โ† Nations
Wider worldAsia

๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡พSyria

Rated against the 167 other nations and territories of the wider world. Its closest relationship is with Iraq. It belongs to the community of 18 around Bangladesh.
Relationships
167all of its panel
Intensity
2.42168th of 168
Closest partner
Iraq
Community
Bangladesh18 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 167. The rank is among the 168 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.432.41
2.42
2.78168 of 168
Relationship Momentum3.603.51
3.56
3.84168 of 168
Structural Dependence2.842.79
2.81
2.99153 of 168
Cooperative Orientation3.843.82
3.83
3.99166 of 168

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
SyriaIraq3.503.500.00
3.50
SyriaLebanon3.403.60โˆ’0.20
3.50
SyriaSudan3.203.10+0.10
3.15
SyriaBelarus3.103.100.00
3.10
SyriaJordan3.103.100.00
3.10
SyriaLibya3.002.90+0.10
2.95
SyriaCuba2.803.00โˆ’0.20
2.90
SyriaPalestine2.902.900.00
2.90

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
SyriaSolomon Islands2.001.80+0.20
1.90
SyriaTonga2.002.000.00
2.00
SyriaTuvalu2.002.000.00
2.00
SyriaKiribati2.002.000.00
2.00
SyriaAmerican Samoa1.802.20โˆ’0.40
2.00
SyriaBritish Virgin Islands2.102.00+0.10
2.05
SyriaPalau2.002.10โˆ’0.10
2.05
SyriaNauru2.002.10โˆ’0.10
2.05

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
SyriaIvory Coast2.802.30+0.50
2.55
SyriaAmerican Samoa1.802.20โˆ’0.40
2.00
SyriaCuraรงao2.102.50โˆ’0.40
2.30
SyriaParaguay2.502.10+0.40
2.30
SyriaRwanda2.902.50+0.40
2.70
SyriaGabon2.702.40+0.30
2.55
SyriaCroatia2.602.30+0.30
2.45
SyriaSlovenia2.602.30+0.30
2.45

Every relationship: 167

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Iraq3.50 / 3.504.10 / 3.903.60 / 3.804.30 / 3.900.00Compare
Lebanon3.40 / 3.603.70 / 3.703.50 / 3.804.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Sudan3.20 / 3.103.70 / 3.603.50 / 3.603.90 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Belarus3.10 / 3.103.80 / 3.803.40 / 3.403.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Jordan3.10 / 3.103.80 / 3.703.40 / 3.303.80 / 4.100.00Compare
Libya3.00 / 2.903.80 / 3.803.30 / 3.304.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Cuba2.80 / 3.003.90 / 4.003.10 / 3.204.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Palestine2.90 / 2.903.50 / 3.503.20 / 3.403.60 / 3.500.00Compare
Armenia2.80 / 2.903.70 / 3.702.90 / 3.404.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Yemen2.90 / 2.803.70 / 3.603.10 / 3.404.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Eritrea2.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.703.10 / 3.004.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Venezuela2.80 / 2.803.70 / 3.703.20 / 3.204.00 / 3.900.00Compare
Turkmenistan2.70 / 2.903.50 / 3.703.30 / 3.403.70 / 3.90โˆ’0.20Compare
Afghanistan2.80 / 2.703.50 / 3.603.20 / 3.203.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Georgia2.70 / 2.803.70 / 3.502.90 / 3.303.80 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Kyrgyzstan2.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.503.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Kuwait2.70 / 2.803.80 / 3.702.80 / 3.104.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Sri Lanka2.80 / 2.703.50 / 3.603.50 / 2.903.60 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Serbia2.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.503.10 / 3.104.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Azerbaijan2.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.603.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Mali2.70 / 2.703.60 / 3.603.20 / 3.003.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Rwanda2.90 / 2.503.70 / 3.603.10 / 3.003.90 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Uganda2.60 / 2.803.70 / 3.703.20 / 2.903.80 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Mozambique2.60 / 2.703.80 / 3.702.80 / 2.904.00 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
South Sudan2.60 / 2.704.00 / 3.502.70 / 3.004.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Zimbabwe2.70 / 2.603.60 / 3.603.30 / 3.003.70 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Tajikistan2.80 / 2.503.60 / 3.603.20 / 2.903.80 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Angola2.70 / 2.503.90 / 3.502.90 / 2.704.10 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Bahrain2.60 / 2.603.70 / 3.702.80 / 2.803.80 / 4.000.00Compare
Kenya2.50 / 2.703.50 / 3.503.00 / 3.103.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Macao2.60 / 2.603.50 / 3.603.10 / 2.803.60 / 4.000.00Compare
Oman2.50 / 2.703.50 / 3.703.00 / 2.903.90 / 4.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Somalia2.60 / 2.603.60 / 3.503.10 / 3.203.60 / 3.500.00Compare
Zambia2.70 / 2.503.80 / 3.403.00 / 3.104.00 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Tunisia2.60 / 2.603.50 / 3.602.90 / 2.903.90 / 4.100.00Compare
Burkina Faso2.60 / 2.503.60 / 3.602.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Bangladesh2.50 / 2.603.60 / 3.603.20 / 2.803.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Central African Republic2.50 / 2.603.60 / 3.602.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Ivory Coast2.80 / 2.303.50 / 3.503.20 / 2.503.50 / 4.00+0.50Compare
Cameroon2.50 / 2.603.70 / 3.602.70 / 3.104.10 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Republic of the Congo2.50 / 2.603.50 / 3.503.20 / 2.903.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Cyprus2.50 / 2.603.70 / 3.602.90 / 2.804.00 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Djibouti2.60 / 2.503.70 / 3.302.90 / 2.904.00 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Gabon2.70 / 2.403.60 / 3.603.10 / 2.503.90 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Guinea2.60 / 2.503.60 / 3.602.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Equatorial Guinea2.50 / 2.603.70 / 3.602.90 / 3.003.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Cambodia2.60 / 2.503.60 / 3.603.10 / 3.003.70 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Moldova2.60 / 2.503.50 / 3.403.30 / 2.703.60 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Mauritania2.60 / 2.503.80 / 3.503.00 / 2.904.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Namibia2.60 / 2.503.70 / 3.303.00 / 3.103.90 / 3.60+0.10Compare
Niger2.60 / 2.503.60 / 3.603.00 / 2.803.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Chad2.50 / 2.603.50 / 3.403.10 / 3.103.70 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Tanzania2.50 / 2.603.60 / 3.502.80 / 3.003.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Bulgaria2.50 / 2.503.60 / 3.603.10 / 3.003.80 / 3.800.00Compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.60 / 2.403.80 / 3.602.90 / 2.604.00 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Channel Islands2.40 / 2.603.40 / 3.502.70 / 3.103.80 / 3.60โˆ’0.20Compare
Madagascar2.60 / 2.403.60 / 3.503.10 / 2.703.80 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Nicaragua2.60 / 2.403.50 / 3.503.30 / 3.103.70 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Senegal2.60 / 2.403.70 / 3.302.70 / 2.804.00 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Albania2.40 / 2.503.90 / 3.602.70 / 2.804.10 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Benin2.50 / 2.403.60 / 3.302.70 / 2.903.90 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Czech Republic2.50 / 2.403.60 / 3.702.50 / 2.904.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Ghana2.40 / 2.503.70 / 3.602.80 / 2.904.00 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Croatia2.60 / 2.303.80 / 3.702.70 / 2.804.00 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Hungary2.50 / 2.403.30 / 3.302.90 / 2.903.60 / 3.50+0.10Compare
Laos2.50 / 2.403.50 / 3.603.20 / 3.003.70 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Romania2.50 / 2.403.30 / 3.402.90 / 2.903.60 / 3.60+0.10Compare
Suriname2.40 / 2.503.80 / 3.502.60 / 2.904.00 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Slovakia2.40 / 2.503.70 / 3.602.60 / 2.804.00 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Slovenia2.60 / 2.303.50 / 3.403.20 / 2.603.60 / 3.90+0.30Compare
Togo2.40 / 2.503.60 / 3.402.90 / 2.703.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Aruba2.40 / 2.403.70 / 3.403.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.700.00Compare
Burundi2.50 / 2.303.70 / 3.602.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
North Macedonia2.40 / 2.403.50 / 3.503.10 / 2.903.70 / 3.900.00Compare
Malta2.40 / 2.403.60 / 3.502.80 / 2.703.70 / 4.000.00Compare
Mongolia2.30 / 2.503.60 / 3.403.00 / 3.003.80 / 3.70โˆ’0.20Compare
Malawi2.50 / 2.303.70 / 3.503.00 / 2.603.90 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Portugal2.40 / 2.403.70 / 3.602.70 / 2.503.90 / 4.000.00Compare
Sierra Leone2.50 / 2.303.90 / 3.602.60 / 2.704.30 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Trinidad and Tobago2.50 / 2.303.70 / 3.402.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.60+0.20Compare
Denmark2.50 / 2.203.60 / 3.302.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Guam2.20 / 2.503.50 / 3.502.80 / 3.403.70 / 3.50โˆ’0.30Compare
Eswatini2.50 / 2.203.70 / 3.302.80 / 2.703.90 / 3.60+0.30Compare
Bolivia2.40 / 2.303.80 / 3.402.70 / 2.804.00 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Brunei2.40 / 2.303.50 / 3.403.10 / 2.803.60 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Botswana2.40 / 2.303.60 / 3.502.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Cape Verde2.40 / 2.303.70 / 3.202.90 / 2.903.90 / 3.70+0.10Compare
Dominica2.40 / 2.303.80 / 3.602.70 / 2.504.00 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Dominican Republic2.40 / 2.303.50 / 3.502.80 / 2.703.80 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Ecuador2.40 / 2.303.70 / 3.502.90 / 2.603.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Spain2.40 / 2.303.50 / 3.302.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Gibraltar2.30 / 2.403.50 / 3.402.70 / 3.003.80 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Guinea-Bissau2.40 / 2.303.50 / 3.703.00 / 2.403.80 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Hong Kong2.30 / 2.403.70 / 3.502.90 / 2.903.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Honduras2.40 / 2.303.50 / 3.502.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Saint Martin2.30 / 2.403.60 / 3.402.70 / 2.603.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Monaco2.30 / 2.403.60 / 3.602.50 / 2.603.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Montenegro2.30 / 2.403.40 / 3.402.90 / 3.003.70 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Nepal2.40 / 2.303.70 / 3.802.90 / 3.004.00 / 4.10+0.10Compare
Peru2.40 / 2.303.70 / 3.602.90 / 2.703.80 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Seychelles2.40 / 2.303.40 / 3.503.20 / 2.703.50 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Kosovo2.30 / 2.403.40 / 3.502.60 / 2.703.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
US Virgin Islands2.30 / 2.403.50 / 3.502.90 / 2.903.70 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Bermuda2.20 / 2.403.40 / 3.502.90 / 3.003.40 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Comoros2.30 / 2.303.80 / 3.502.60 / 2.704.10 / 3.900.00Compare
Costa Rica2.40 / 2.203.60 / 3.502.70 / 2.403.90 / 4.00+0.20Compare
Curaรงao2.10 / 2.503.50 / 3.702.50 / 2.803.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.40Compare
Cayman Islands2.20 / 2.403.30 / 3.502.90 / 2.803.50 / 3.70โˆ’0.20Compare
Gambia2.20 / 2.403.50 / 3.402.60 / 3.003.90 / 3.60โˆ’0.20Compare
Greenland2.20 / 2.403.60 / 3.602.70 / 3.003.80 / 3.70โˆ’0.20Compare
Guatemala2.30 / 2.303.40 / 3.502.90 / 2.503.70 / 3.800.00Compare
Isle of Man2.20 / 2.403.60 / 3.602.40 / 2.603.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Lesotho2.40 / 2.203.60 / 3.503.20 / 2.703.60 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Luxembourg2.30 / 2.303.40 / 3.202.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.800.00Compare
Mauritius2.30 / 2.303.70 / 3.402.60 / 2.403.90 / 3.900.00Compare
New Caledonia2.20 / 2.403.60 / 3.602.50 / 2.703.80 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Panama2.20 / 2.403.60 / 3.502.50 / 2.603.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare
Paraguay2.50 / 2.103.60 / 3.602.90 / 2.803.90 / 3.80+0.40Compare
French Polynesia2.30 / 2.303.60 / 3.502.60 / 2.803.90 / 3.700.00Compare
El Salvador2.30 / 2.303.60 / 3.402.80 / 2.603.70 / 3.600.00Compare
Sao Tome and Principe2.30 / 2.303.50 / 3.402.50 / 2.504.00 / 3.800.00Compare
Uruguay2.40 / 2.203.70 / 3.502.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Antigua and Barbuda2.30 / 2.203.60 / 3.602.50 / 2.203.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Bahamas2.20 / 2.303.60 / 3.602.80 / 2.603.90 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Belize2.20 / 2.303.70 / 3.602.50 / 2.503.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Finland2.30 / 2.203.50 / 3.302.80 / 2.603.60 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Fiji2.30 / 2.203.60 / 3.402.80 / 2.703.70 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Faroe Islands2.30 / 2.203.50 / 3.302.90 / 2.703.70 / 3.60+0.10Compare
Jamaica2.20 / 2.303.60 / 3.702.30 / 2.504.10 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Liberia2.20 / 2.303.60 / 3.502.70 / 2.503.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Saint Lucia2.30 / 2.203.70 / 3.502.70 / 2.704.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Liechtenstein2.20 / 2.303.40 / 3.502.40 / 2.403.90 / 4.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Maldives2.30 / 2.203.60 / 3.402.80 / 2.403.80 / 4.00+0.10Compare
Marshall Islands2.20 / 2.303.50 / 3.202.90 / 2.703.60 / 3.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Puerto Rico2.10 / 2.403.40 / 3.602.80 / 2.503.70 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
San Marino2.20 / 2.303.60 / 3.502.40 / 2.703.90 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
East Timor2.30 / 2.203.60 / 3.402.60 / 2.603.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Austria2.20 / 2.203.40 / 3.502.60 / 2.803.90 / 3.800.00Compare
Estonia2.20 / 2.203.30 / 3.302.80 / 2.903.60 / 3.700.00Compare
Grenada2.20 / 2.203.80 / 3.502.50 / 2.303.90 / 3.800.00Compare
Haiti2.30 / 2.103.60 / 3.502.70 / 2.703.90 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Papua New Guinea2.20 / 2.203.70 / 3.502.70 / 2.404.00 / 4.000.00Compare
Sint Maarten2.20 / 2.203.40 / 3.202.70 / 2.503.80 / 3.900.00Compare
Vanuatu2.20 / 2.203.70 / 3.502.50 / 2.603.90 / 3.900.00Compare
Bhutan2.20 / 2.103.60 / 3.302.50 / 2.504.00 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Guyana2.10 / 2.203.60 / 3.502.60 / 2.503.80 / 3.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Iceland2.10 / 2.203.80 / 3.602.60 / 2.503.90 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.20 / 2.103.60 / 3.402.60 / 2.303.80 / 3.80+0.10Compare
Latvia2.20 / 2.103.40 / 3.502.50 / 2.803.90 / 3.90+0.10Compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.30 / 2.003.80 / 3.602.50 / 2.204.10 / 4.00+0.30Compare
Samoa2.00 / 2.303.50 / 3.502.90 / 2.803.70 / 3.70โˆ’0.30Compare
Turks and Caicos Islands2.00 / 2.303.60 / 3.702.30 / 2.303.80 / 4.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Andorra2.10 / 2.103.40 / 3.302.50 / 2.303.70 / 3.900.00Compare
Barbados2.20 / 2.003.50 / 3.402.80 / 2.503.70 / 3.70+0.20Compare
Micronesia2.20 / 2.003.60 / 3.502.70 / 2.304.00 / 3.80+0.20Compare
Ireland2.10 / 2.103.60 / 3.402.50 / 2.803.90 / 3.500.00Compare
Lithuania2.10 / 2.103.20 / 3.302.60 / 2.803.60 / 3.700.00Compare
New Zealand2.20 / 2.003.50 / 3.402.50 / 2.403.80 / 3.90+0.20Compare
Northern Mariana Islands2.00 / 2.103.30 / 3.302.90 / 2.703.40 / 3.80โˆ’0.10Compare
Nauru2.00 / 2.103.40 / 3.402.40 / 2.503.60 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Palau2.00 / 2.103.60 / 3.402.20 / 2.503.90 / 3.70โˆ’0.10Compare
British Virgin Islands2.10 / 2.003.50 / 3.202.60 / 2.203.80 / 3.60+0.10Compare
American Samoa1.80 / 2.203.50 / 3.202.10 / 2.703.80 / 3.40โˆ’0.40Compare
Kiribati2.00 / 2.003.60 / 3.302.30 / 2.303.80 / 3.600.00Compare
Tuvalu2.00 / 2.003.50 / 3.302.40 / 2.503.90 / 3.700.00Compare
Tonga2.00 / 2.003.50 / 3.202.60 / 2.503.80 / 3.500.00Compare
Solomon Islands2.00 / 1.803.40 / 3.302.60 / 2.003.80 / 3.80+0.20Compare