โ† Nations
Wider worldAfrica

๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ผMalawi

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Mozambique. It belongs to the community of 48 around Kenya.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.8363rd of 168
Closest partner
Mozambique
Community
Kenya48 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.832.83
2.83
2.7863 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.803.80
3.80
3.84127 of 168
Structural Dependence3.053.10
3.08
2.9935 of 168
Cooperative Orientation3.993.97
3.98
3.99106 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MalawiMozambique3.403.50โˆ’0.10
3.45
MalawiZambia3.403.50โˆ’0.10
3.45
MalawiKenya3.203.50โˆ’0.30
3.35
MalawiUganda3.303.40โˆ’0.10
3.35
MalawiTanzania3.403.30+0.10
3.35
MalawiBotswana3.403.20+0.20
3.30
MalawiGhana3.203.40โˆ’0.20
3.30
MalawiRwanda3.503.00+0.50
3.25

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MalawiSyria2.302.50โˆ’0.20
2.40
MalawiMonaco2.602.40+0.20
2.50
MalawiKiribati2.702.30+0.40
2.50
MalawiAndorra2.402.60โˆ’0.20
2.50
MalawiSaint Vincent and the Grenadines2.602.50+0.10
2.55
MalawiTurkmenistan2.502.60โˆ’0.10
2.55
MalawiIceland2.402.70โˆ’0.30
2.55
MalawiEritrea2.602.50+0.10
2.55

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MalawiGreenland2.402.90โˆ’0.50
2.65
MalawiRwanda3.503.00+0.50
3.25
MalawiChannel Islands2.803.20โˆ’0.40
3.00
MalawiKiribati2.702.30+0.40
2.50
MalawiAmerican Samoa2.502.90โˆ’0.40
2.70
MalawiGibraltar2.502.90โˆ’0.40
2.70
MalawiGuatemala2.603.00โˆ’0.40
2.80
MalawiHong Kong2.603.00โˆ’0.40
2.80

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Mozambique3.40 / 3.504.20 / 3.903.40 / 3.504.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Zambia3.40 / 3.504.00 / 4.003.50 / 3.804.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Kenya3.20 / 3.503.90 / 4.503.40 / 3.304.10 / 4.60โˆ’0.30Compare
Uganda3.30 / 3.404.10 / 3.903.30 / 3.504.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Tanzania3.40 / 3.304.00 / 3.803.50 / 3.604.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Botswana3.40 / 3.204.10 / 4.003.30 / 3.404.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Ghana3.20 / 3.403.80 / 3.903.50 / 3.703.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Rwanda3.50 / 3.003.90 / 3.703.70 / 3.303.90 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Zimbabwe3.30 / 3.203.80 / 4.003.40 / 3.304.00 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Guinea3.10 / 3.303.80 / 4.103.30 / 3.403.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Mauritius3.20 / 3.203.90 / 4.103.10 / 3.304.10 / 4.300.00Compare
Gabon3.10 / 3.203.70 / 4.003.30 / 3.503.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Namibia3.20 / 3.104.00 / 4.003.30 / 3.204.10 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Ivory Coast3.20 / 3.004.00 / 3.703.20 / 3.404.30 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Madagascar2.90 / 3.304.00 / 3.703.00 / 3.604.20 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
Angola3.10 / 3.003.80 / 3.803.50 / 3.303.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Benin3.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.30 / 3.304.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Malta3.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.00 / 3.104.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Seychelles3.00 / 3.103.80 / 3.803.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Portugal3.10 / 3.004.20 / 3.802.80 / 3.204.40 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Burkina Faso3.00 / 3.003.70 / 3.703.30 / 3.403.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Bahrain2.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.00 / 3.404.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Channel Islands2.80 / 3.203.70 / 4.103.10 / 3.103.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Cameroon3.00 / 3.003.60 / 3.903.30 / 3.503.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Cape Verde3.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.40 / 3.304.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Djibouti3.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.903.20 / 3.304.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Estonia3.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.30 / 3.103.70 / 4.000.00Compare
Jamaica3.10 / 2.904.00 / 3.903.10 / 3.004.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Sierra Leone3.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.10 / 3.304.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Eswatini3.00 / 3.003.70 / 3.803.30 / 3.204.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Bermuda3.00 / 2.903.80 / 3.703.10 / 3.304.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Barbados2.90 / 3.003.70 / 3.803.20 / 3.003.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Republic of the Congo3.00 / 2.904.00 / 3.603.20 / 3.204.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Cayman Islands2.90 / 3.003.80 / 4.103.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Gambia3.00 / 2.903.70 / 4.003.50 / 3.003.80 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Guyana3.00 / 2.903.70 / 3.903.30 / 3.003.90 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Liberia2.80 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Lesotho3.00 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.20 / 2.904.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Niger3.00 / 2.903.60 / 3.803.50 / 3.103.80 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Senegal3.00 / 2.904.00 / 3.803.00 / 3.404.20 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Nepal3.10 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.10 / 3.104.20 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Puerto Rico2.70 / 3.103.70 / 3.703.00 / 3.503.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
Belarus3.00 / 2.803.40 / 3.703.60 / 3.303.60 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Cyprus2.80 / 3.003.80 / 3.802.90 / 3.103.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Georgia2.90 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.20 / 3.204.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Equatorial Guinea3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.703.00 / 3.204.10 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Grenada2.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.603.00 / 3.504.10 / 3.500.00Compare
Lebanon2.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.603.20 / 3.204.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Sri Lanka2.80 / 3.003.80 / 3.903.10 / 3.203.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Moldova3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.902.80 / 3.004.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Mongolia3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Slovenia2.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.904.20 / 4.200.00Compare
Sao Tome and Principe3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Tunisia3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.703.20 / 3.204.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Burundi2.70 / 3.003.80 / 3.803.00 / 3.104.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Cuba3.00 / 2.703.60 / 3.703.40 / 3.303.90 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Curaรงao2.70 / 3.003.70 / 3.803.20 / 3.303.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Jordan3.00 / 2.704.10 / 3.703.10 / 3.204.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Saint Lucia3.00 / 2.704.10 / 3.703.00 / 3.104.20 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Mauritania2.70 / 3.003.80 / 3.703.00 / 3.304.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Togo2.70 / 3.003.70 / 3.803.00 / 3.503.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Albania2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.00 / 3.404.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Austria2.80 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.20 / 3.303.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Bulgaria2.90 / 2.803.70 / 3.803.20 / 3.303.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Bahamas2.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Bhutan2.80 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.20 / 3.003.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Czech Republic2.90 / 2.803.70 / 3.803.30 / 3.304.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Fiji2.90 / 2.803.60 / 3.903.20 / 3.103.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Kyrgyzstan2.90 / 2.804.00 / 3.703.10 / 3.204.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Kuwait2.90 / 2.804.00 / 4.002.80 / 3.004.20 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Luxembourg2.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.804.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Latvia2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.902.90 / 3.104.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Saint Martin2.80 / 2.903.60 / 3.703.20 / 3.003.70 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Vanuatu2.80 / 2.903.60 / 3.703.20 / 3.103.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Slovakia2.90 / 2.804.00 / 3.703.00 / 3.304.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Suriname2.80 / 2.903.60 / 3.903.20 / 3.203.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Bangladesh2.80 / 2.803.60 / 3.803.10 / 3.303.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Belize2.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.703.30 / 3.103.70 / 3.900.00Compare
Comoros2.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.903.30 / 3.003.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Costa Rica2.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.003.10 / 2.804.00 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Denmark2.80 / 2.804.10 / 4.103.00 / 2.904.20 / 4.300.00Compare
Ecuador2.70 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Spain2.80 / 2.804.00 / 3.902.80 / 3.004.10 / 4.200.00Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.802.80 / 3.404.20 / 3.700.00Compare
Guatemala2.60 / 3.003.70 / 4.002.90 / 3.104.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Hong Kong2.60 / 3.003.60 / 4.003.00 / 3.203.80 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Honduras2.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.503.00 / 3.404.00 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Haiti2.90 / 2.704.00 / 3.803.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.603.10 / 2.704.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Laos3.00 / 2.603.80 / 3.903.30 / 2.904.10 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Libya2.70 / 2.903.60 / 3.902.90 / 3.003.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Macao2.80 / 2.804.00 / 3.702.90 / 3.104.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Chad2.70 / 2.903.50 / 3.903.10 / 3.103.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
US Virgin Islands2.60 / 3.003.90 / 3.702.80 / 3.303.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
Trinidad and Tobago2.90 / 2.703.90 / 3.703.20 / 3.104.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Sint Maarten2.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.902.90 / 2.804.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Nicaragua2.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.603.10 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Yemen2.70 / 2.903.80 / 3.502.80 / 3.604.10 / 3.60โˆ’0.20Compare
Papua New Guinea2.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.602.90 / 2.904.20 / 3.900.00Compare
Tajikistan2.90 / 2.703.60 / 3.603.20 / 3.003.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
New Caledonia2.60 / 3.003.80 / 3.702.70 / 3.304.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
Aruba2.70 / 2.803.80 / 3.703.00 / 3.403.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Azerbaijan2.70 / 2.803.70 / 3.802.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Brunei2.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.902.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Finland2.70 / 2.804.00 / 3.902.70 / 3.004.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Hungary2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.802.80 / 3.104.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Isle of Man2.70 / 2.803.70 / 3.603.00 / 3.104.00 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Ireland2.80 / 2.704.00 / 3.902.40 / 2.904.30 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Iraq2.70 / 2.803.70 / 3.702.90 / 3.204.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Cambodia2.90 / 2.603.80 / 3.802.90 / 3.104.10 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Maldives2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.703.10 / 2.804.00 / 3.90+0.30Compare
North Macedonia2.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.602.70 / 3.204.20 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Mali2.70 / 2.803.50 / 3.603.20 / 3.303.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
British Virgin Islands2.60 / 2.903.70 / 3.802.90 / 3.204.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Romania2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.803.10 / 3.004.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
El Salvador2.70 / 2.803.70 / 3.903.20 / 2.903.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Samoa2.70 / 2.803.80 / 3.702.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Venezuela2.70 / 2.803.60 / 3.803.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Oman2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.703.30 / 3.203.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
South Sudan2.70 / 2.803.70 / 3.703.10 / 3.404.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Uruguay2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.803.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.10+0.30Compare
East Timor2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.703.00 / 3.104.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Armenia2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.703.00 / 3.004.00 / 3.80+0.20Compare
American Samoa2.50 / 2.903.60 / 3.802.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Micronesia2.70 / 2.703.70 / 3.703.00 / 2.804.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Gibraltar2.50 / 2.903.60 / 3.902.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Guam2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.703.00 / 2.903.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Croatia2.60 / 2.803.80 / 3.702.80 / 3.004.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Liechtenstein2.70 / 2.704.00 / 3.602.70 / 2.904.10 / 3.800.00Compare
Panama2.70 / 2.703.70 / 4.002.90 / 2.703.90 / 4.300.00Compare
French Polynesia2.50 / 2.903.70 / 3.902.90 / 3.003.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.602.80 / 2.604.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Tuvalu2.90 / 2.503.80 / 3.903.20 / 2.504.00 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Paraguay2.90 / 2.503.70 / 3.703.20 / 2.803.80 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Sudan2.60 / 2.803.30 / 3.703.20 / 3.103.70 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Peru2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.803.10 / 3.204.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Kosovo2.70 / 2.703.70 / 3.802.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.70 / 2.603.90 / 3.702.70 / 2.904.20 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.70 / 2.603.60 / 3.503.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Bolivia2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.703.00 / 3.204.00 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Dominica2.70 / 2.604.00 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Dominican Republic2.60 / 2.703.60 / 3.703.10 / 3.003.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Lithuania2.70 / 2.603.60 / 3.703.00 / 3.003.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.60 / 2.703.60 / 3.802.90 / 2.603.80 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Serbia2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.603.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Palestine2.60 / 2.703.60 / 3.502.70 / 3.303.90 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Palau2.60 / 2.703.90 / 3.902.80 / 2.904.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Greenland2.40 / 2.903.80 / 4.002.90 / 3.203.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.50Compare
Marshall Islands2.80 / 2.503.90 / 3.702.80 / 2.704.10 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Solomon Islands2.80 / 2.503.80 / 3.703.20 / 2.703.80 / 4.10+0.30Compare
San Marino2.50 / 2.803.70 / 3.802.60 / 2.904.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Afghanistan2.60 / 2.603.80 / 3.802.90 / 3.104.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Central African Republic2.60 / 2.603.80 / 3.702.90 / 3.004.10 / 3.800.00Compare
Faroe Islands2.60 / 2.603.80 / 3.603.00 / 2.703.90 / 3.800.00Compare
Montenegro2.60 / 2.603.70 / 3.702.70 / 3.104.00 / 3.800.00Compare
Tonga2.70 / 2.503.80 / 3.803.00 / 2.804.00 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Nauru2.70 / 2.503.70 / 3.603.00 / 2.804.10 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Somalia2.50 / 2.703.50 / 3.803.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
New Zealand2.70 / 2.504.00 / 3.902.50 / 3.004.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Eritrea2.60 / 2.503.70 / 3.602.80 / 3.303.90 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Iceland2.40 / 2.703.60 / 4.003.00 / 2.703.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Turkmenistan2.50 / 2.603.70 / 3.702.70 / 3.403.90 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.60 / 2.503.70 / 3.703.00 / 2.703.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Andorra2.40 / 2.603.80 / 3.702.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Kiribati2.70 / 2.303.60 / 3.503.30 / 2.803.80 / 3.70+0.40Compare
Monaco2.60 / 2.403.90 / 3.802.60 / 2.404.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Syria2.30 / 2.503.50 / 3.702.60 / 3.003.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare