โ† Nations
Wider worldAfrica

๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฌMadagascar

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Mauritius. It belongs to the community of 48 around Kenya.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.8937th of 168
Closest partner
Mauritius
Community
Kenya48 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.942.83
2.89
2.7837 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.823.83
3.82
3.84115 of 168
Structural Dependence3.173.10
3.14
2.9911 of 168
Cooperative Orientation3.983.97
3.97
3.99115 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MadagascarMauritius3.703.700.00
3.70
MadagascarTanzania3.503.30+0.20
3.40
MadagascarKenya3.403.30+0.10
3.35
MadagascarSeychelles3.403.20+0.20
3.30
MadagascarRwanda3.303.300.00
3.30
MadagascarDjibouti3.103.40โˆ’0.30
3.25
MadagascarNamibia3.203.30โˆ’0.10
3.25
MadagascarMozambique3.403.10+0.30
3.25

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MadagascarSyria2.402.60โˆ’0.20
2.50
MadagascarNauru2.602.50+0.10
2.55
MadagascarTurks and Caicos Islands2.702.40+0.30
2.55
MadagascarTonga2.802.30+0.50
2.55
MadagascarAzerbaijan2.502.60โˆ’0.10
2.55
MadagascarKosovo2.602.600.00
2.60
MadagascarEast Timor2.702.50+0.20
2.60
MadagascarKiribati2.702.50+0.20
2.60

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MadagascarPuerto Rico2.703.50โˆ’0.80
3.10
MadagascarSaint Vincent and the Grenadines3.002.40+0.60
2.70
MadagascarEstonia3.302.70+0.60
3.00
MadagascarAngola3.302.80+0.50
3.05
MadagascarBurundi3.102.60+0.50
2.85
MadagascarBotswana3.402.90+0.50
3.15
MadagascarCameroon3.402.90+0.50
3.15
MadagascarGuyana3.202.70+0.50
2.95

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Mauritius3.70 / 3.704.10 / 4.303.60 / 3.504.20 / 4.400.00Compare
Tanzania3.50 / 3.304.00 / 4.003.50 / 3.404.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Kenya3.40 / 3.304.10 / 4.003.50 / 3.704.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Seychelles3.40 / 3.204.10 / 4.003.40 / 3.204.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Rwanda3.30 / 3.303.90 / 3.903.50 / 3.604.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Djibouti3.10 / 3.404.00 / 4.003.10 / 3.604.30 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Namibia3.20 / 3.303.70 / 4.103.70 / 3.603.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Mozambique3.40 / 3.103.90 / 4.003.60 / 3.404.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Zimbabwe3.10 / 3.403.70 / 4.003.60 / 3.603.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Benin3.30 / 3.104.00 / 3.903.20 / 3.204.20 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Ghana3.30 / 3.103.90 / 4.003.40 / 3.404.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Senegal3.40 / 3.004.00 / 3.903.60 / 3.303.90 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Uganda3.20 / 3.204.00 / 3.903.40 / 3.404.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Eswatini3.20 / 3.103.90 / 3.803.20 / 3.604.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Botswana3.40 / 2.904.10 / 4.003.40 / 3.204.10 / 4.00+0.50Compare
Ivory Coast3.30 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.60 / 3.203.90 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Cameroon3.40 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.70 / 3.403.70 / 4.00+0.50Compare
Republic of the Congo3.30 / 3.003.80 / 3.903.50 / 3.003.90 / 4.30+0.30Compare
French Polynesia3.40 / 2.904.10 / 3.703.30 / 3.204.20 / 3.80+0.50Compare
Comoros3.20 / 3.003.70 / 3.503.30 / 3.704.00 / 3.60+0.20Compare
Cape Verde3.00 / 3.203.80 / 4.003.30 / 3.204.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Gabon3.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.703.20 / 3.604.10 / 3.800.00Compare
Guinea3.00 / 3.203.90 / 3.803.30 / 3.504.20 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Greenland3.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.003.30 / 3.004.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Sri Lanka3.20 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.40 / 3.304.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Puerto Rico2.70 / 3.503.90 / 3.903.00 / 3.404.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.80Compare
Togo3.20 / 3.004.10 / 3.803.20 / 3.104.30 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Zambia3.20 / 3.004.00 / 3.703.30 / 3.504.30 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Malawi3.30 / 2.903.70 / 4.003.60 / 3.003.80 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Angola3.30 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.50 / 3.204.10 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Channel Islands2.90 / 3.203.80 / 4.003.10 / 3.203.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Cuba3.20 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.30 / 3.304.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Jordan3.20 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.40 / 3.403.90 / 3.80+0.30Compare
New Caledonia3.00 / 3.103.80 / 3.703.40 / 3.503.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Sao Tome and Principe3.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.30 / 3.004.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Sierra Leone3.10 / 3.004.10 / 3.903.10 / 3.104.30 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Portugal3.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.803.30 / 3.304.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Bangladesh3.20 / 2.803.90 / 3.703.40 / 3.404.00 / 3.80+0.40Compare
Belize3.10 / 2.903.70 / 4.003.50 / 3.003.70 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Bermuda3.00 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.40 / 3.103.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Curaรงao2.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.803.00 / 3.404.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Cyprus3.00 / 3.003.70 / 3.703.30 / 3.503.80 / 3.700.00Compare
Estonia3.30 / 2.704.20 / 3.703.10 / 3.304.40 / 3.70+0.60Compare
Georgia3.10 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.40 / 3.203.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Equatorial Guinea2.90 / 3.103.70 / 4.203.40 / 3.003.80 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Guam3.20 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.20 / 2.904.00 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Cambodia3.10 / 2.903.60 / 4.103.60 / 3.103.70 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Luxembourg3.20 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Saint Martin2.90 / 3.103.80 / 3.902.90 / 3.104.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Maldives3.10 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.50 / 2.703.80 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Brunei3.00 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.10 / 3.304.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Denmark2.80 / 3.103.70 / 4.103.30 / 3.103.70 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Gibraltar2.90 / 3.003.80 / 3.802.90 / 3.204.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Guyana3.20 / 2.703.90 / 3.703.30 / 3.104.00 / 3.90+0.50Compare
Isle of Man3.00 / 2.904.00 / 4.002.90 / 3.104.20 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Lesotho3.00 / 2.903.70 / 3.803.40 / 3.104.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Macao2.80 / 3.103.60 / 3.903.30 / 3.303.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Samoa3.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.003.10 / 2.804.20 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Oman3.10 / 2.804.10 / 3.703.20 / 3.504.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
New Zealand3.10 / 2.803.90 / 4.103.00 / 2.904.10 / 4.30+0.30Compare
Mali2.90 / 3.003.70 / 3.903.30 / 3.403.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
US Virgin Islands2.90 / 3.003.80 / 3.603.10 / 3.403.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Antigua and Barbuda3.10 / 2.704.00 / 3.803.30 / 2.704.00 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Costa Rica3.10 / 2.704.20 / 3.902.90 / 2.904.40 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Spain2.70 / 3.103.60 / 3.903.20 / 3.303.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Niger3.10 / 2.704.00 / 3.703.30 / 3.104.10 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Albania2.90 / 2.903.60 / 3.703.30 / 3.303.70 / 3.800.00Compare
Dominica3.00 / 2.803.70 / 3.703.60 / 3.203.60 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Micronesia3.00 / 2.803.80 / 4.002.90 / 2.704.20 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Hong Kong2.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.20 / 3.604.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Iceland2.80 / 3.003.60 / 3.903.20 / 2.903.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Kuwait3.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.50 / 3.303.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Laos2.90 / 2.903.70 / 3.803.30 / 3.204.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Suriname3.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.40 / 3.203.80 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.80 / 3.003.80 / 3.803.00 / 3.103.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Paraguay2.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Mauritania3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.30 / 3.004.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Chad3.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Panama2.90 / 2.903.70 / 4.003.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Nepal3.00 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.10 / 3.004.20 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Burundi3.10 / 2.603.70 / 3.703.10 / 3.004.00 / 3.80+0.50Compare
Bahrain3.00 / 2.704.10 / 3.803.10 / 3.204.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Belarus3.00 / 2.703.90 / 3.603.20 / 3.304.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Guinea-Bissau3.00 / 2.703.70 / 3.603.20 / 3.204.00 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Guatemala3.00 / 2.703.80 / 3.803.30 / 3.103.80 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Jamaica3.00 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.20 / 2.903.90 / 4.00+0.30Compare
North Macedonia3.00 / 2.703.80 / 3.703.30 / 3.203.90 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Burkina Faso2.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.503.20 / 3.304.10 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Bahamas2.80 / 2.903.40 / 4.003.40 / 2.903.60 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Cayman Islands2.80 / 2.903.70 / 3.903.10 / 3.003.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Czech Republic2.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.703.30 / 3.303.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Finland2.90 / 2.803.80 / 3.703.00 / 3.204.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Faroe Islands2.90 / 2.804.00 / 3.803.10 / 3.104.10 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Gambia2.90 / 2.803.70 / 3.703.30 / 3.103.80 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Hungary2.90 / 2.803.70 / 3.903.40 / 3.203.60 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Lithuania2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.803.00 / 3.204.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Malta2.90 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.20 / 3.004.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Romania2.90 / 2.803.90 / 4.103.00 / 3.003.90 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Tunisia2.80 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.20 / 3.304.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Vanuatu2.90 / 2.803.60 / 4.103.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Armenia2.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.703.10 / 2.903.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Barbados2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.003.20 / 2.704.10 / 4.300.00Compare
Bhutan2.90 / 2.704.00 / 3.902.80 / 2.904.20 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Fiji2.80 / 2.803.80 / 4.003.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Kyrgyzstan2.70 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.00 / 3.404.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Liberia2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.703.20 / 3.204.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Libya2.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.602.80 / 3.604.00 / 3.60+0.20Compare
Saint Lucia2.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.903.10 / 2.904.00 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Moldova2.70 / 2.903.80 / 3.903.00 / 3.203.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Slovenia2.90 / 2.704.00 / 3.803.00 / 2.804.10 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Trinidad and Tobago2.80 / 2.804.00 / 4.003.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Montenegro2.80 / 2.803.60 / 3.603.40 / 3.003.70 / 3.900.00Compare
Serbia2.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.603.30 / 3.003.80 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Nicaragua2.70 / 2.903.70 / 3.903.00 / 3.203.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Sint Maarten2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.602.80 / 3.304.00 / 3.600.00Compare
Yemen2.60 / 3.003.60 / 3.802.90 / 3.604.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
Sudan2.80 / 2.803.50 / 3.603.10 / 3.103.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Aruba2.80 / 2.703.60 / 4.003.10 / 2.803.80 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Austria2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.803.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Bulgaria2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.703.00 / 3.204.10 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Honduras2.70 / 2.803.70 / 3.703.10 / 3.203.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Liechtenstein2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.90 / 2.804.10 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Monaco2.70 / 2.803.80 / 3.903.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Uruguay3.00 / 2.503.80 / 4.003.50 / 2.803.90 / 4.20+0.50Compare
Peru2.70 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.204.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Tajikistan2.80 / 2.703.60 / 3.803.20 / 3.103.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
El Salvador2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.703.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Slovakia2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.703.10 / 3.203.80 / 3.80+0.10Compare
South Sudan2.70 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.10 / 3.303.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Mongolia2.90 / 2.604.00 / 3.702.80 / 3.004.30 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Somalia2.80 / 2.703.60 / 3.803.50 / 3.003.50 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Turkmenistan2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.703.00 / 3.204.00 / 3.80+0.30Compare
American Samoa2.50 / 2.903.80 / 3.902.60 / 3.104.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.40Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.802.80 / 2.904.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Bolivia2.90 / 2.503.80 / 3.603.20 / 3.204.00 / 3.70+0.40Compare
Dominican Republic2.80 / 2.603.80 / 3.803.10 / 2.904.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Ecuador2.70 / 2.703.40 / 3.803.20 / 3.203.50 / 3.900.00Compare
Grenada2.90 / 2.503.70 / 3.703.20 / 2.903.90 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.90 / 2.503.80 / 3.903.20 / 2.503.90 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Lebanon2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.803.10 / 2.804.00 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Latvia2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.703.00 / 3.003.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3.00 / 2.404.00 / 3.703.10 / 2.604.00 / 4.00+0.60Compare
Papua New Guinea2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.803.30 / 2.703.90 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Venezuela2.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.602.80 / 3.204.10 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Marshall Islands2.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.903.20 / 2.804.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Andorra2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.703.10 / 2.803.80 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Eritrea2.60 / 2.703.80 / 3.703.00 / 3.104.00 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Croatia2.70 / 2.603.90 / 3.902.80 / 3.004.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
San Marino2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.803.10 / 2.603.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
British Virgin Islands2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.502.90 / 3.103.90 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Palestine2.70 / 2.603.60 / 3.702.70 / 3.203.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Tuvalu2.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.603.00 / 3.004.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Central African Republic2.80 / 2.503.70 / 3.503.10 / 2.903.90 / 3.70+0.30Compare
Ireland2.80 / 2.503.80 / 3.902.90 / 2.604.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Palau2.80 / 2.503.90 / 3.803.00 / 2.504.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Solomon Islands2.80 / 2.503.80 / 3.703.10 / 2.704.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Afghanistan2.70 / 2.503.70 / 3.702.90 / 3.003.90 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Haiti2.70 / 2.503.70 / 3.602.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Iraq2.70 / 2.503.50 / 3.902.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Kiribati2.70 / 2.503.80 / 3.803.20 / 2.603.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
East Timor2.70 / 2.503.60 / 3.803.10 / 2.503.90 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Kosovo2.60 / 2.603.80 / 3.902.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Azerbaijan2.50 / 2.603.80 / 4.002.70 / 2.804.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Tonga2.80 / 2.303.90 / 4.003.20 / 2.404.10 / 4.30+0.50Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.70 / 2.403.80 / 3.902.90 / 2.404.00 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Nauru2.60 / 2.503.80 / 3.802.90 / 2.504.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Syria2.40 / 2.603.50 / 3.602.70 / 3.103.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare