โ† Nations
Wider worldAfrica

๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡นSao Tome and Principe

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Portugal. It belongs to the community of 48 around Kenya.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.74115th of 168
Closest partner
Portugal
Community
Kenya48 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.702.79
2.74
2.78115 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.803.87
3.84
3.8498 of 168
Structural Dependence2.802.95
2.87
2.99142 of 168
Cooperative Orientation4.024.04
4.03
3.9943 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
Sao Tome and PrincipePortugal3.503.70โˆ’0.20
3.60
Sao Tome and PrincipeCape Verde3.303.70โˆ’0.40
3.50
Sao Tome and PrincipeGhana3.103.40โˆ’0.30
3.25
Sao Tome and PrincipeMauritius3.103.40โˆ’0.30
3.25
Sao Tome and PrincipeEquatorial Guinea3.003.30โˆ’0.30
3.15
Sao Tome and PrincipeAngola3.103.100.00
3.10
Sao Tome and PrincipeBenin2.803.40โˆ’0.60
3.10
Sao Tome and PrincipeIvory Coast3.003.10โˆ’0.10
3.05

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
Sao Tome and PrincipeSyria2.302.300.00
2.30
Sao Tome and PrincipeAzerbaijan2.202.40โˆ’0.20
2.30
Sao Tome and PrincipeSomalia2.302.40โˆ’0.10
2.35
Sao Tome and PrincipeNepal2.302.50โˆ’0.20
2.40
Sao Tome and PrincipeAfghanistan2.402.400.00
2.40
Sao Tome and PrincipeTurkmenistan2.502.40+0.10
2.45
Sao Tome and PrincipeIraq2.402.50โˆ’0.10
2.45
Sao Tome and PrincipeEritrea2.302.60โˆ’0.30
2.45

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
Sao Tome and PrincipeMauritania2.303.00โˆ’0.70
2.65
Sao Tome and PrincipeGabon2.703.40โˆ’0.70
3.05
Sao Tome and PrincipeBenin2.803.40โˆ’0.60
3.10
Sao Tome and PrincipeChannel Islands2.603.10โˆ’0.50
2.85
Sao Tome and PrincipeGreenland2.402.90โˆ’0.50
2.65
Sao Tome and PrincipePeru2.503.00โˆ’0.50
2.75
Sao Tome and PrincipeChad2.302.80โˆ’0.50
2.55
Sao Tome and PrincipeAndorra2.702.30+0.40
2.50

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Portugal3.50 / 3.704.20 / 4.103.60 / 3.504.20 / 4.40โˆ’0.20Compare
Cape Verde3.30 / 3.704.10 / 4.303.20 / 3.504.20 / 4.40โˆ’0.40Compare
Ghana3.10 / 3.404.10 / 4.203.00 / 3.304.30 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Mauritius3.10 / 3.404.00 / 4.003.10 / 3.504.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Equatorial Guinea3.00 / 3.303.80 / 4.102.80 / 3.204.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Angola3.10 / 3.104.00 / 4.103.10 / 3.204.10 / 4.200.00Compare
Benin2.80 / 3.403.80 / 4.002.90 / 3.504.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.60Compare
Ivory Coast3.00 / 3.103.80 / 4.003.10 / 3.304.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Gabon2.70 / 3.403.60 / 4.203.00 / 3.303.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.70Compare
Guinea-Bissau3.00 / 3.103.80 / 3.803.20 / 3.304.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Kenya3.00 / 3.103.70 / 4.203.30 / 3.103.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Macao2.90 / 3.203.70 / 3.803.20 / 3.103.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Madagascar3.00 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.00 / 3.304.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Mozambique2.90 / 3.204.00 / 4.102.90 / 3.204.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Rwanda3.00 / 3.104.00 / 3.903.10 / 3.104.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Senegal3.00 / 3.104.10 / 4.002.80 / 3.204.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Antigua and Barbuda3.00 / 3.003.80 / 4.003.00 / 3.204.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Sierra Leone2.80 / 3.203.80 / 3.902.90 / 3.304.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Uganda3.00 / 3.003.90 / 3.902.90 / 3.304.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Zambia3.10 / 2.904.10 / 3.902.90 / 3.104.40 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Comoros2.80 / 3.103.60 / 3.903.20 / 3.303.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Gibraltar2.80 / 3.103.70 / 3.802.60 / 3.104.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Saint Lucia2.80 / 3.103.90 / 4.102.70 / 3.004.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
US Virgin Islands2.80 / 3.103.80 / 4.103.10 / 3.104.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Seychelles2.90 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.20 / 3.104.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Saint Martin2.70 / 3.104.00 / 3.702.70 / 3.204.20 / 3.90โˆ’0.40Compare
British Virgin Islands2.70 / 3.103.80 / 4.102.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Cuba2.90 / 2.904.00 / 3.903.00 / 3.204.20 / 4.000.00Compare
Djibouti2.80 / 3.003.80 / 3.903.20 / 3.203.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Grenada2.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.902.90 / 3.104.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Malawi2.80 / 3.003.90 / 3.903.00 / 3.004.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
New Caledonia2.80 / 3.003.80 / 3.902.80 / 3.204.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Suriname2.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.902.80 / 3.104.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Botswana2.70 / 3.003.90 / 4.102.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Channel Islands2.60 / 3.103.90 / 4.102.50 / 2.904.10 / 4.30โˆ’0.50Compare
Cameroon2.70 / 3.003.60 / 3.803.00 / 3.403.80 / 3.70โˆ’0.30Compare
Curaรงao2.70 / 3.003.90 / 4.002.70 / 3.104.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Liberia2.70 / 3.003.50 / 4.003.10 / 3.003.80 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Sri Lanka2.70 / 3.003.80 / 4.002.80 / 3.204.00 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Serbia2.70 / 3.003.70 / 3.902.80 / 3.103.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Burkina Faso2.80 / 2.903.80 / 3.703.20 / 3.303.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Cayman Islands2.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.803.10 / 3.004.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Denmark2.80 / 2.903.90 / 3.903.00 / 3.104.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Spain2.90 / 2.804.00 / 4.102.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Fiji2.80 / 2.903.80 / 3.702.90 / 3.303.90 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Laos2.80 / 2.904.10 / 3.802.90 / 3.104.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
French Polynesia2.80 / 2.903.60 / 3.703.20 / 3.303.70 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Tanzania2.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.002.80 / 3.104.20 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Trinidad and Tobago2.80 / 2.903.70 / 3.803.00 / 3.103.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Zimbabwe2.90 / 2.803.50 / 3.703.10 / 3.103.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Togo2.80 / 2.904.00 / 3.902.80 / 3.204.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Aruba2.70 / 2.903.80 / 4.003.10 / 3.003.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Bermuda2.80 / 2.803.80 / 4.002.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Barbados2.80 / 2.804.00 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.20 / 4.000.00Compare
Republic of the Congo2.60 / 3.003.80 / 4.002.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.40Compare
Cyprus2.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.802.90 / 3.003.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Czech Republic2.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.202.90 / 2.504.10 / 4.400.00Compare
Estonia2.90 / 2.703.90 / 4.002.70 / 2.604.10 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Faroe Islands2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Guinea2.60 / 3.003.70 / 4.202.70 / 3.003.90 / 4.40โˆ’0.40Compare
Gambia2.80 / 2.803.80 / 4.002.90 / 3.004.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Guyana2.80 / 2.803.80 / 3.803.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.80 / 2.804.10 / 3.802.70 / 3.004.30 / 4.000.00Compare
Lesotho2.90 / 2.703.90 / 3.702.90 / 2.804.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Luxembourg2.70 / 2.904.00 / 4.102.60 / 2.804.20 / 4.40โˆ’0.20Compare
Maldives2.90 / 2.704.00 / 3.702.90 / 2.604.20 / 4.10+0.20Compare
Mali2.70 / 2.903.70 / 3.802.80 / 2.903.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Namibia2.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.903.10 / 2.903.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Puerto Rico2.60 / 3.003.90 / 3.802.60 / 3.204.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Tunisia2.80 / 2.804.00 / 3.802.70 / 3.004.20 / 4.000.00Compare
Vanuatu2.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.902.80 / 2.904.00 / 4.200.00Compare
Kosovo2.70 / 2.903.70 / 4.002.50 / 2.704.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.20Compare
East Timor2.80 / 2.803.90 / 3.802.60 / 2.904.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Albania2.90 / 2.604.00 / 3.702.50 / 3.004.20 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Belize2.60 / 2.903.90 / 4.002.80 / 2.804.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Costa Rica2.70 / 2.803.90 / 3.802.80 / 2.904.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Dominica2.60 / 2.903.90 / 3.902.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Dominican Republic2.70 / 2.803.90 / 3.902.90 / 3.004.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Georgia2.70 / 2.803.90 / 3.802.50 / 2.804.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Isle of Man2.70 / 2.803.80 / 4.102.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Jamaica2.70 / 2.803.70 / 3.902.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Jordan2.90 / 2.604.00 / 3.902.70 / 2.904.20 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Lithuania2.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.802.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Oman2.70 / 2.804.00 / 4.002.60 / 2.704.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
Panama2.60 / 2.903.80 / 3.702.80 / 3.203.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Peru2.50 / 3.003.70 / 3.902.70 / 3.004.00 / 4.20โˆ’0.50Compare
Uruguay2.70 / 2.804.10 / 3.702.90 / 3.004.20 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Eswatini2.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.903.00 / 2.503.90 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Austria2.70 / 2.703.70 / 3.802.70 / 2.904.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Brunei2.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.902.90 / 2.704.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Iceland2.60 / 2.803.90 / 4.002.70 / 2.603.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Cambodia2.70 / 2.703.70 / 3.903.10 / 2.903.80 / 4.000.00Compare
Liechtenstein2.90 / 2.504.00 / 4.002.80 / 2.704.10 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Moldova2.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.70 / 2.804.10 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Malta2.70 / 2.704.00 / 3.902.60 / 2.904.20 / 4.200.00Compare
New Zealand2.90 / 2.504.10 / 3.902.80 / 2.404.20 / 4.20+0.40Compare
Solomon Islands2.60 / 2.803.70 / 3.802.70 / 3.104.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Venezuela2.60 / 2.803.70 / 3.702.70 / 3.204.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Bangladesh2.70 / 2.603.60 / 4.003.00 / 3.003.90 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Bahamas2.60 / 2.703.80 / 3.902.70 / 2.904.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Central African Republic2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.902.70 / 2.604.20 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Micronesia2.70 / 2.603.90 / 3.802.70 / 2.704.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Hong Kong2.60 / 2.703.90 / 3.702.50 / 3.204.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Honduras2.70 / 2.603.90 / 3.902.70 / 2.704.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Croatia2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.903.10 / 2.703.80 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Kiribati2.60 / 2.703.70 / 3.802.70 / 2.803.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Kuwait2.70 / 2.604.00 / 3.802.90 / 2.904.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Latvia2.70 / 2.603.80 / 4.002.80 / 2.803.90 / 4.20+0.10Compare
Monaco2.60 / 2.703.80 / 4.002.70 / 2.603.90 / 4.20โˆ’0.10Compare
North Macedonia2.70 / 2.603.70 / 3.803.00 / 2.803.90 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Samoa2.60 / 2.703.90 / 3.902.60 / 2.804.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Slovenia2.70 / 2.604.00 / 3.802.60 / 2.804.10 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Sint Maarten2.60 / 2.703.80 / 3.902.70 / 2.603.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Greenland2.40 / 2.903.80 / 3.702.70 / 3.204.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.50Compare
Haiti2.50 / 2.803.50 / 3.802.90 / 3.103.70 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Kyrgyzstan2.50 / 2.803.90 / 4.002.80 / 2.804.10 / 4.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Marshall Islands2.80 / 2.503.90 / 3.703.10 / 2.804.00 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Mauritania2.30 / 3.003.50 / 3.902.60 / 3.103.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.70Compare
Niger2.50 / 2.803.70 / 3.802.70 / 2.904.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Tonga2.80 / 2.503.90 / 3.602.70 / 2.703.90 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Belarus2.50 / 2.703.50 / 3.702.80 / 3.103.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Ecuador2.60 / 2.603.70 / 3.702.90 / 3.203.90 / 3.800.00Compare
Lebanon2.60 / 2.603.70 / 3.802.60 / 3.004.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Nicaragua2.50 / 2.703.60 / 4.002.90 / 3.003.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Nauru2.60 / 2.603.80 / 3.802.60 / 2.504.10 / 4.000.00Compare
Paraguay2.60 / 2.603.70 / 3.602.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Sudan2.60 / 2.603.80 / 3.802.50 / 2.904.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.60 / 2.603.80 / 3.902.80 / 2.704.20 / 4.100.00Compare
Finland2.80 / 2.404.10 / 3.702.60 / 3.004.20 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Montenegro2.40 / 2.803.80 / 4.002.70 / 2.804.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.40Compare
Mongolia2.80 / 2.403.70 / 3.803.00 / 2.503.80 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Slovakia2.40 / 2.803.70 / 4.002.50 / 3.004.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.40Compare
Burundi2.50 / 2.603.70 / 3.802.90 / 3.003.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Bolivia2.50 / 2.603.60 / 3.902.90 / 2.603.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Bhutan2.60 / 2.503.80 / 4.002.60 / 2.504.20 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Guatemala2.40 / 2.703.50 / 3.902.70 / 2.903.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Hungary2.60 / 2.503.70 / 3.602.90 / 3.103.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Libya2.40 / 2.703.50 / 3.702.70 / 3.003.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Papua New Guinea2.70 / 2.403.60 / 3.803.10 / 2.503.80 / 4.20+0.30Compare
Romania2.50 / 2.603.50 / 3.902.80 / 2.603.80 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
San Marino2.50 / 2.604.00 / 3.902.60 / 2.704.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
South Sudan2.50 / 2.603.50 / 3.802.70 / 2.803.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Chad2.30 / 2.803.60 / 3.702.60 / 3.203.90 / 3.70โˆ’0.50Compare
Andorra2.70 / 2.303.80 / 3.802.70 / 2.604.00 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Armenia2.60 / 2.403.70 / 3.602.70 / 2.803.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Bulgaria2.60 / 2.403.90 / 3.702.80 / 2.804.00 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Bahrain2.50 / 2.504.00 / 3.802.30 / 2.904.30 / 4.000.00Compare
Guam2.40 / 2.603.70 / 3.602.30 / 3.204.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Ireland2.50 / 2.503.90 / 4.002.60 / 2.704.10 / 4.100.00Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.40 / 2.603.70 / 3.602.40 / 2.904.00 / 3.70โˆ’0.20Compare
Palau2.50 / 2.503.70 / 3.902.60 / 2.504.00 / 4.100.00Compare
Palestine2.60 / 2.403.60 / 3.702.70 / 2.703.90 / 4.10+0.20Compare
El Salvador2.50 / 2.503.70 / 3.702.70 / 2.804.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Yemen2.40 / 2.603.40 / 3.502.80 / 3.303.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Tuvalu2.60 / 2.403.70 / 3.802.70 / 2.604.00 / 4.20+0.20Compare
Tajikistan2.40 / 2.603.80 / 4.002.30 / 2.704.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
American Samoa2.30 / 2.603.70 / 3.702.50 / 2.904.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.40 / 2.503.70 / 3.902.50 / 2.704.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Eritrea2.30 / 2.603.60 / 3.602.60 / 2.804.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.30Compare
Iraq2.40 / 2.503.60 / 3.902.60 / 2.704.10 / 4.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Turkmenistan2.50 / 2.403.60 / 3.502.60 / 3.003.80 / 3.60+0.10Compare
Afghanistan2.40 / 2.403.60 / 3.702.60 / 2.804.00 / 3.800.00Compare
Nepal2.30 / 2.503.60 / 4.002.60 / 2.704.00 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Somalia2.30 / 2.403.60 / 3.602.60 / 2.803.70 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Azerbaijan2.20 / 2.403.60 / 3.702.40 / 2.604.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Syria2.30 / 2.303.40 / 3.502.50 / 2.503.80 / 4.000.00Compare