โ† Nations
Wider worldEurope

Channel Islands

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Guam. It belongs to the community of 23 around New Caledonia.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.985th of 168
Closest partner
Guam
Community
New Caledonia23 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.102.85
2.98
2.785 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.913.86
3.88
3.8446 of 168
Structural Dependence3.243.04
3.14
2.9910 of 168
Cooperative Orientation3.963.95
3.95
3.99132 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
Channel IslandsGuam3.603.80โˆ’0.20
3.70
Channel IslandsNorthern Mariana Islands3.803.40+0.40
3.60
Channel IslandsHong Kong3.603.40+0.20
3.50
Channel IslandsCuraรงao3.603.30+0.30
3.45
Channel IslandsIsle of Man3.603.30+0.30
3.45
Channel IslandsGreenland3.603.30+0.30
3.45
Channel IslandsGibraltar3.403.50โˆ’0.10
3.45
Channel IslandsPuerto Rico3.203.60โˆ’0.40
3.40

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
Channel IslandsAfghanistan2.502.30+0.20
2.40
Channel IslandsSudan2.602.30+0.30
2.45
Channel IslandsSyria2.602.40+0.20
2.50
Channel IslandsSomalia2.602.50+0.10
2.55
Channel IslandsCentral African Republic2.702.40+0.30
2.55
Channel IslandsChad2.602.600.00
2.60
Channel IslandsLibya2.702.50+0.20
2.60
Channel IslandsTuvalu2.902.40+0.50
2.65

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Guam3.60 / 3.803.90 / 3.903.70 / 3.904.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Northern Mariana Islands3.80 / 3.404.10 / 4.203.60 / 3.204.10 / 4.40+0.40Compare
Hong Kong3.60 / 3.404.00 / 3.903.50 / 3.604.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Curaรงao3.60 / 3.304.20 / 3.803.40 / 3.504.20 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Isle of Man3.60 / 3.304.20 / 4.103.50 / 3.204.20 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Greenland3.60 / 3.304.20 / 3.903.30 / 3.304.30 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Gibraltar3.40 / 3.503.80 / 4.003.60 / 3.503.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Puerto Rico3.20 / 3.603.90 / 4.003.20 / 3.604.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Mauritius3.50 / 3.304.00 / 4.103.40 / 3.004.00 / 4.30+0.20Compare
US Virgin Islands3.30 / 3.504.00 / 4.203.30 / 3.404.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Faroe Islands3.20 / 3.503.80 / 4.103.40 / 3.603.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Malta3.60 / 3.104.10 / 3.803.60 / 3.404.00 / 4.00+0.50Compare
Cayman Islands3.50 / 3.203.90 / 4.103.80 / 3.103.70 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Bermuda3.30 / 3.303.80 / 4.003.60 / 3.404.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Czech Republic3.60 / 3.004.20 / 4.003.40 / 3.204.20 / 4.00+0.60Compare
Luxembourg3.40 / 3.204.20 / 4.103.20 / 3.004.30 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Bahrain3.50 / 3.004.00 / 3.903.60 / 3.103.90 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Denmark3.20 / 3.304.10 / 4.103.10 / 3.304.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Spain3.20 / 3.303.90 / 3.803.20 / 3.604.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Micronesia3.30 / 3.203.90 / 3.903.30 / 3.404.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Barbados3.60 / 2.804.10 / 3.903.50 / 2.904.20 / 4.00+0.80Compare
Croatia3.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.103.30 / 3.204.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Cyprus3.50 / 2.904.10 / 4.003.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.00+0.60Compare
Latvia3.40 / 3.004.20 / 3.803.10 / 3.304.20 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Estonia3.40 / 3.004.20 / 3.903.30 / 3.404.00 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Slovenia3.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.003.50 / 3.003.90 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Saint Lucia3.10 / 3.303.90 / 4.003.20 / 3.204.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Monaco3.20 / 3.204.00 / 3.903.40 / 3.103.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Iceland3.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.103.30 / 2.904.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
French Polynesia3.20 / 3.204.00 / 4.203.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Liechtenstein3.20 / 3.104.20 / 3.903.10 / 3.004.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Macao3.20 / 3.103.90 / 3.803.30 / 3.404.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
New Caledonia3.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.003.30 / 3.204.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Portugal3.20 / 3.104.00 / 4.103.30 / 3.004.10 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Seychelles3.30 / 3.004.00 / 3.803.40 / 3.204.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Sint Maarten3.30 / 3.004.10 / 3.803.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Saint Martin3.30 / 3.004.00 / 3.803.50 / 3.103.90 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Cape Verde3.30 / 3.004.10 / 3.703.40 / 3.404.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Finland3.40 / 2.904.10 / 4.003.40 / 3.104.20 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Ireland3.30 / 3.004.20 / 4.103.20 / 3.004.20 / 4.10+0.30Compare
British Virgin Islands3.30 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Lithuania3.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.803.30 / 3.204.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Peru3.20 / 3.003.80 / 3.803.30 / 3.403.90 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Oman3.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.903.30 / 3.103.90 / 4.200.00Compare
Laos3.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.30 / 2.904.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Georgia3.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.20 / 3.004.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Dominica3.10 / 3.103.90 / 3.703.40 / 3.403.80 / 3.700.00Compare
Bulgaria3.30 / 2.904.10 / 4.003.10 / 3.004.20 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Grenada2.90 / 3.304.00 / 4.202.90 / 2.904.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Guyana3.40 / 2.804.00 / 3.903.40 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.60Compare
Slovakia3.30 / 2.904.00 / 3.903.40 / 3.104.00 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Austria3.10 / 3.003.70 / 3.903.60 / 3.203.60 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Kenya3.20 / 2.904.00 / 3.903.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Madagascar3.20 / 2.904.00 / 3.803.20 / 3.104.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Cameroon3.30 / 2.804.00 / 3.903.30 / 3.104.00 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Marshall Islands3.10 / 3.004.10 / 3.803.10 / 3.304.20 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Ivory Coast3.20 / 2.904.00 / 3.803.30 / 3.003.90 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Hungary3.30 / 2.804.10 / 3.803.30 / 3.204.10 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Zambia3.30 / 2.804.00 / 3.803.40 / 3.304.00 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Jordan3.40 / 2.704.10 / 3.903.40 / 3.104.20 / 4.00+0.70Compare
Venezuela3.20 / 2.904.00 / 3.702.90 / 3.104.20 / 3.80+0.30Compare
El Salvador3.10 / 3.003.80 / 4.003.20 / 3.104.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Angola3.00 / 3.003.90 / 4.103.30 / 2.903.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Albania3.20 / 2.803.80 / 3.703.20 / 3.503.90 / 3.60+0.40Compare
Andorra3.20 / 2.804.20 / 3.903.00 / 2.904.10 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Bahamas3.20 / 2.804.00 / 3.903.40 / 2.904.10 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Malawi3.20 / 2.804.10 / 3.703.10 / 3.104.10 / 3.80+0.40Compare
Serbia3.10 / 2.903.70 / 4.003.40 / 3.003.70 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Costa Rica3.10 / 2.904.20 / 3.903.00 / 3.104.30 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Ecuador3.10 / 2.904.00 / 3.803.00 / 3.004.20 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Romania3.20 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Palau2.90 / 3.103.80 / 3.803.00 / 3.304.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Uruguay3.20 / 2.804.10 / 3.903.40 / 3.004.00 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Jamaica3.20 / 2.804.10 / 3.703.30 / 3.204.10 / 3.60+0.40Compare
Cuba3.00 / 3.003.60 / 3.703.50 / 3.703.80 / 3.600.00Compare
Aruba2.90 / 3.003.80 / 4.203.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
American Samoa3.10 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.30 / 2.903.90 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Antigua and Barbuda3.30 / 2.604.00 / 3.803.30 / 2.804.00 / 3.90+0.70Compare
Panama2.90 / 3.004.00 / 3.802.90 / 3.304.20 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Namibia3.00 / 2.904.00 / 3.903.40 / 3.103.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
North Macedonia3.20 / 2.704.00 / 3.903.30 / 2.903.90 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Maldives3.10 / 2.803.90 / 3.603.20 / 3.204.00 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Kyrgyzstan3.10 / 2.803.90 / 3.703.30 / 3.203.90 / 3.80+0.30Compare
New Zealand3.20 / 2.704.10 / 3.703.30 / 3.204.00 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Eswatini3.10 / 2.804.00 / 3.903.10 / 3.004.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Guinea3.00 / 2.903.70 / 4.103.30 / 3.203.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Ghana3.20 / 2.703.80 / 4.103.60 / 2.803.80 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Rwanda3.10 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Samoa3.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.40 / 2.803.80 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Gabon3.20 / 2.704.10 / 3.703.20 / 3.004.10 / 3.80+0.50Compare
Brunei3.10 / 2.703.90 / 4.103.20 / 2.803.90 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Dominican Republic3.10 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.30 / 2.703.90 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Trinidad and Tobago3.20 / 2.603.80 / 3.803.20 / 2.903.90 / 4.00+0.60Compare
Djibouti3.10 / 2.703.90 / 4.003.30 / 2.803.90 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Nicaragua3.10 / 2.703.70 / 3.703.40 / 2.903.70 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Senegal3.10 / 2.703.90 / 3.703.60 / 3.003.70 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands3.20 / 2.603.80 / 3.903.30 / 2.703.90 / 4.00+0.60Compare
Solomon Islands3.20 / 2.604.00 / 3.703.00 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.60Compare
Tanzania3.10 / 2.703.80 / 3.703.30 / 3.303.90 / 3.80+0.40Compare
Papua New Guinea3.10 / 2.703.90 / 3.803.00 / 2.904.10 / 3.80+0.40Compare
Armenia3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.00 / 3.004.00 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Azerbaijan3.30 / 2.503.90 / 4.103.30 / 2.504.00 / 4.20+0.80Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.903.10 / 2.903.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Montenegro2.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.10 / 3.004.00 / 3.800.00Compare
Togo3.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.603.30 / 3.203.70 / 3.60+0.20Compare
Guatemala2.80 / 3.003.80 / 4.003.20 / 3.003.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Sierra Leone3.00 / 2.803.70 / 3.603.40 / 3.503.60 / 3.60+0.20Compare
Fiji3.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.20 / 2.804.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Vanuatu3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.00 / 3.104.10 / 3.80+0.20Compare
San Marino2.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.003.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Benin3.00 / 2.703.80 / 3.803.20 / 3.103.80 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Burkina Faso3.10 / 2.604.00 / 3.803.30 / 3.003.90 / 3.70+0.50Compare
Tunisia3.10 / 2.603.80 / 3.803.30 / 2.803.90 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Iraq3.00 / 2.703.70 / 4.003.30 / 2.803.70 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Sao Tome and Principe3.10 / 2.604.10 / 3.902.90 / 2.504.30 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Mauritania3.00 / 2.703.70 / 4.003.50 / 2.703.60 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Honduras3.10 / 2.603.90 / 3.703.20 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3.00 / 2.704.10 / 3.703.10 / 2.804.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Equatorial Guinea3.10 / 2.604.00 / 3.803.20 / 2.804.00 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Liberia3.00 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.10 / 2.704.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Kuwait3.10 / 2.603.80 / 4.003.40 / 2.703.70 / 4.20+0.50Compare
Sri Lanka3.10 / 2.603.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Mozambique3.00 / 2.703.90 / 3.703.10 / 3.104.10 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis3.20 / 2.504.10 / 4.003.20 / 2.504.00 / 4.20+0.70Compare
Botswana2.90 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Gambia2.90 / 2.803.90 / 4.002.80 / 2.904.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Kosovo2.80 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.903.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Nauru2.80 / 2.903.70 / 3.703.30 / 2.903.60 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Moldova2.90 / 2.803.90 / 4.102.90 / 2.804.00 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Bangladesh3.10 / 2.503.70 / 3.903.30 / 2.803.90 / 3.90+0.60Compare
Belize2.80 / 2.804.00 / 3.803.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Bhutan2.70 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.803.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Uganda3.00 / 2.603.80 / 3.603.30 / 3.303.90 / 3.60+0.40Compare
Lebanon2.90 / 2.703.90 / 3.603.20 / 3.104.00 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Nepal2.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.703.30 / 2.903.80 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Turkmenistan2.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.703.30 / 3.403.70 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Yemen2.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.703.20 / 3.003.80 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Tajikistan3.00 / 2.603.90 / 4.103.20 / 2.403.90 / 4.30+0.40Compare
Paraguay3.00 / 2.603.80 / 3.703.40 / 2.803.70 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Suriname3.10 / 2.504.00 / 3.803.20 / 2.904.10 / 3.90+0.60Compare
Burundi2.90 / 2.603.70 / 3.903.30 / 2.903.70 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Belarus2.90 / 2.603.60 / 3.703.20 / 3.203.70 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Mongolia2.90 / 2.603.80 / 3.803.10 / 2.804.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Mali3.00 / 2.503.60 / 3.503.20 / 3.003.70 / 3.70+0.50Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.903.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Palestine2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.602.90 / 2.703.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Zimbabwe2.70 / 2.803.70 / 3.902.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Cambodia2.90 / 2.603.70 / 3.603.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Tonga3.10 / 2.404.00 / 3.903.30 / 2.503.80 / 4.00+0.70Compare
East Timor2.70 / 2.804.00 / 3.902.70 / 2.904.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Eritrea2.80 / 2.703.60 / 3.903.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Comoros2.80 / 2.704.00 / 3.902.90 / 2.904.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Republic of the Congo2.90 / 2.603.70 / 3.503.30 / 2.903.80 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Kiribati2.70 / 2.803.50 / 3.803.40 / 2.703.50 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Bolivia2.80 / 2.603.50 / 3.703.30 / 2.803.70 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Haiti2.70 / 2.703.60 / 3.802.90 / 3.003.70 / 3.800.00Compare
Niger2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.503.30 / 3.003.70 / 3.60+0.20Compare
Lesotho2.60 / 2.803.70 / 4.003.00 / 2.703.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
South Sudan2.90 / 2.503.70 / 3.603.40 / 3.003.70 / 3.80+0.40Compare
Tuvalu2.90 / 2.403.70 / 3.903.40 / 2.703.60 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Libya2.70 / 2.503.60 / 3.603.10 / 3.103.70 / 3.60+0.20Compare
Chad2.60 / 2.603.80 / 3.702.90 / 3.203.90 / 3.700.00Compare
Central African Republic2.70 / 2.403.70 / 3.703.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Somalia2.60 / 2.503.50 / 3.302.90 / 3.103.80 / 3.50+0.10Compare
Syria2.60 / 2.403.50 / 3.403.10 / 2.703.60 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Sudan2.60 / 2.303.60 / 3.403.10 / 2.703.70 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Afghanistan2.50 / 2.303.70 / 3.602.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.70+0.20Compare