โ† Nations
Leading nationsEurope

๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชGermany

Rated against the 49 other leading nations. Its closest relationship is with United States. It belongs to the community of 16 around France.
Relationships
49all of its panel
Intensity
4.002nd of 50
Closest partner
United States
Community
France16 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 49. The rank is among the 50 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.864.13
4.00
3.472 of 50
Relationship Momentum4.514.71
4.61
4.192 of 50
Structural Dependence3.513.51
3.51
3.252 of 50
Cooperative Orientation4.744.82
4.78
4.511 of 50

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
GermanyUnited States5.104.90+0.20
5.00
GermanyFrance4.555.05โˆ’0.50
4.80
GermanyNetherlands4.704.65+0.05
4.68
GermanyIsrael4.454.70โˆ’0.25
4.58
GermanyPoland4.354.80โˆ’0.45
4.57
GermanyUnited Kingdom4.504.60โˆ’0.10
4.55
GermanyBelgium4.304.60โˆ’0.30
4.45
GermanyItaly4.254.60โˆ’0.35
4.42

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
GermanyNorth Korea2.152.50โˆ’0.35
2.33
GermanyMyanmar2.302.60โˆ’0.30
2.45
GermanyDR Congo3.053.35โˆ’0.30
3.20
GermanyIran2.953.60โˆ’0.65
3.28
GermanyArgentina3.003.75โˆ’0.75
3.38
GermanyPakistan3.153.70โˆ’0.55
3.42
GermanyAlgeria3.353.55โˆ’0.20
3.45
GermanyEthiopia3.253.80โˆ’0.55
3.52

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
GermanyRussia3.304.20โˆ’0.90
3.75
GermanyArgentina3.003.75โˆ’0.75
3.38
GermanyChile3.404.10โˆ’0.70
3.75
GermanyColombia3.303.95โˆ’0.65
3.63
GermanyIran2.953.60โˆ’0.65
3.28
GermanyKazakhstan3.454.05โˆ’0.60
3.75
GermanyPakistan3.153.70โˆ’0.55
3.42
GermanyEthiopia3.253.80โˆ’0.55
3.52

Every relationship: 49

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
United States5.10 / 4.905.50 / 5.254.15 / 4.105.05 / 5.05+0.20Compare
France4.55 / 5.055.25 / 5.254.00 / 4.055.20 / 5.15โˆ’0.50Compare
Netherlands4.70 / 4.655.50 / 5.253.80 / 3.855.15 / 5.05+0.05Compare
Israel4.45 / 4.704.90 / 5.403.55 / 3.755.00 / 4.80โˆ’0.25Compare
Poland4.35 / 4.805.15 / 5.203.80 / 3.855.15 / 5.00โˆ’0.45Compare
United Kingdom4.50 / 4.604.85 / 5.053.65 / 3.804.95 / 4.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Belgium4.30 / 4.605.15 / 5.053.40 / 3.655.20 / 5.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Italy4.25 / 4.605.00 / 5.103.80 / 3.955.10 / 4.90โˆ’0.35Compare
Ukraine4.35 / 4.504.95 / 5.253.65 / 3.805.15 / 5.20โˆ’0.15Compare
Sweden4.25 / 4.604.90 / 5.153.55 / 3.755.00 / 4.90โˆ’0.35Compare
India4.25 / 4.455.00 / 5.253.65 / 3.804.90 / 5.10โˆ’0.20Compare
Turkey4.25 / 4.454.35 / 4.603.65 / 4.004.60 / 5.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Norway4.20 / 4.455.05 / 5.203.55 / 3.705.00 / 5.10โˆ’0.25Compare
Canada4.30 / 4.355.10 / 5.253.60 / 3.505.25 / 5.20โˆ’0.05Compare
South Korea4.30 / 4.354.90 / 5.253.60 / 3.805.00 / 5.15โˆ’0.05Compare
Japan4.30 / 4.355.20 / 5.053.75 / 3.505.10 / 5.15โˆ’0.05Compare
Australia4.20 / 4.405.10 / 5.153.60 / 3.755.15 / 5.10โˆ’0.20Compare
United Arab Emirates4.20 / 4.354.85 / 4.853.40 / 3.654.90 / 4.80โˆ’0.15Compare
Switzerland4.25 / 4.304.80 / 5.153.50 / 3.455.15 / 5.15โˆ’0.05Compare
Singapore4.20 / 4.305.05 / 5.003.55 / 3.605.05 / 5.15โˆ’0.10Compare
Taiwan4.05 / 4.304.55 / 5.103.60 / 3.754.70 / 5.05โˆ’0.25Compare
China4.25 / 4.004.10 / 3.804.25 / 3.404.35 / 4.50+0.25Compare
Egypt4.00 / 4.254.55 / 4.703.70 / 3.754.70 / 4.90โˆ’0.25Compare
Greece3.90 / 4.254.60 / 4.803.65 / 3.754.95 / 4.75โˆ’0.35Compare
South Africa3.95 / 4.204.35 / 5.053.55 / 3.404.80 / 5.00โˆ’0.25Compare
Malaysia3.85 / 4.204.50 / 4.553.55 / 3.554.70 / 4.75โˆ’0.35Compare
Brazil3.80 / 4.204.30 / 4.903.40 / 3.404.50 / 5.05โˆ’0.40Compare
Vietnam4.00 / 4.004.60 / 4.603.65 / 3.354.85 / 4.800.00Compare
Indonesia3.90 / 4.054.45 / 4.503.55 / 3.254.80 / 4.80โˆ’0.15Compare
Qatar3.95 / 3.904.25 / 4.703.40 / 3.354.65 / 4.80+0.05Compare
Saudi Arabia3.90 / 3.954.05 / 4.603.65 / 3.504.40 / 4.60โˆ’0.05Compare
Morocco3.80 / 3.954.50 / 4.603.45 / 3.254.75 / 4.45โˆ’0.15Compare
Mexico3.55 / 4.004.25 / 4.553.35 / 3.454.55 / 4.75โˆ’0.45Compare
Chile3.40 / 4.104.35 / 4.753.35 / 3.254.60 / 4.90โˆ’0.70Compare
Russia3.30 / 4.203.45 / 4.053.50 / 3.804.20 / 4.40โˆ’0.90Compare
Thailand3.60 / 3.904.30 / 4.353.40 / 3.304.65 / 4.70โˆ’0.30Compare
Kazakhstan3.45 / 4.054.20 / 4.603.50 / 3.354.45 / 4.75โˆ’0.60Compare
Nigeria3.60 / 3.904.30 / 4.603.55 / 3.604.75 / 4.60โˆ’0.30Compare
Philippines3.70 / 3.754.25 / 4.303.50 / 3.154.70 / 4.70โˆ’0.05Compare
Colombia3.30 / 3.954.05 / 4.503.30 / 3.204.65 / 4.85โˆ’0.65Compare
Uzbekistan3.40 / 3.754.15 / 4.203.30 / 3.054.45 / 4.65โˆ’0.35Compare
Ethiopia3.25 / 3.804.10 / 4.353.35 / 3.254.55 / 4.70โˆ’0.55Compare
Algeria3.35 / 3.554.15 / 4.253.40 / 3.154.35 / 4.60โˆ’0.20Compare
Pakistan3.15 / 3.704.00 / 4.353.35 / 3.354.35 / 4.55โˆ’0.55Compare
Argentina3.00 / 3.753.90 / 4.253.10 / 3.354.50 / 4.70โˆ’0.75Compare
Iran2.95 / 3.603.60 / 3.953.30 / 3.454.20 / 4.50โˆ’0.65Compare
DR Congo3.05 / 3.353.85 / 4.053.30 / 2.854.40 / 4.35โˆ’0.30Compare
Myanmar2.30 / 2.603.35 / 3.602.60 / 2.654.20 / 4.25โˆ’0.30Compare
North Korea2.15 / 2.503.20 / 3.352.25 / 2.553.70 / 3.95โˆ’0.35Compare