โ† Nations
Leading nationsAsia

๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡พMalaysia

Rated against the 49 other leading nations. Its closest relationship is with Indonesia. It belongs to the community of 17 around United States.
Relationships
49all of its panel
Intensity
3.5619th of 50
Closest partner
Indonesia
Community
United States17 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 49. The rank is among the 50 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.593.53
3.56
3.4719 of 50
Relationship Momentum4.254.23
4.24
4.1921 of 50
Structural Dependence3.403.29
3.35
3.2516 of 50
Cooperative Orientation4.574.55
4.56
4.5119 of 50

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MalaysiaIndonesia4.304.300.00
4.30
MalaysiaUnited States4.254.30โˆ’0.05
4.28
MalaysiaSingapore4.254.15+0.10
4.20
MalaysiaAustralia4.204.15+0.05
4.18
MalaysiaJapan4.204.10+0.10
4.15
MalaysiaVietnam4.154.05+0.10
4.10
MalaysiaThailand4.054.10โˆ’0.05
4.07
MalaysiaSouth Korea4.153.95+0.20
4.05

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MalaysiaNorth Korea2.402.400.00
2.40
MalaysiaDR Congo2.952.80+0.15
2.88
MalaysiaUkraine3.002.85+0.15
2.92
MalaysiaIsrael3.152.75+0.40
2.95
MalaysiaAlgeria2.952.950.00
2.95
MalaysiaIran2.903.05โˆ’0.15
2.97
MalaysiaColombia3.003.000.00
3.00
MalaysiaArgentina3.152.95+0.20
3.05

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
MalaysiaChina4.353.70+0.65
4.03
MalaysiaIsrael3.152.75+0.40
2.95
MalaysiaSaudi Arabia3.853.45+0.40
3.65
MalaysiaGermany4.203.85+0.35
4.03
MalaysiaQatar3.453.15+0.30
3.30
MalaysiaBelgium3.903.60+0.30
3.75
MalaysiaGreece3.252.95+0.30
3.10
MalaysiaSwitzerland3.503.30+0.20
3.40

Every relationship: 49

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Indonesia4.30 / 4.304.75 / 4.603.80 / 3.805.05 / 4.800.00Compare
United States4.25 / 4.304.75 / 5.103.60 / 3.805.00 / 5.10โˆ’0.05Compare
Singapore4.25 / 4.154.35 / 4.453.75 / 3.654.70 / 4.80+0.10Compare
Australia4.20 / 4.154.80 / 5.003.40 / 3.404.75 / 5.10+0.05Compare
Japan4.20 / 4.105.05 / 4.703.55 / 3.755.05 / 5.00+0.10Compare
Vietnam4.15 / 4.054.55 / 4.503.70 / 3.405.00 / 4.55+0.10Compare
Thailand4.05 / 4.104.60 / 4.603.45 / 3.454.90 / 4.80โˆ’0.05Compare
South Korea4.15 / 3.954.60 / 4.653.55 / 3.454.60 / 4.75+0.20Compare
United Arab Emirates4.05 / 4.004.70 / 4.553.45 / 3.554.90 / 4.65+0.05Compare
China4.35 / 3.704.55 / 4.904.00 / 2.404.80 / 4.70+0.65Compare
Germany4.20 / 3.854.55 / 4.503.55 / 3.554.75 / 4.70+0.35Compare
France4.05 / 4.004.70 / 4.403.40 / 3.454.90 / 4.90+0.05Compare
United Kingdom3.90 / 4.054.45 / 4.753.35 / 3.554.60 / 4.85โˆ’0.15Compare
India4.05 / 3.904.60 / 4.753.40 / 3.404.70 / 4.90+0.15Compare
Netherlands3.85 / 4.004.35 / 4.353.50 / 3.454.70 / 4.55โˆ’0.15Compare
Turkey3.80 / 3.804.40 / 4.303.45 / 3.554.45 / 4.450.00Compare
Sweden3.80 / 3.754.60 / 4.353.30 / 3.354.70 / 4.70+0.05Compare
Belgium3.90 / 3.604.45 / 4.203.50 / 3.254.55 / 4.65+0.30Compare
Philippines3.70 / 3.804.20 / 4.353.45 / 3.104.45 / 4.75โˆ’0.10Compare
Saudi Arabia3.85 / 3.454.25 / 4.103.60 / 3.204.50 / 4.50+0.40Compare
Taiwan3.65 / 3.654.10 / 4.353.40 / 3.604.50 / 4.450.00Compare
Canada3.65 / 3.604.35 / 4.353.25 / 3.304.65 / 4.70+0.05Compare
Norway3.65 / 3.604.30 / 4.153.35 / 3.354.65 / 4.65+0.05Compare
Russia3.60 / 3.653.85 / 4.053.50 / 3.354.30 / 4.45โˆ’0.05Compare
South Africa3.65 / 3.554.25 / 4.253.50 / 3.354.50 / 4.50+0.10Compare
Italy3.50 / 3.604.35 / 4.303.30 / 3.404.55 / 4.35โˆ’0.10Compare
Nigeria3.55 / 3.554.20 / 4.203.55 / 3.504.40 / 4.300.00Compare
Egypt3.45 / 3.454.30 / 4.053.40 / 3.454.80 / 4.350.00Compare
Pakistan3.40 / 3.504.10 / 4.253.40 / 3.304.40 / 4.50โˆ’0.10Compare
Kazakhstan3.35 / 3.454.25 / 4.103.50 / 3.404.50 / 4.50โˆ’0.10Compare
Switzerland3.50 / 3.304.30 / 4.103.30 / 3.004.60 / 4.55+0.20Compare
Chile3.40 / 3.354.20 / 4.053.55 / 3.304.50 / 4.45+0.05Compare
Poland3.40 / 3.354.10 / 4.003.35 / 3.154.50 / 4.50+0.05Compare
Brazil3.35 / 3.354.10 / 4.103.30 / 3.354.50 / 4.600.00Compare
Mexico3.30 / 3.304.15 / 4.053.35 / 3.254.35 / 4.600.00Compare
Uzbekistan3.25 / 3.353.90 / 4.153.45 / 3.054.35 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Qatar3.45 / 3.154.15 / 4.003.40 / 3.304.50 / 4.35+0.30Compare
Greece3.25 / 2.954.15 / 3.853.30 / 3.254.40 / 4.30+0.30Compare
Morocco3.00 / 3.203.90 / 3.953.30 / 3.354.45 / 4.30โˆ’0.20Compare
Ethiopia3.05 / 3.103.85 / 3.803.30 / 2.804.35 / 4.30โˆ’0.05Compare
Myanmar3.10 / 3.053.80 / 3.803.10 / 3.154.25 / 4.30+0.05Compare
Argentina3.15 / 2.954.00 / 4.003.30 / 3.204.35 / 4.35+0.20Compare
Colombia3.00 / 3.004.00 / 3.953.05 / 2.854.45 / 4.300.00Compare
Iran2.90 / 3.053.70 / 3.903.20 / 3.304.25 / 4.40โˆ’0.15Compare
Algeria2.95 / 2.953.85 / 3.853.40 / 3.004.30 / 4.400.00Compare
Israel3.15 / 2.753.90 / 3.753.15 / 2.954.25 / 4.30+0.40Compare
Ukraine3.00 / 2.853.85 / 3.953.10 / 3.004.35 / 4.45+0.15Compare
DR Congo2.95 / 2.803.80 / 3.653.25 / 2.804.45 / 4.25+0.15Compare
North Korea2.40 / 2.403.30 / 3.402.70 / 2.554.25 / 4.100.00Compare