โ† Nations
Wider worldEurope

๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎFinland

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Estonia. It belongs to the community of 41 around Romania.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.9126th of 168
Closest partner
Estonia
Community
Romania41 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.862.95
2.91
2.7826 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.964.00
3.98
3.844 of 168
Structural Dependence3.073.00
3.04
2.9956 of 168
Cooperative Orientation4.064.09
4.08
3.9910 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
FinlandEstonia4.304.10+0.20
4.20
FinlandDenmark4.104.00+0.10
4.05
FinlandLithuania4.004.10โˆ’0.10
4.05
FinlandLatvia3.904.10โˆ’0.20
4.00
FinlandRomania4.003.70+0.30
3.85
FinlandSpain3.703.90โˆ’0.20
3.80
FinlandCzech Republic3.903.60+0.30
3.75
FinlandPortugal3.703.80โˆ’0.10
3.75

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
FinlandSyria2.202.30โˆ’0.10
2.25
FinlandNauru2.302.40โˆ’0.10
2.35
FinlandCentral African Republic2.302.40โˆ’0.10
2.35
FinlandTonga2.402.400.00
2.40
FinlandTurks and Caicos Islands2.402.400.00
2.40
FinlandSomalia2.402.400.00
2.40
FinlandComoros2.302.50โˆ’0.20
2.40
FinlandBurundi2.302.50โˆ’0.20
2.40

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
FinlandCuraรงao2.503.20โˆ’0.70
2.85
FinlandBritish Virgin Islands2.403.10โˆ’0.70
2.75
FinlandNew Caledonia2.703.30โˆ’0.60
3.00
FinlandAruba2.603.10โˆ’0.50
2.85
FinlandChannel Islands2.903.40โˆ’0.50
3.15
FinlandNamibia2.803.30โˆ’0.50
3.05
FinlandHungary3.803.30+0.50
3.55
FinlandMacao2.803.20โˆ’0.40
3.00

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Estonia4.30 / 4.104.90 / 4.603.60 / 3.604.80 / 4.50+0.20Compare
Denmark4.10 / 4.004.60 / 4.603.70 / 3.604.40 / 4.50+0.10Compare
Lithuania4.00 / 4.104.40 / 4.603.80 / 3.504.30 / 4.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Latvia3.90 / 4.104.60 / 4.803.50 / 3.504.50 / 4.70โˆ’0.20Compare
Romania4.00 / 3.704.50 / 4.103.60 / 3.604.50 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Spain3.70 / 3.904.30 / 4.203.50 / 3.804.40 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Czech Republic3.90 / 3.604.40 / 4.303.50 / 3.704.50 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Portugal3.70 / 3.804.20 / 4.203.50 / 3.604.30 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Slovenia3.60 / 3.804.30 / 4.603.40 / 3.404.40 / 4.60โˆ’0.20Compare
Slovakia3.80 / 3.504.40 / 4.203.60 / 3.604.30 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Austria3.50 / 3.704.30 / 4.503.40 / 3.404.30 / 4.50โˆ’0.20Compare
Bulgaria3.70 / 3.504.30 / 4.203.40 / 3.604.40 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Ireland3.70 / 3.504.40 / 4.403.60 / 3.104.30 / 4.40+0.20Compare
Iceland3.70 / 3.504.40 / 4.303.30 / 3.304.40 / 4.40+0.20Compare
Hong Kong3.60 / 3.504.10 / 4.003.70 / 3.704.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Georgia3.60 / 3.504.30 / 4.203.30 / 3.504.40 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Croatia3.60 / 3.504.10 / 4.303.70 / 3.504.00 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Hungary3.80 / 3.304.40 / 4.003.40 / 3.704.40 / 4.00+0.50Compare
New Zealand3.40 / 3.604.50 / 4.203.20 / 3.504.60 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Luxembourg3.40 / 3.504.40 / 4.203.20 / 3.504.40 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Cyprus3.30 / 3.504.30 / 4.303.20 / 3.304.30 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
North Macedonia3.40 / 3.404.20 / 4.203.50 / 3.104.10 / 4.300.00Compare
Ghana3.20 / 3.504.10 / 4.203.40 / 3.504.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Kenya3.40 / 3.204.10 / 4.203.60 / 3.304.20 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Greenland3.10 / 3.504.00 / 4.103.60 / 3.404.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Faroe Islands3.30 / 3.204.00 / 3.903.60 / 3.304.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Bangladesh3.20 / 3.204.00 / 4.203.50 / 3.204.00 / 4.300.00Compare
Kosovo3.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.103.10 / 2.904.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Senegal3.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.203.30 / 3.204.20 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Rwanda3.10 / 3.204.00 / 4.103.40 / 3.304.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Kyrgyzstan3.10 / 3.204.00 / 4.203.40 / 3.204.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Azerbaijan3.30 / 3.004.00 / 4.103.40 / 3.104.00 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Bahrain3.30 / 3.004.00 / 4.103.50 / 3.004.00 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Channel Islands2.90 / 3.404.00 / 4.103.10 / 3.404.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.50Compare
Ivory Coast3.30 / 3.004.30 / 4.203.20 / 2.904.30 / 4.30+0.30Compare
Malta3.00 / 3.304.00 / 4.103.30 / 3.204.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Jordan3.30 / 3.004.00 / 3.903.40 / 3.204.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Albania3.10 / 3.104.30 / 4.203.10 / 3.104.30 / 4.200.00Compare
Moldova3.00 / 3.204.10 / 4.003.20 / 3.204.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Serbia3.30 / 2.904.10 / 3.803.20 / 3.004.10 / 3.90+0.40Compare
US Virgin Islands2.90 / 3.304.20 / 4.202.80 / 3.004.20 / 4.40โˆ’0.40Compare
Armenia2.90 / 3.204.00 / 4.203.20 / 3.204.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Bermuda2.90 / 3.203.90 / 4.103.20 / 3.003.90 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Zambia3.00 / 3.104.10 / 3.803.30 / 3.504.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Namibia2.80 / 3.304.00 / 4.303.20 / 3.104.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.50Compare
Mongolia3.10 / 3.004.10 / 4.103.20 / 3.104.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Mauritius3.00 / 3.104.20 / 4.103.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Botswana3.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.403.10 / 2.604.30 / 4.500.00Compare
Cameroon3.10 / 2.904.10 / 3.903.20 / 3.004.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Costa Rica3.10 / 2.904.20 / 4.303.30 / 2.904.20 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Ecuador2.90 / 3.104.10 / 4.003.20 / 3.304.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Macao2.80 / 3.203.90 / 3.902.80 / 3.204.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
New Caledonia2.70 / 3.304.00 / 4.203.00 / 3.104.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.60Compare
Uganda3.00 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.30 / 3.204.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Tunisia3.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.40 / 3.203.90 / 4.000.00Compare
French Polynesia2.80 / 3.203.80 / 4.103.20 / 3.003.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Peru2.80 / 3.203.90 / 4.103.20 / 3.303.90 / 4.30โˆ’0.40Compare
Guam3.00 / 3.004.00 / 4.002.90 / 3.104.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Puerto Rico2.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.10 / 3.204.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Isle of Man3.00 / 3.004.00 / 4.103.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Gibraltar2.90 / 3.103.90 / 4.203.00 / 3.004.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Kuwait2.90 / 3.104.20 / 4.003.30 / 3.204.30 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Sri Lanka3.10 / 2.804.00 / 3.903.20 / 3.104.20 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Oman3.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.003.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Marshall Islands2.70 / 3.103.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.703.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Sint Maarten2.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.103.00 / 2.704.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Tanzania2.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.103.10 / 3.004.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Sierra Leone2.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.003.10 / 2.604.20 / 4.300.00Compare
Montenegro2.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.003.00 / 3.104.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Uruguay2.90 / 2.904.10 / 4.103.30 / 2.704.20 / 4.400.00Compare
Aruba2.60 / 3.104.10 / 4.002.60 / 3.104.20 / 3.80โˆ’0.50Compare
Barbados2.70 / 3.004.00 / 4.102.80 / 3.004.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Curaรงao2.50 / 3.203.90 / 4.202.70 / 2.904.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.70Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.70 / 3.004.00 / 4.002.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Angola2.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.30 / 3.104.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.90 / 2.804.10 / 3.903.00 / 3.304.20 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Guatemala2.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.203.00 / 2.804.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Nepal2.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.20 / 2.803.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Guyana2.90 / 2.804.00 / 3.803.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Madagascar2.80 / 2.903.70 / 3.803.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Seychelles2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.20 / 3.103.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Benin2.80 / 2.804.00 / 3.803.10 / 3.204.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Brunei2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Cape Verde2.60 / 3.004.00 / 4.303.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.40Compare
Saint Martin3.00 / 2.604.20 / 3.703.10 / 2.804.20 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Jamaica2.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.102.90 / 3.004.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Liechtenstein2.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.202.80 / 2.804.20 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Cambodia2.80 / 2.803.60 / 4.003.30 / 3.203.80 / 4.000.00Compare
Panama2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.100.00Compare
El Salvador2.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Palau2.80 / 2.804.10 / 4.002.80 / 2.804.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Laos2.70 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.00 / 3.004.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Fiji2.80 / 2.804.10 / 4.102.80 / 2.504.20 / 4.200.00Compare
Mozambique2.80 / 2.804.00 / 4.102.90 / 2.704.10 / 4.300.00Compare
Burkina Faso2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.40 / 3.003.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Belarus2.60 / 2.903.40 / 3.503.20 / 3.403.70 / 3.70โˆ’0.30Compare
Djibouti2.80 / 2.704.10 / 3.802.90 / 3.104.30 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Dominican Republic2.70 / 2.804.00 / 3.703.10 / 3.203.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Malawi2.80 / 2.703.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.704.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Micronesia2.80 / 2.704.10 / 4.202.70 / 2.404.30 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Iraq2.70 / 2.803.80 / 4.102.90 / 2.804.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Trinidad and Tobago2.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.804.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Mali2.60 / 2.903.60 / 4.003.20 / 3.003.70 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Guinea2.70 / 2.803.60 / 3.903.30 / 2.903.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Gambia2.60 / 2.903.90 / 4.102.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Monaco2.60 / 2.904.00 / 4.002.50 / 2.704.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
British Virgin Islands2.40 / 3.104.00 / 4.102.60 / 2.804.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.70Compare
Liberia2.60 / 2.903.70 / 4.002.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Zimbabwe2.60 / 2.903.70 / 3.902.90 / 2.803.80 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Cayman Islands2.70 / 2.704.00 / 4.002.80 / 2.804.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Lebanon2.90 / 2.503.70 / 3.803.30 / 2.803.80 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Paraguay2.60 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Niger2.50 / 2.903.70 / 4.102.80 / 3.103.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Tajikistan2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.703.00 / 2.904.20 / 4.000.00Compare
Papua New Guinea2.70 / 2.703.90 / 4.003.10 / 2.703.90 / 4.200.00Compare
Eswatini2.70 / 2.703.80 / 3.902.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Bahamas2.60 / 2.704.00 / 3.802.80 / 3.004.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Gabon2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.803.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Togo2.60 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.10 / 2.703.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Samoa2.60 / 2.703.90 / 4.003.00 / 2.703.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Solomon Islands2.70 / 2.604.00 / 3.802.90 / 2.604.20 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Andorra2.50 / 2.803.80 / 3.903.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
American Samoa2.50 / 2.804.10 / 3.802.60 / 2.804.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Belize2.50 / 2.804.00 / 3.902.80 / 2.604.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Republic of the Congo2.50 / 2.803.70 / 3.902.90 / 2.803.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Dominica2.50 / 2.803.90 / 3.902.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Maldives2.80 / 2.503.70 / 3.803.30 / 2.803.80 / 3.90+0.30Compare
East Timor2.50 / 2.803.90 / 4.002.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
San Marino2.50 / 2.803.90 / 3.702.80 / 3.103.80 / 3.70โˆ’0.30Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.50 / 2.704.00 / 4.002.60 / 2.404.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Bolivia2.60 / 2.604.00 / 3.903.00 / 2.704.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Lesotho2.50 / 2.703.80 / 3.702.80 / 2.804.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.50 / 2.703.90 / 3.902.80 / 2.904.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Honduras2.60 / 2.603.90 / 3.902.80 / 2.904.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Venezuela2.50 / 2.703.90 / 3.602.80 / 3.404.10 / 3.60โˆ’0.20Compare
Cuba2.40 / 2.803.60 / 3.902.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
Chad2.40 / 2.803.70 / 4.002.90 / 2.803.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Sao Tome and Principe2.40 / 2.803.70 / 4.103.00 / 2.604.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Saint Lucia2.40 / 2.803.80 / 4.002.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.40Compare
Bhutan2.50 / 2.603.90 / 4.202.90 / 2.503.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Eritrea2.40 / 2.703.60 / 3.702.80 / 2.904.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Mauritania2.50 / 2.603.90 / 3.602.80 / 3.204.10 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Grenada2.40 / 2.704.10 / 4.002.60 / 2.804.30 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Equatorial Guinea2.50 / 2.603.50 / 3.603.00 / 3.103.60 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Nicaragua2.60 / 2.503.60 / 3.703.10 / 2.703.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Kiribati2.50 / 2.603.80 / 3.902.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Afghanistan2.50 / 2.503.40 / 3.702.80 / 2.903.80 / 3.900.00Compare
Yemen2.40 / 2.603.70 / 3.602.90 / 3.403.80 / 3.60โˆ’0.20Compare
Sudan2.50 / 2.503.40 / 3.403.40 / 3.203.60 / 3.600.00Compare
Libya2.40 / 2.603.50 / 3.802.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.40 / 2.603.90 / 4.002.80 / 2.303.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.60 / 2.403.90 / 4.102.80 / 2.204.00 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Suriname2.30 / 2.703.80 / 3.703.00 / 2.903.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
Palestine2.50 / 2.403.70 / 3.502.70 / 2.804.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
South Sudan2.50 / 2.403.50 / 3.502.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Turkmenistan2.40 / 2.503.60 / 3.802.80 / 2.703.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Vanuatu2.50 / 2.403.80 / 4.002.80 / 2.603.90 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Haiti2.30 / 2.603.50 / 4.002.60 / 2.603.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Tuvalu2.40 / 2.503.80 / 4.002.80 / 2.403.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Burundi2.30 / 2.503.50 / 3.902.90 / 2.303.70 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Comoros2.30 / 2.503.90 / 3.702.50 / 2.704.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Somalia2.40 / 2.403.80 / 3.602.80 / 2.804.00 / 3.800.00Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.40 / 2.404.00 / 3.702.50 / 2.404.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Tonga2.40 / 2.403.90 / 3.902.90 / 2.804.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Central African Republic2.30 / 2.403.50 / 3.803.00 / 2.603.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Nauru2.30 / 2.403.90 / 4.002.50 / 2.504.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Syria2.20 / 2.303.30 / 3.502.60 / 2.803.80 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare