โ† Nations
Leading nationsEurope

๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ดNorway

Rated against the 49 other leading nations. Its closest relationship is with United States. It belongs to the community of 16 around France.
Relationships
49all of its panel
Intensity
3.5423rd of 50
Closest partner
United States
Community
France16 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 49. The rank is among the 50 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.563.52
3.54
3.4723 of 50
Relationship Momentum4.284.35
4.31
4.1917 of 50
Structural Dependence3.243.20
3.22
3.2530 of 50
Cooperative Orientation4.654.61
4.63
4.5115 of 50

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
NorwayUnited States4.704.40+0.30
4.55
NorwayUnited Kingdom4.504.35+0.15
4.42
NorwaySweden4.404.35+0.05
4.38
NorwayGermany4.454.20+0.25
4.33
NorwayCanada4.204.200.00
4.20
NorwayNetherlands4.254.15+0.10
4.20
NorwayFrance4.204.15+0.05
4.18
NorwaySingapore4.154.00+0.15
4.08

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
NorwayNorth Korea2.201.95+0.25
2.08
NorwayMyanmar2.302.300.00
2.30
NorwayIran2.302.80โˆ’0.50
2.55
NorwayDR Congo2.952.60+0.35
2.78
NorwayPakistan2.902.85+0.05
2.88
NorwayAlgeria3.002.85+0.15
2.92
NorwayUzbekistan3.002.90+0.10
2.95
NorwayRussia3.00โ€“โ€“
3.00

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
NorwayChina3.502.80+0.70
3.15
NorwayIran2.302.80โˆ’0.50
2.55
NorwaySouth Africa3.803.35+0.45
3.58
NorwayIndia4.153.75+0.40
3.95
NorwayVietnam3.703.30+0.40
3.50
NorwayPoland3.804.15โˆ’0.35
3.98
NorwayArgentina2.903.25โˆ’0.35
3.08
NorwayDR Congo2.952.60+0.35
2.78

Every relationship: 49

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
United States4.70 / 4.405.10 / 5.153.40 / 3.655.00 / 5.05+0.30Compare
United Kingdom4.50 / 4.355.00 / 5.053.60 / 3.754.85 / 5.00+0.15Compare
Sweden4.40 / 4.354.95 / 4.853.55 / 3.555.00 / 5.10+0.05Compare
Germany4.45 / 4.205.20 / 5.053.70 / 3.555.10 / 5.00+0.25Compare
Canada4.20 / 4.205.20 / 4.903.35 / 3.555.15 / 5.200.00Compare
Netherlands4.25 / 4.155.10 / 5.103.55 / 3.605.00 / 5.00+0.10Compare
France4.20 / 4.154.85 / 4.903.40 / 3.455.10 / 5.05+0.05Compare
Singapore4.15 / 4.004.75 / 4.853.45 / 3.504.85 / 4.90+0.15Compare
Japan4.15 / 3.904.70 / 4.603.50 / 3.504.85 / 4.85+0.25Compare
Belgium3.95 / 4.004.75 / 4.653.35 / 3.604.95 / 4.75โˆ’0.05Compare
Poland3.80 / 4.154.35 / 4.853.40 / 3.454.65 / 4.80โˆ’0.35Compare
Switzerland3.95 / 3.954.40 / 4.653.15 / 3.454.85 / 4.800.00Compare
India4.15 / 3.754.70 / 4.503.30 / 3.455.05 / 4.60+0.40Compare
Australia3.95 / 3.904.95 / 4.653.30 / 3.355.10 / 4.75+0.05Compare
Ukraine3.75 / 4.104.50 / 4.903.35 / 3.355.00 / 4.95โˆ’0.35Compare
South Korea3.90 / 3.904.60 / 4.603.35 / 3.504.95 / 4.900.00Compare
Italy3.85 / 3.904.70 / 4.703.40 / 3.404.90 / 4.75โˆ’0.05Compare
United Arab Emirates3.85 / 3.804.25 / 4.403.30 / 3.354.50 / 4.40+0.05Compare
Israel3.90 / 3.754.70 / 4.603.35 / 3.354.90 / 4.75+0.15Compare
Turkey3.85 / 3.754.30 / 4.253.35 / 3.504.70 / 4.60+0.10Compare
Taiwan3.75 / 3.754.55 / 4.603.35 / 3.604.65 / 4.700.00Compare
Malaysia3.60 / 3.654.15 / 4.303.35 / 3.354.65 / 4.65โˆ’0.05Compare
Brazil3.45 / 3.704.30 / 4.553.15 / 3.454.65 / 4.85โˆ’0.25Compare
South Africa3.80 / 3.354.25 / 4.253.50 / 3.254.70 / 4.65+0.45Compare
Egypt3.45 / 3.604.25 / 4.253.50 / 3.254.70 / 4.60โˆ’0.15Compare
Vietnam3.70 / 3.304.20 / 4.053.45 / 3.254.55 / 4.50+0.40Compare
Saudi Arabia3.45 / 3.553.90 / 4.053.20 / 3.304.60 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Indonesia3.45 / 3.454.25 / 4.253.30 / 3.254.70 / 4.500.00Compare
Greece3.50 / 3.354.35 / 4.053.30 / 3.304.45 / 4.35+0.15Compare
Morocco3.45 / 3.354.20 / 4.253.35 / 3.004.55 / 4.60+0.10Compare
Chile3.40 / 3.354.05 / 4.203.45 / 3.254.60 / 4.50+0.05Compare
Qatar3.35 / 3.403.85 / 4.053.00 / 3.304.45 / 4.60โˆ’0.05Compare
Nigeria3.25 / 3.403.95 / 4.203.20 / 3.454.65 / 4.50โˆ’0.15Compare
Thailand3.35 / 3.154.15 / 4.003.15 / 3.054.65 / 4.35+0.20Compare
Colombia3.10 / 3.303.95 / 4.253.10 / 2.904.55 / 4.65โˆ’0.20Compare
Mexico3.20 / 3.153.95 / 4.102.95 / 3.004.50 / 4.30+0.05Compare
Philippines3.35 / 3.004.05 / 3.953.25 / 2.854.45 / 4.40+0.35Compare
China3.50 / 2.803.90 / 4.103.35 / 2.304.25 / 4.20+0.70Compare
Kazakhstan3.05 / 3.204.00 / 4.053.25 / 3.004.45 / 4.35โˆ’0.15Compare
Argentina2.90 / 3.254.00 / 4.153.00 / 3.154.35 / 4.60โˆ’0.35Compare
Ethiopia3.00 / 3.004.00 / 3.903.00 / 2.604.40 / 4.400.00Compare
Russia3.00 / โ€“3.45 / โ€“3.00 / โ€“4.10 / โ€“โ€“Compare
Uzbekistan3.00 / 2.903.85 / 3.853.00 / 2.604.45 / 4.45+0.10Compare
Algeria3.00 / 2.853.85 / 3.703.30 / 2.904.55 / 4.40+0.15Compare
Pakistan2.90 / 2.853.85 / 4.102.90 / 2.754.30 / 4.35+0.05Compare
DR Congo2.95 / 2.603.75 / 3.802.80 / 2.454.35 / 4.25+0.35Compare
Iran2.30 / 2.803.35 / 3.702.55 / 2.954.15 / 4.00โˆ’0.50Compare
Myanmar2.30 / 2.303.20 / 3.502.50 / 2.254.25 / 4.050.00Compare
North Korea2.20 / 1.953.20 / 3.252.40 / 2.003.95 / 3.90+0.25Compare