โ† Nations
Leading nationsAfrica

๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆSouth Africa

Rated against the 49 other leading nations. Its closest relationship is with United Kingdom. It belongs to the community of 17 around China.
Relationships
49all of its panel
Intensity
3.5125th of 50
Closest partner
United Kingdom
Community
China17 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 49. The rank is among the 50 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.563.45
3.51
3.4725 of 50
Relationship Momentum4.224.14
4.18
4.1925 of 50
Structural Dependence3.323.33
3.33
3.2518 of 50
Cooperative Orientation4.534.49
4.51
4.5126 of 50

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
South AfricaUnited Kingdom3.954.25โˆ’0.30
4.10
South AfricaGermany4.203.95+0.25
4.08
South AfricaUnited Arab Emirates4.153.90+0.25
4.03
South AfricaUnited States4.153.90+0.25
4.03
South AfricaIndia4.153.85+0.30
4.00
South AfricaNetherlands4.003.95+0.05
3.98
South AfricaFrance4.003.85+0.15
3.92
South AfricaChina4.153.60+0.55
3.88

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
South AfricaNorth Korea2.202.45โˆ’0.25
2.33
South AfricaMyanmar2.802.50+0.30
2.65
South AfricaUzbekistan2.753.25โˆ’0.50
3.00
South AfricaColombia3.153.05+0.10
3.10
South AfricaUkraine3.203.05+0.15
3.13
South AfricaPhilippines3.302.95+0.35
3.13
South AfricaChile3.153.150.00
3.15
South AfricaGreece3.453.00+0.45
3.23

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
South AfricaAustralia3.953.20+0.75
3.58
South AfricaBelgium3.703.15+0.55
3.42
South AfricaChina4.153.60+0.55
3.88
South AfricaUzbekistan2.753.25โˆ’0.50
3.00
South AfricaGreece3.453.00+0.45
3.23
South AfricaMorocco3.353.80โˆ’0.45
3.58
South AfricaNorway3.353.80โˆ’0.45
3.58
South AfricaIsrael3.753.35+0.40
3.55

Every relationship: 49

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
United Kingdom3.95 / 4.254.45 / 4.803.40 / 3.754.75 / 4.85โˆ’0.30Compare
Germany4.20 / 3.955.05 / 4.353.40 / 3.555.00 / 4.80+0.25Compare
United Arab Emirates4.15 / 3.904.70 / 4.503.35 / 3.554.70 / 4.70+0.25Compare
United States4.15 / 3.904.65 / 4.603.40 / 3.554.85 / 4.80+0.25Compare
India4.15 / 3.854.70 / 4.553.50 / 3.704.60 / 4.60+0.30Compare
Netherlands4.00 / 3.954.50 / 4.603.40 / 3.454.70 / 4.60+0.05Compare
France4.00 / 3.854.40 / 4.453.50 / 3.404.75 / 4.75+0.15Compare
China4.15 / 3.604.85 / 4.903.50 / 2.204.70 / 4.70+0.55Compare
Nigeria3.85 / 3.904.40 / 4.353.60 / 3.754.75 / 4.25โˆ’0.05Compare
Russia3.90 / 3.804.05 / 4.303.65 / 3.654.30 / 4.40+0.10Compare
Egypt3.85 / 3.754.60 / 4.303.55 / 3.554.55 / 4.60+0.10Compare
Singapore3.95 / 3.604.30 / 4.103.35 / 3.504.70 / 4.50+0.35Compare
Brazil3.70 / 3.754.30 / 4.303.50 / 3.554.55 / 4.70โˆ’0.05Compare
South Korea3.85 / 3.604.50 / 4.153.20 / 3.454.70 / 4.55+0.25Compare
Sweden3.80 / 3.654.50 / 4.353.05 / 3.304.75 / 4.50+0.15Compare
Japan3.70 / 3.554.55 / 4.153.45 / 3.404.75 / 4.60+0.15Compare
Malaysia3.55 / 3.654.25 / 4.253.35 / 3.504.50 / 4.50โˆ’0.10Compare
Turkey3.65 / 3.554.30 / 4.303.35 / 3.604.55 / 4.45+0.10Compare
Australia3.95 / 3.204.50 / 4.003.25 / 3.304.70 / 4.55+0.75Compare
Italy3.60 / 3.554.25 / 4.303.25 / 3.354.40 / 4.55+0.05Compare
Morocco3.35 / 3.804.10 / 4.153.50 / 3.404.45 / 4.40โˆ’0.45Compare
Norway3.35 / 3.804.25 / 4.253.25 / 3.504.65 / 4.70โˆ’0.45Compare
Saudi Arabia3.75 / 3.404.30 / 4.103.40 / 3.354.40 / 4.30+0.35Compare
Canada3.55 / 3.554.35 / 4.153.25 / 3.354.55 / 4.450.00Compare
Israel3.75 / 3.354.10 / 4.103.30 / 3.354.60 / 4.40+0.40Compare
Ethiopia3.50 / 3.554.00 / 4.253.35 / 3.304.40 / 4.45โˆ’0.05Compare
Indonesia3.50 / 3.454.05 / 4.103.50 / 3.354.65 / 4.50+0.05Compare
Switzerland3.40 / 3.554.30 / 4.103.10 / 3.304.45 / 4.40โˆ’0.15Compare
Belgium3.70 / 3.154.25 / 4.003.25 / 3.204.45 / 4.70+0.55Compare
Poland3.40 / 3.454.25 / 3.953.25 / 3.354.60 / 4.60โˆ’0.05Compare
DR Congo3.55 / 3.254.15 / 3.903.60 / 3.154.40 / 4.30+0.30Compare
Kazakhstan3.50 / 3.303.95 / 3.953.35 / 3.504.35 / 4.35+0.20Compare
Algeria3.45 / 3.304.10 / 3.853.50 / 3.354.40 / 4.45+0.15Compare
Vietnam3.40 / 3.354.30 / 3.903.25 / 3.354.60 / 4.35+0.05Compare
Mexico3.25 / 3.354.00 / 3.953.30 / 3.354.45 / 4.50โˆ’0.10Compare
Qatar3.35 / 3.254.10 / 4.053.30 / 3.304.55 / 4.45+0.10Compare
Thailand3.40 / 3.154.20 / 3.953.25 / 3.354.50 / 4.45+0.25Compare
Taiwan3.30 / 3.253.85 / 3.903.30 / 3.554.40 / 4.35+0.05Compare
Argentina3.25 / 3.254.15 / 3.753.30 / 3.154.45 / 4.450.00Compare
Iran3.20 / 3.303.80 / 4.003.25 / 3.404.30 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Pakistan3.35 / 3.154.20 / 4.053.15 / 3.404.45 / 4.45+0.20Compare
Greece3.45 / 3.004.35 / 3.903.25 / 3.254.55 / 4.35+0.45Compare
Chile3.15 / 3.153.95 / 4.153.45 / 3.154.50 / 4.450.00Compare
Philippines3.30 / 2.953.90 / 3.903.35 / 3.004.35 / 4.30+0.35Compare
Ukraine3.20 / 3.053.85 / 3.853.20 / 2.954.45 / 4.45+0.15Compare
Colombia3.15 / 3.053.85 / 3.853.20 / 3.054.55 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Uzbekistan2.75 / 3.253.65 / 4.103.30 / 3.254.30 / 4.60โˆ’0.50Compare
Myanmar2.80 / 2.503.55 / 3.702.95 / 2.654.20 / 4.20+0.30Compare
North Korea2.20 / 2.453.35 / 3.552.50 / 2.654.00 / 4.15โˆ’0.25Compare