โ† Nations
Wider worldAsia

๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ฐHong Kong

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Macao. It belongs to the community of 23 around New Caledonia.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.977th of 168
Closest partner
Macao
Community
New Caledonia23 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.052.89
2.97
2.787 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.943.86
3.90
3.8432 of 168
Structural Dependence3.293.05
3.17
2.996 of 168
Cooperative Orientation4.003.99
3.99
3.9991 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
Hong KongMacao3.804.10โˆ’0.30
3.95
Hong KongGuam3.503.70โˆ’0.20
3.60
Hong KongNew Zealand3.703.50+0.20
3.60
Hong KongSlovenia3.703.50+0.20
3.60
Hong KongBahrain3.603.50+0.10
3.55
Hong KongDenmark3.603.50+0.10
3.55
Hong KongFinland3.503.60โˆ’0.10
3.55
Hong KongChannel Islands3.403.60โˆ’0.20
3.50

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
Hong KongSyria2.402.30+0.10
2.35
Hong KongLibya2.402.50โˆ’0.10
2.45
Hong KongHaiti2.602.40+0.20
2.50
Hong KongSomalia2.502.500.00
2.50
Hong KongGuatemala2.602.40+0.20
2.50
Hong KongBurundi2.502.500.00
2.50
Hong KongAfghanistan2.602.40+0.20
2.50
Hong KongSaint Vincent and the Grenadines2.702.40+0.30
2.55

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
Hong KongAzerbaijan3.402.70+0.70
3.05
Hong KongSolomon Islands3.302.60+0.70
2.95
Hong KongCzech Republic3.703.10+0.60
3.40
Hong KongGuyana3.402.80+0.60
3.10
Hong KongSenegal3.502.90+0.60
3.20
Hong KongEl Salvador3.202.60+0.60
2.90
Hong KongMaldives3.202.60+0.60
2.90
Hong KongTrinidad and Tobago3.102.50+0.60
2.80

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Macao3.80 / 4.104.40 / 4.303.40 / 3.704.40 / 4.40โˆ’0.30Compare
Guam3.50 / 3.704.10 / 4.003.60 / 3.504.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
New Zealand3.70 / 3.504.20 / 4.203.70 / 3.204.10 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Slovenia3.70 / 3.504.10 / 4.003.80 / 3.404.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Bahrain3.60 / 3.504.20 / 4.203.60 / 3.403.90 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Denmark3.60 / 3.504.00 / 4.303.80 / 3.303.90 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Finland3.50 / 3.604.00 / 4.103.70 / 3.704.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Channel Islands3.40 / 3.603.90 / 4.003.60 / 3.504.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Estonia3.40 / 3.504.20 / 4.103.30 / 3.504.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Northern Mariana Islands3.40 / 3.503.90 / 4.003.60 / 3.303.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Sri Lanka3.70 / 3.204.00 / 3.903.80 / 3.204.00 / 4.00+0.50Compare
New Caledonia3.40 / 3.504.00 / 4.003.50 / 3.504.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Czech Republic3.70 / 3.104.10 / 4.103.70 / 3.104.20 / 4.30+0.60Compare
Spain3.20 / 3.604.00 / 4.103.40 / 3.504.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Ireland3.60 / 3.204.20 / 3.903.50 / 3.204.30 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Georgia3.40 / 3.404.20 / 4.103.50 / 3.404.30 / 4.100.00Compare
Isle of Man3.40 / 3.404.40 / 3.903.20 / 3.304.40 / 4.000.00Compare
Slovakia3.50 / 3.304.00 / 3.903.70 / 3.504.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Cambodia3.60 / 3.104.00 / 4.103.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.30+0.50Compare
Austria3.30 / 3.404.10 / 4.003.30 / 3.404.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Bangladesh3.40 / 3.203.90 / 4.103.50 / 3.404.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Hungary3.40 / 3.204.10 / 3.903.40 / 3.304.30 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Latvia3.20 / 3.403.90 / 4.003.40 / 3.404.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Bulgaria3.40 / 3.104.10 / 4.003.60 / 3.204.10 / 4.30+0.30Compare
Brunei3.40 / 3.104.10 / 3.903.50 / 3.304.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Ghana3.40 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.70 / 3.303.80 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Oman3.40 / 3.104.00 / 3.903.80 / 3.303.90 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Portugal3.30 / 3.203.90 / 4.003.60 / 3.403.90 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Kenya3.40 / 3.104.00 / 3.803.70 / 3.403.90 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Luxembourg3.40 / 3.104.30 / 3.803.30 / 3.404.30 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Zambia3.40 / 3.104.30 / 3.803.50 / 3.604.30 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Malta3.50 / 3.004.20 / 3.903.40 / 3.104.30 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Mauritius3.40 / 3.104.10 / 3.903.40 / 3.104.20 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Papua New Guinea3.40 / 3.104.10 / 3.903.40 / 3.204.10 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Sint Maarten3.20 / 3.304.10 / 3.703.20 / 3.204.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Gibraltar3.20 / 3.203.90 / 4.103.30 / 3.203.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Senegal3.50 / 2.904.30 / 4.003.30 / 3.104.40 / 4.10+0.60Compare
Romania3.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.003.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Lithuania3.30 / 3.104.10 / 3.903.30 / 3.204.30 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Rwanda3.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.103.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Laos3.20 / 3.204.10 / 3.803.30 / 3.504.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Puerto Rico3.00 / 3.403.90 / 3.803.20 / 3.404.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.40Compare
Cayman Islands3.20 / 3.104.10 / 3.803.60 / 3.304.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Cyprus3.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.103.10 / 3.104.20 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Ivory Coast3.30 / 3.004.20 / 4.003.20 / 3.004.20 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Bermuda3.10 / 3.103.70 / 4.103.40 / 3.103.80 / 4.000.00Compare
Panama3.20 / 3.004.10 / 4.103.30 / 2.904.10 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Curaรงao2.90 / 3.303.90 / 3.903.30 / 3.504.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
Guyana3.40 / 2.804.00 / 3.803.70 / 3.003.90 / 4.00+0.60Compare
Azerbaijan3.40 / 2.704.10 / 3.803.30 / 2.804.20 / 4.00+0.70Compare
Costa Rica3.20 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.40 / 2.804.10 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Djibouti3.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.803.30 / 3.204.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Peru3.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.50 / 3.103.90 / 4.10+0.10Compare
US Virgin Islands2.90 / 3.203.90 / 4.003.20 / 3.303.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Croatia3.20 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.50 / 3.303.90 / 3.90+0.30Compare
French Polynesia3.00 / 3.104.10 / 4.003.00 / 3.304.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Jordan3.10 / 3.003.90 / 4.103.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Belarus3.20 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.50 / 3.104.00 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Micronesia3.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.002.90 / 2.804.30 / 4.100.00Compare
Gabon3.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.803.40 / 3.303.90 / 3.800.00Compare
Greenland3.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.003.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Seychelles2.90 / 3.103.70 / 3.903.40 / 2.803.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Namibia3.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.103.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Mongolia3.10 / 2.903.60 / 3.603.50 / 3.503.70 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Saint Martin3.00 / 3.004.00 / 3.803.40 / 3.103.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Serbia3.30 / 2.704.00 / 3.503.40 / 3.204.10 / 3.90+0.60Compare
North Macedonia3.10 / 2.903.90 / 3.903.40 / 2.803.90 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Tanzania3.20 / 2.804.00 / 3.703.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Palau3.10 / 2.904.20 / 4.003.00 / 2.704.30 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Botswana3.10 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.30 / 2.703.90 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Dominican Republic3.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.103.30 / 2.603.90 / 4.40+0.10Compare
Fiji3.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.40 / 3.003.90 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Guinea2.90 / 3.003.80 / 3.703.10 / 3.204.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Mozambique3.00 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.30 / 3.203.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Monaco2.90 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.20 / 2.804.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Uganda3.10 / 2.803.80 / 4.003.90 / 3.103.80 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Iceland3.10 / 2.804.00 / 4.103.30 / 2.804.10 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Marshall Islands3.20 / 2.704.00 / 3.703.50 / 2.704.00 / 3.80+0.50Compare
Solomon Islands3.30 / 2.603.90 / 3.803.60 / 2.803.90 / 4.00+0.70Compare
Albania3.10 / 2.703.80 / 4.003.30 / 3.004.00 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Lebanon3.10 / 2.703.90 / 3.603.30 / 3.004.10 / 3.80+0.40Compare
Nepal3.10 / 2.704.00 / 3.803.00 / 2.704.20 / 4.10+0.40Compare
El Salvador3.20 / 2.603.80 / 3.803.40 / 3.204.00 / 3.80+0.60Compare
Maldives3.20 / 2.604.00 / 3.703.30 / 3.104.00 / 3.80+0.60Compare
British Virgin Islands2.70 / 3.103.80 / 3.803.20 / 3.103.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.40Compare
Aruba2.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.10 / 3.103.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Angola3.00 / 2.804.00 / 3.803.50 / 3.003.90 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Armenia3.00 / 2.804.00 / 3.903.20 / 3.104.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Benin3.00 / 2.804.10 / 3.903.00 / 2.904.30 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Barbados3.00 / 2.804.10 / 4.003.00 / 2.704.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Faroe Islands2.80 / 3.004.00 / 4.002.80 / 2.604.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Zimbabwe2.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.30 / 3.403.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Liechtenstein2.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.20 / 3.103.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Jamaica2.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.20 / 2.803.80 / 4.200.00Compare
Kuwait2.90 / 2.904.10 / 3.803.20 / 3.204.20 / 3.900.00Compare
Venezuela3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.004.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Madagascar2.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.60 / 3.203.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Sierra Leone3.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.20 / 2.904.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Eswatini3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.30 / 2.903.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Bahamas3.10 / 2.603.90 / 3.803.30 / 3.004.00 / 3.80+0.50Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.00 / 2.704.10 / 3.803.00 / 2.804.20 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Tunisia3.00 / 2.703.90 / 3.503.20 / 3.204.10 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Uruguay3.00 / 2.704.00 / 4.103.30 / 3.004.00 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Sudan3.00 / 2.703.70 / 3.603.30 / 3.303.90 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Iraq3.10 / 2.604.10 / 3.603.30 / 3.304.00 / 3.60+0.50Compare
Mali3.00 / 2.704.00 / 3.703.10 / 3.104.10 / 3.70+0.30Compare
East Timor3.10 / 2.603.90 / 3.703.50 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Moldova3.00 / 2.703.90 / 3.803.40 / 2.903.90 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Kyrgyzstan3.00 / 2.704.00 / 3.703.30 / 2.904.10 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Niger3.00 / 2.703.70 / 3.803.70 / 3.103.80 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Republic of the Congo2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.10 / 2.804.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Cuba2.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.30 / 3.103.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Ecuador2.90 / 2.804.00 / 3.803.10 / 3.204.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Gambia2.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.30 / 3.303.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Samoa2.90 / 2.804.10 / 3.703.10 / 3.104.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Saint Lucia2.90 / 2.804.10 / 3.802.80 / 2.904.30 / 3.90+0.10Compare
American Samoa2.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.30 / 2.803.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Burkina Faso2.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.803.40 / 2.903.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Belize2.80 / 2.803.70 / 4.003.20 / 2.803.70 / 4.100.00Compare
Cameroon2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.603.30 / 3.404.00 / 3.700.00Compare
Cape Verde2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.30 / 3.003.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Equatorial Guinea2.80 / 2.804.20 / 3.903.00 / 2.804.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Tajikistan2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.703.30 / 3.203.80 / 3.800.00Compare
Yemen3.00 / 2.603.70 / 3.803.40 / 2.703.80 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Kiribati2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.900.00Compare
Trinidad and Tobago3.10 / 2.504.00 / 3.803.10 / 2.604.20 / 4.00+0.60Compare
Vanuatu2.60 / 3.003.80 / 3.903.20 / 3.003.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Kosovo2.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.703.10 / 2.703.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Malawi3.00 / 2.604.00 / 3.603.20 / 3.004.20 / 3.80+0.40Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.603.20 / 3.103.90 / 3.60+0.10Compare
Suriname2.80 / 2.704.00 / 3.803.10 / 3.004.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.70 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.504.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Tuvalu2.70 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Nauru2.70 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.10 / 2.603.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Paraguay2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.803.30 / 2.604.10 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis3.00 / 2.504.10 / 3.703.10 / 2.604.10 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Montenegro2.70 / 2.803.80 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Lesotho2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.703.30 / 3.003.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Eritrea2.70 / 2.703.70 / 3.803.10 / 3.203.60 / 3.700.00Compare
Grenada2.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.703.30 / 2.903.80 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Chad2.70 / 2.703.50 / 3.803.40 / 3.003.70 / 3.800.00Compare
Palestine2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.603.20 / 2.903.80 / 3.90+0.20Compare
South Sudan2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.603.10 / 2.803.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Nicaragua2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.703.40 / 2.903.70 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Liberia2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.000.00Compare
San Marino2.70 / 2.704.00 / 3.903.20 / 2.603.90 / 4.200.00Compare
Bhutan2.70 / 2.604.00 / 3.802.90 / 2.804.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Dominica2.70 / 2.604.00 / 3.703.00 / 2.904.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Honduras2.60 / 2.704.00 / 3.703.00 / 3.104.10 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Sao Tome and Principe2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.903.20 / 2.503.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.80 / 2.504.10 / 3.903.00 / 2.704.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Togo2.80 / 2.503.80 / 3.703.10 / 2.704.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Mauritania2.80 / 2.504.10 / 3.503.10 / 3.204.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Andorra2.70 / 2.503.80 / 3.903.20 / 2.503.90 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Bolivia2.70 / 2.503.70 / 3.803.40 / 2.903.80 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Comoros2.70 / 2.503.70 / 3.603.10 / 3.003.80 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Tonga2.70 / 2.503.90 / 3.703.10 / 2.603.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Turkmenistan2.70 / 2.503.60 / 3.403.30 / 2.903.90 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Central African Republic2.70 / 2.403.80 / 3.503.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.60+0.30Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.70 / 2.403.70 / 3.803.30 / 2.703.70 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Afghanistan2.60 / 2.403.50 / 3.703.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Burundi2.50 / 2.503.70 / 3.703.10 / 2.603.80 / 3.900.00Compare
Guatemala2.60 / 2.403.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.604.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Somalia2.50 / 2.503.50 / 3.703.10 / 2.803.60 / 3.900.00Compare
Haiti2.60 / 2.403.50 / 3.603.10 / 2.903.50 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Libya2.40 / 2.503.60 / 3.702.60 / 2.903.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Syria2.40 / 2.303.50 / 3.702.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare