoa2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.704.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Kosovo2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.603.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.80+0.20Compare
British Virgin Islands2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.802.90 / 2.604.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Comoros2.60 / 2.703.60 / 3.503.10 / 3.403.90 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Haiti2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.702.60 / 2.804.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Libya2.60 / 2.703.70 / 3.603.00 / 3.304.00 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Liechtenstein2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.702.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Afghanistan2.80 / 2.503.80 / 3.702.80 / 3.004.00 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.80 / 2.504.00 / 3.902.90 / 2.704.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Paraguay2.80 / 2.503.80 / 3.703.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.70 / 2.503.70 / 3.803.00 / 2.703.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Syria2.60 / 2.603.60 / 3.502.80 / 3.104.00 / 3.600.00Compare
Mali2.60 / 2.603.50 / 3.603.10 / 3.103.80 / 3.900.00Compare
San Marino2.60 / 2.603.90 / 3.702.90 / 2.704.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Palestine2.70 / 2.503.50 / 3.703.20 / 2.603.70 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Andorra2.70 / 2.403.70 / 3.702.90 / 2.703.90 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Central African Republic2.70 / 2.403.80 / 3.703.10 / 2.903.80 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Somalia2.70 / 2.403.60 / 3.603.30 / 3.103.70 / 3.60+0.30Compare
Tonga2.60 / 2.503.80 / 3.802.90 / 2.704.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.50 / 2.503.80 / 3.702.70 / 2.504.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Burundi2.40 / 2.503.50 / 3.902.90 / 2.703.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare