โ† Nations
Leading nationsEurope

๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ทFrance

Rated against the 49 other leading nations. Its closest relationship is with Germany. It is the hub of a community of 16 nations bound by their strongest relationships.
Relationships
49all of its panel
Intensity
3.935th of 50
Closest partner
Germany
Community
France16 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 49. The rank is among the 50 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.903.96
3.93
3.475 of 50
Relationship Momentum4.504.59
4.55
4.194 of 50
Structural Dependence3.553.43
3.49
3.254 of 50
Cooperative Orientation4.754.77
4.76
4.513 of 50

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
FranceGermany5.054.55+0.50
4.80
FranceUnited States4.804.70+0.10
4.75
FranceUnited Kingdom4.604.70โˆ’0.10
4.65
FranceUnited Arab Emirates4.504.35+0.15
4.42
FranceItaly4.304.55โˆ’0.25
4.42
FranceIndia4.354.45โˆ’0.10
4.40
FranceCanada4.404.30+0.10
4.35
FranceNetherlands4.254.45โˆ’0.20
4.35

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
FranceNorth Korea2.052.25โˆ’0.20
2.15
FranceMyanmar2.452.450.00
2.45
FranceIran2.753.30โˆ’0.55
3.02
FranceUzbekistan3.053.35โˆ’0.30
3.20
FrancePakistan3.253.50โˆ’0.25
3.38
FranceEthiopia3.403.400.00
3.40
FranceArgentina3.353.45โˆ’0.10
3.40
FranceDR Congo3.553.35+0.20
3.45

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
FranceRussia3.353.95โˆ’0.60
3.65
FranceChina4.153.60+0.55
3.88
FranceIran2.753.30โˆ’0.55
3.02
FranceGermany5.054.55+0.50
4.80
FranceQatar3.654.05โˆ’0.40
3.85
FranceUkraine4.104.40โˆ’0.30
4.25
FranceUzbekistan3.053.35โˆ’0.30
3.20
FranceBelgium4.154.45โˆ’0.30
4.30

Every relationship: 49

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Germany5.05 / 4.555.25 / 5.254.05 / 4.005.15 / 5.20+0.50Compare
United States4.80 / 4.705.20 / 5.304.10 / 3.805.00 / 5.20+0.10Compare
United Kingdom4.60 / 4.704.55 / 5.203.95 / 3.954.75 / 5.00โˆ’0.10Compare
United Arab Emirates4.50 / 4.355.10 / 4.903.80 / 3.754.85 / 4.80+0.15Compare
Italy4.30 / 4.554.90 / 5.153.85 / 4.105.00 / 5.10โˆ’0.25Compare
India4.35 / 4.454.95 / 5.353.80 / 3.755.10 / 5.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Canada4.40 / 4.305.10 / 4.953.75 / 3.555.15 / 5.10+0.10Compare
Netherlands4.25 / 4.455.10 / 5.153.60 / 3.755.10 / 5.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Belgium4.15 / 4.455.00 / 5.003.40 / 3.755.15 / 4.80โˆ’0.30Compare
Israel4.25 / 4.304.85 / 4.853.75 / 3.455.05 / 4.95โˆ’0.05Compare
Ukraine4.10 / 4.404.70 / 5.003.65 / 3.555.10 / 5.20โˆ’0.30Compare
Sweden4.20 / 4.304.90 / 5.003.55 / 3.505.05 / 4.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Poland4.20 / 4.304.80 / 5.003.60 / 3.754.80 / 5.10โˆ’0.10Compare
South Korea4.25 / 4.205.10 / 4.903.60 / 3.655.10 / 5.10+0.05Compare
Singapore4.20 / 4.204.95 / 4.853.55 / 3.704.85 / 4.950.00Compare
Morocco4.15 / 4.254.55 / 4.603.75 / 3.454.80 / 4.75โˆ’0.10Compare
Japan4.30 / 4.105.20 / 4.853.95 / 3.555.00 / 5.15+0.20Compare
Norway4.15 / 4.204.90 / 4.853.45 / 3.405.05 / 5.10โˆ’0.05Compare
Taiwan4.15 / 4.204.45 / 4.803.75 / 3.654.85 / 4.95โˆ’0.05Compare
Australia4.10 / 4.254.85 / 4.903.60 / 3.654.85 / 4.90โˆ’0.15Compare
Saudi Arabia4.10 / 4.254.55 / 4.703.55 / 3.504.45 / 4.50โˆ’0.15Compare
Greece4.05 / 4.304.60 / 5.003.65 / 3.554.85 / 4.85โˆ’0.25Compare
Egypt4.20 / 4.104.50 / 4.503.55 / 3.604.75 / 4.50+0.10Compare
Malaysia4.00 / 4.054.40 / 4.703.45 / 3.404.90 / 4.90โˆ’0.05Compare
Brazil3.95 / 4.054.40 / 4.753.40 / 3.355.05 / 5.05โˆ’0.10Compare
Nigeria3.95 / 4.054.15 / 4.603.60 / 3.604.80 / 4.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Vietnam3.95 / 4.054.65 / 4.503.60 / 3.455.10 / 5.00โˆ’0.10Compare
Turkey3.95 / 3.954.35 / 4.353.60 / 3.504.65 / 4.700.00Compare
Indonesia4.05 / 3.854.90 / 4.503.75 / 3.354.95 / 4.95+0.20Compare
South Africa3.85 / 4.004.45 / 4.403.40 / 3.504.75 / 4.75โˆ’0.15Compare
Switzerland3.85 / 3.954.55 / 4.753.40 / 3.304.80 / 5.10โˆ’0.10Compare
Algeria3.95 / 3.854.40 / 4.053.70 / 3.404.65 / 4.30+0.10Compare
China4.15 / 3.604.45 / 4.104.05 / 2.804.45 / 4.40+0.55Compare
Qatar3.65 / 4.054.25 / 4.853.45 / 3.504.25 / 4.70โˆ’0.40Compare
Kazakhstan3.70 / 3.854.25 / 4.453.40 / 3.204.65 / 4.55โˆ’0.15Compare
Chile3.75 / 3.804.50 / 4.203.50 / 3.054.75 / 4.85โˆ’0.05Compare
Russia3.35 / 3.953.55 / 4.053.60 / 3.654.20 / 4.40โˆ’0.60Compare
Colombia3.55 / 3.704.30 / 4.303.50 / 3.054.85 / 4.55โˆ’0.15Compare
Philippines3.75 / 3.454.30 / 4.253.60 / 3.154.65 / 4.55+0.30Compare
Thailand3.70 / 3.504.35 / 4.303.35 / 3.304.70 / 4.55+0.20Compare
Mexico3.40 / 3.654.15 / 4.303.30 / 3.254.45 / 4.75โˆ’0.25Compare
DR Congo3.55 / 3.354.05 / 3.853.60 / 3.104.45 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Argentina3.35 / 3.453.95 / 4.203.35 / 3.304.40 / 4.65โˆ’0.10Compare
Ethiopia3.40 / 3.404.00 / 4.103.10 / 2.804.65 / 4.400.00Compare
Pakistan3.25 / 3.503.90 / 4.353.20 / 3.254.45 / 4.45โˆ’0.25Compare
Uzbekistan3.05 / 3.354.05 / 4.203.30 / 3.254.50 / 4.60โˆ’0.30Compare
Iran2.75 / 3.303.50 / 3.903.00 / 3.303.95 / 4.40โˆ’0.55Compare
Myanmar2.45 / 2.453.40 / 3.652.90 / 2.354.25 / 4.250.00Compare
North Korea2.05 / 2.253.15 / 3.352.65 / 2.503.60 / 3.80โˆ’0.20Compare