โ† Nations
Wider worldAfrica

๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡บMauritius

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Madagascar. It belongs to the community of 48 around Kenya.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.9611th of 168
Closest partner
Madagascar
Community
Kenya48 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.972.94
2.96
2.7811 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.933.95
3.94
3.8416 of 168
Structural Dependence3.083.10
3.09
2.9932 of 168
Cooperative Orientation4.104.04
4.07
3.9915 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MauritiusMadagascar3.703.700.00
3.70
MauritiusSeychelles3.803.50+0.30
3.65
MauritiusZambia3.603.40+0.20
3.50
MauritiusRwanda3.403.50โˆ’0.10
3.45
MauritiusSenegal3.503.40+0.10
3.45
MauritiusChannel Islands3.303.50โˆ’0.20
3.40
MauritiusGhana3.403.400.00
3.40
MauritiusKenya3.403.400.00
3.40

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MauritiusSyria2.302.300.00
2.30
MauritiusAfghanistan2.502.30+0.20
2.40
MauritiusLibya2.402.60โˆ’0.20
2.50
MauritiusPalestine2.502.60โˆ’0.10
2.55
MauritiusTajikistan2.702.40+0.30
2.55
MauritiusSomalia2.502.70โˆ’0.20
2.60
MauritiusLaos2.802.50+0.30
2.65
MauritiusHaiti2.802.50+0.30
2.65

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MauritiusCzech Republic3.202.60+0.60
2.90
MauritiusEstonia3.302.70+0.60
3.00
MauritiusFrench Polynesia2.703.30โˆ’0.60
3.00
MauritiusCosta Rica3.302.80+0.50
3.05
MauritiusNorthern Mariana Islands2.703.20โˆ’0.50
2.95
MauritiusTurks and Caicos Islands3.102.60+0.50
2.85
MauritiusSpain3.202.80+0.40
3.00
MauritiusAzerbaijan2.902.50+0.40
2.70

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Madagascar3.70 / 3.704.30 / 4.103.50 / 3.604.40 / 4.200.00Compare
Seychelles3.80 / 3.504.40 / 4.203.40 / 3.404.50 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Zambia3.60 / 3.404.30 / 4.103.50 / 3.504.40 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Rwanda3.40 / 3.504.20 / 4.003.30 / 3.404.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Senegal3.50 / 3.404.20 / 4.103.40 / 3.404.30 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Channel Islands3.30 / 3.504.10 / 4.003.00 / 3.404.30 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Ghana3.40 / 3.404.20 / 4.403.30 / 3.304.40 / 4.400.00Compare
Kenya3.40 / 3.404.10 / 4.203.50 / 3.404.10 / 4.200.00Compare
Namibia3.40 / 3.404.00 / 4.203.60 / 3.104.10 / 4.400.00Compare
Botswana3.40 / 3.304.20 / 4.003.30 / 3.304.30 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Cape Verde3.20 / 3.404.10 / 4.303.40 / 3.304.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Sri Lanka3.30 / 3.304.10 / 3.803.20 / 3.804.30 / 3.900.00Compare
Maldives3.30 / 3.304.00 / 4.103.30 / 3.304.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Malta3.40 / 3.204.10 / 4.203.20 / 3.204.40 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Ivory Coast3.30 / 3.204.20 / 4.103.10 / 3.404.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Comoros3.30 / 3.203.90 / 3.903.60 / 3.403.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Hong Kong3.10 / 3.403.90 / 4.103.10 / 3.404.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Mozambique3.20 / 3.304.00 / 4.103.40 / 3.204.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Sao Tome and Principe3.40 / 3.104.00 / 4.003.50 / 3.104.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Bangladesh3.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.103.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Brunei3.20 / 3.204.10 / 4.203.00 / 3.204.20 / 4.200.00Compare
Cameroon3.20 / 3.204.10 / 4.103.10 / 3.404.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Gabon3.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.203.40 / 3.104.10 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Saint Lucia3.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.203.40 / 2.904.10 / 4.40+0.20Compare
Zimbabwe3.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.003.20 / 3.204.30 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Malawi3.20 / 3.204.10 / 3.903.30 / 3.104.30 / 4.100.00Compare
Portugal3.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.103.10 / 3.304.30 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Sierra Leone3.20 / 3.203.90 / 4.003.30 / 3.404.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Bahrain3.20 / 3.104.00 / 4.003.10 / 3.504.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Bermuda3.10 / 3.204.10 / 3.903.10 / 3.204.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Cayman Islands3.20 / 3.104.20 / 4.103.20 / 3.104.30 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Antigua and Barbuda3.30 / 3.004.00 / 4.203.10 / 2.804.30 / 4.30+0.30Compare
Barbados3.00 / 3.304.10 / 4.203.20 / 3.204.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Curaรงao3.00 / 3.304.10 / 4.203.00 / 3.204.20 / 4.40โˆ’0.30Compare
Guyana3.30 / 3.004.20 / 4.003.20 / 2.904.20 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Samoa3.30 / 3.004.20 / 4.003.10 / 3.204.40 / 4.10+0.30Compare
US Virgin Islands3.00 / 3.303.80 / 3.703.30 / 3.603.90 / 3.70โˆ’0.30Compare
Uganda3.00 / 3.303.90 / 4.003.30 / 3.604.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Republic of the Congo3.10 / 3.104.00 / 4.003.20 / 3.104.20 / 4.200.00Compare
Eswatini3.10 / 3.104.10 / 4.003.30 / 3.104.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.90 / 3.303.90 / 4.203.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Tanzania3.30 / 2.904.00 / 3.903.30 / 3.104.10 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Aruba2.90 / 3.203.80 / 4.303.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.40โˆ’0.30Compare
Benin3.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.30 / 3.404.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Costa Rica3.30 / 2.804.30 / 4.003.00 / 2.904.50 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Djibouti3.10 / 3.004.10 / 3.903.20 / 3.304.30 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Dominica3.00 / 3.104.00 / 4.103.20 / 3.104.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Finland3.10 / 3.004.10 / 4.203.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Fiji3.10 / 3.004.20 / 3.903.00 / 3.404.40 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Guinea3.00 / 3.103.80 / 4.003.10 / 3.104.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Equatorial Guinea3.10 / 3.003.80 / 3.803.40 / 3.403.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Grenada3.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Greenland2.90 / 3.203.90 / 3.902.90 / 3.304.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Kuwait3.20 / 2.904.10 / 4.103.10 / 3.104.20 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Macao3.00 / 3.104.10 / 3.903.10 / 3.404.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Saint Martin3.00 / 3.104.00 / 3.903.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
British Virgin Islands3.00 / 3.103.80 / 3.903.20 / 3.104.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Trinidad and Tobago3.00 / 3.103.90 / 4.003.20 / 3.203.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Papua New Guinea3.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.20 / 3.204.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Togo3.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.703.40 / 3.304.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Solomon Islands3.00 / 3.104.10 / 4.003.00 / 2.604.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
New Caledonia3.10 / 3.003.80 / 3.703.50 / 3.403.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Sint Maarten3.00 / 3.103.70 / 3.903.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Angola3.00 / 3.003.90 / 4.103.30 / 3.104.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Cyprus3.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.103.10 / 3.004.20 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Denmark3.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.302.70 / 2.804.50 / 4.400.00Compare
Spain3.20 / 2.804.10 / 3.803.10 / 3.004.20 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Estonia3.30 / 2.704.10 / 4.003.30 / 3.004.10 / 4.00+0.60Compare
Guam3.00 / 3.003.70 / 4.103.30 / 3.103.70 / 4.100.00Compare
Jamaica3.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.003.10 / 3.004.30 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Lesotho3.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.003.10 / 3.204.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Mauritania3.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.803.30 / 3.404.00 / 3.800.00Compare
Uruguay3.00 / 3.004.00 / 3.903.20 / 3.204.10 / 4.200.00Compare
Oman3.00 / 3.004.00 / 4.103.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.300.00Compare
New Zealand3.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.203.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Suriname3.00 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.20 / 3.304.10 / 4.000.00Compare
French Polynesia2.70 / 3.304.00 / 3.902.80 / 3.404.30 / 4.00โˆ’0.60Compare
Puerto Rico2.90 / 3.104.00 / 3.702.90 / 3.404.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Burkina Faso3.10 / 2.804.00 / 3.803.30 / 3.304.20 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Bahamas2.90 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.00 / 3.104.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Ecuador3.10 / 2.803.90 / 3.703.20 / 3.304.10 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Micronesia2.80 / 3.103.80 / 4.102.90 / 2.704.10 / 4.40โˆ’0.30Compare
Ireland3.10 / 2.804.10 / 4.202.90 / 2.704.30 / 4.30+0.30Compare
Iceland3.10 / 2.804.00 / 4.103.10 / 2.804.00 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Liberia2.80 / 3.104.00 / 3.903.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.70 / 3.203.90 / 3.802.60 / 3.304.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.50Compare
Slovenia3.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.103.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Niger3.00 / 2.903.70 / 3.903.50 / 3.004.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Czech Republic3.20 / 2.603.90 / 4.003.20 / 2.904.10 / 4.10+0.60Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3.10 / 2.704.10 / 3.903.00 / 2.804.20 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Burundi2.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.00 / 3.204.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Georgia3.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.20 / 3.303.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Gambia2.80 / 3.004.00 / 3.903.00 / 3.204.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Croatia3.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.102.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Hungary2.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.00 / 3.104.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Jordan3.00 / 2.804.10 / 3.803.10 / 3.504.40 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Cambodia3.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.10 / 3.104.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Luxembourg2.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.203.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.400.00Compare
Latvia2.80 / 3.004.10 / 3.802.80 / 3.304.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Romania3.00 / 2.803.80 / 4.003.20 / 3.103.90 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Tonga3.00 / 2.803.80 / 4.003.30 / 2.803.90 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Vanuatu2.80 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.00 / 3.104.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Palau2.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.802.90 / 2.804.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Kiribati3.00 / 2.704.00 / 3.903.10 / 2.704.20 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis3.00 / 2.704.20 / 3.902.90 / 2.604.40 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands3.10 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.90 / 2.604.10 / 4.00+0.50Compare
Panama2.70 / 3.003.90 / 4.102.90 / 3.104.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Gibraltar2.80 / 2.903.80 / 3.703.00 / 3.503.80 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Monaco2.90 / 2.803.70 / 3.803.20 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Marshall Islands2.80 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.704.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Slovakia2.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.903.20 / 3.104.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Nepal2.90 / 2.803.60 / 3.903.00 / 3.004.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Peru2.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.802.90 / 3.304.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Tunisia2.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.603.20 / 3.304.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
East Timor2.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.202.90 / 2.704.30 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Austria2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.202.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.200.00Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.80 / 2.803.80 / 4.002.90 / 3.004.20 / 3.900.00Compare
Belize2.80 / 2.804.00 / 3.902.90 / 3.004.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Faroe Islands2.60 / 3.003.80 / 4.102.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Honduras2.70 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.00 / 3.104.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Isle of Man2.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.00 / 3.204.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Liechtenstein2.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.802.80 / 3.004.20 / 3.900.00Compare
Lithuania2.90 / 2.704.00 / 3.702.90 / 3.204.20 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Mali2.70 / 2.904.00 / 4.002.90 / 3.204.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Mongolia2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.103.20 / 2.803.90 / 4.200.00Compare
El Salvador2.70 / 2.904.00 / 3.802.90 / 3.204.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Venezuela2.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.703.00 / 3.303.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Paraguay2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.103.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.200.00Compare
Bulgaria2.90 / 2.603.90 / 4.103.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Bhutan2.70 / 2.803.70 / 4.103.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Cuba2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.603.20 / 3.104.10 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Dominican Republic2.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.20 / 3.103.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Moldova2.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.702.90 / 3.104.20 / 3.80+0.10Compare
North Macedonia2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Montenegro2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.703.10 / 3.003.80 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Kosovo2.80 / 2.704.00 / 4.002.70 / 2.604.20 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Nicaragua2.70 / 2.803.80 / 3.702.90 / 3.004.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Sudan2.60 / 2.903.80 / 3.703.00 / 3.303.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
San Marino2.70 / 2.804.00 / 4.002.90 / 2.704.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Nauru2.60 / 2.903.90 / 4.102.90 / 2.603.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Albania2.70 / 2.703.70 / 3.902.90 / 3.103.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Armenia2.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.803.10 / 2.804.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
American Samoa2.60 / 2.803.80 / 3.802.80 / 3.004.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Azerbaijan2.90 / 2.503.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.703.90 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Bolivia2.60 / 2.803.70 / 3.903.10 / 3.103.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Central African Republic2.50 / 2.903.60 / 4.002.80 / 2.703.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Guatemala2.70 / 2.704.00 / 3.902.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Lebanon2.70 / 2.703.70 / 3.803.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Yemen2.80 / 2.603.80 / 3.603.00 / 3.104.00 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Tuvalu2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.702.80 / 2.904.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Serbia2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.602.90 / 3.304.20 / 3.600.00Compare
Chad2.50 / 2.903.60 / 3.803.10 / 3.203.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
South Sudan2.60 / 2.803.60 / 3.803.00 / 3.004.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Andorra2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.903.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Belarus2.70 / 2.603.50 / 4.002.80 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Iraq2.60 / 2.703.80 / 3.602.70 / 3.304.00 / 3.50โˆ’0.10Compare
Kyrgyzstan2.60 / 2.703.80 / 4.002.70 / 2.604.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Turkmenistan2.60 / 2.703.50 / 3.502.90 / 3.403.70 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Eritrea2.50 / 2.803.60 / 3.902.80 / 3.104.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Haiti2.80 / 2.503.90 / 3.703.20 / 2.804.00 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Laos2.80 / 2.503.90 / 3.803.00 / 2.604.10 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Somalia2.50 / 2.703.60 / 3.702.70 / 2.904.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Tajikistan2.70 / 2.403.90 / 3.802.80 / 3.004.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Palestine2.50 / 2.603.60 / 3.803.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Libya2.40 / 2.603.80 / 3.602.70 / 3.204.00 / 3.70โˆ’0.20Compare
Afghanistan2.50 / 2.303.60 / 3.602.70 / 3.104.00 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Syria2.30 / 2.303.40 / 3.702.40 / 2.603.90 / 3.900.00Compare