โ† Nations
Leading nationsAmericas

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธUnited States

Rated against the 49 other leading nations. Its closest relationship is with Israel. It is the hub of a community of 17 nations bound by their strongest relationships.
Relationships
49all of its panel
Intensity
4.271st of 50
Closest partner
Israel
Community
United States17 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 49. The rank is among the 50 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity4.224.32
4.27
3.471 of 50
Relationship Momentum4.804.74
4.77
4.191 of 50
Structural Dependence3.713.65
3.68
3.251 of 50
Cooperative Orientation4.824.74
4.78
4.512 of 50

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
United StatesIsrael5.105.55โˆ’0.45
5.32
United StatesUnited Kingdom5.055.30โˆ’0.25
5.17
United StatesSouth Korea5.155.10+0.05
5.13
United StatesJapan5.005.20โˆ’0.20
5.10
United StatesAustralia5.005.05โˆ’0.05
5.03
United StatesCanada4.805.25โˆ’0.45
5.03
United StatesTaiwan4.855.20โˆ’0.35
5.03
United StatesGermany4.905.10โˆ’0.20
5.00

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
United StatesMyanmar2.452.30+0.15
2.38
United StatesNorth Korea2.402.45โˆ’0.05
2.42
United StatesIran2.452.90โˆ’0.45
2.67
United StatesAlgeria3.203.200.00
3.20
United StatesDR Congo3.303.15+0.15
3.22
United StatesEthiopia3.603.40+0.20
3.50
United StatesArgentina3.653.75โˆ’0.10
3.70
United StatesRussia3.753.80โˆ’0.05
3.77

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
United StatesChina4.703.40+1.30
4.05
United StatesCanada4.805.25โˆ’0.45
5.03
United StatesIsrael5.105.55โˆ’0.45
5.32
United StatesNigeria3.804.25โˆ’0.45
4.03
United StatesQatar4.004.45โˆ’0.45
4.22
United StatesIran2.452.90โˆ’0.45
2.67
United StatesPoland4.604.95โˆ’0.35
4.78
United StatesSweden4.354.70โˆ’0.35
4.53

Every relationship: 49

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Israel5.10 / 5.555.70 / 5.854.05 / 4.205.25 / 5.10โˆ’0.45Compare
United Kingdom5.05 / 5.305.60 / 5.854.20 / 4.055.25 / 5.10โˆ’0.25Compare
South Korea5.15 / 5.105.40 / 5.704.15 / 4.105.15 / 5.20+0.05Compare
Japan5.00 / 5.205.55 / 5.504.25 / 4.405.25 / 5.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Australia5.00 / 5.055.65 / 5.603.90 / 4.155.20 / 5.25โˆ’0.05Compare
Canada4.80 / 5.255.45 / 5.353.90 / 4.205.25 / 4.85โˆ’0.45Compare
Taiwan4.85 / 5.205.50 / 5.554.30 / 4.355.05 / 5.20โˆ’0.35Compare
Germany4.90 / 5.105.25 / 5.504.10 / 4.155.05 / 5.05โˆ’0.20Compare
United Arab Emirates4.85 / 5.055.45 / 5.404.15 / 4.055.00 / 5.00โˆ’0.20Compare
India4.75 / 4.905.45 / 5.254.00 / 4.155.05 / 4.95โˆ’0.15Compare
Singapore4.70 / 4.905.45 / 5.253.80 / 3.955.15 / 4.95โˆ’0.20Compare
Poland4.60 / 4.955.05 / 5.253.85 / 3.855.05 / 5.00โˆ’0.35Compare
Ukraine4.65 / 4.905.35 / 5.503.85 / 4.205.05 / 5.05โˆ’0.25Compare
France4.70 / 4.805.30 / 5.203.80 / 4.105.20 / 5.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Netherlands4.45 / 4.755.25 / 5.103.65 / 3.555.15 / 5.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Saudi Arabia4.65 / 4.504.60 / 4.854.10 / 3.854.70 / 4.90+0.15Compare
Norway4.40 / 4.705.15 / 5.103.65 / 3.405.05 / 5.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Sweden4.35 / 4.705.25 / 5.203.45 / 3.555.20 / 5.00โˆ’0.35Compare
Italy4.35 / 4.605.05 / 5.203.80 / 3.855.10 / 4.85โˆ’0.25Compare
Mexico4.35 / 4.604.80 / 4.803.85 / 4.055.05 / 4.90โˆ’0.25Compare
Philippines4.40 / 4.555.00 / 4.853.95 / 3.555.15 / 5.10โˆ’0.15Compare
Belgium4.35 / 4.405.20 / 5.053.50 / 3.505.00 / 4.95โˆ’0.05Compare
Colombia4.25 / 4.504.80 / 4.853.50 / 3.354.80 / 4.80โˆ’0.25Compare
Indonesia4.35 / 4.305.00 / 4.903.90 / 3.605.10 / 5.00+0.05Compare
Switzerland4.25 / 4.305.00 / 5.003.65 / 3.255.00 / 5.10โˆ’0.05Compare
Malaysia4.30 / 4.255.10 / 4.753.80 / 3.605.10 / 5.00+0.05Compare
Turkey4.30 / 4.254.85 / 4.453.80 / 3.704.90 / 4.65+0.05Compare
Chile4.25 / 4.255.15 / 4.803.50 / 3.505.10 / 4.900.00Compare
Qatar4.00 / 4.454.80 / 4.853.55 / 3.504.75 / 4.80โˆ’0.45Compare
Thailand4.25 / 4.204.85 / 4.503.65 / 3.554.85 / 4.70+0.05Compare
Vietnam4.40 / 4.055.20 / 4.503.75 / 3.455.15 / 4.55+0.35Compare
Egypt4.15 / 4.254.70 / 4.453.75 / 3.654.65 / 4.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Greece4.10 / 4.304.90 / 4.903.65 / 3.355.00 / 4.85โˆ’0.20Compare
Brazil4.05 / 4.254.50 / 4.603.50 / 3.704.85 / 4.75โˆ’0.20Compare
China4.70 / 3.403.90 / 2.704.15 / 4.003.85 / 3.50+1.30Compare
Nigeria3.80 / 4.254.40 / 4.553.55 / 3.854.75 / 4.75โˆ’0.45Compare
Pakistan3.90 / 4.154.40 / 4.103.75 / 3.804.55 / 4.40โˆ’0.25Compare
South Africa3.90 / 4.154.60 / 4.653.55 / 3.404.80 / 4.85โˆ’0.25Compare
Morocco3.90 / 3.954.50 / 4.853.45 / 3.054.80 / 4.65โˆ’0.05Compare
Kazakhstan3.85 / 3.854.40 / 4.153.60 / 3.404.50 / 4.650.00Compare
Uzbekistan3.90 / 3.704.20 / 4.203.45 / 3.504.55 / 4.60+0.20Compare
Russia3.75 / 3.803.60 / 3.553.50 / 3.453.95 / 4.05โˆ’0.05Compare
Argentina3.65 / 3.754.15 / 4.253.50 / 3.404.50 / 4.35โˆ’0.10Compare
Ethiopia3.60 / 3.404.00 / 4.103.45 / 3.254.45 / 4.60+0.20Compare
DR Congo3.30 / 3.153.95 / 3.853.55 / 2.904.50 / 4.45+0.15Compare
Algeria3.20 / 3.203.95 / 3.803.40 / 3.104.35 / 4.400.00Compare
Iran2.45 / 2.903.15 / 3.403.00 / 3.053.30 / 3.40โˆ’0.45Compare
North Korea2.40 / 2.453.15 / 3.352.70 / 2.453.45 / 3.35โˆ’0.05Compare
Myanmar2.45 / 2.303.40 / 3.353.05 / 2.754.05 / 4.10+0.15Compare