โ† Nations
Leading nationsAsia

๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ทIran

Rated against the 49 other leading nations. Its closest relationship is with Russia. It belongs to the community of 17 around China.
Relationships
49all of its panel
Intensity
3.0647th of 50
Closest partner
Russia
Community
China17 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 49. The rank is among the 50 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.262.86
3.06
3.4747 of 50
Relationship Momentum3.903.64
3.77
4.1948 of 50
Structural Dependence3.343.03
3.19
3.2532 of 50
Cooperative Orientation4.294.13
4.21
4.5148 of 50

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
IranRussia4.354.05+0.30
4.20
IranTurkey4.103.80+0.30
3.95
IranChina4.403.30+1.10
3.85
IranUnited Arab Emirates3.853.45+0.40
3.65
IranUzbekistan3.603.70โˆ’0.10
3.65
IranPakistan3.753.55+0.20
3.65
IranQatar4.103.15+0.95
3.63
IranNorth Korea3.503.65โˆ’0.15
3.58

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
IranChile2.602.35+0.25
2.48
IranColombia2.652.40+0.25
2.52
IranNorway2.802.30+0.50
2.55
IranMexico2.602.55+0.05
2.58
IranUkraine2.802.35+0.45
2.58
IranTaiwan2.702.45+0.25
2.58
IranMorocco2.552.75โˆ’0.20
2.65
IranIsrael2.802.50+0.30
2.65

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
IranChina4.403.30+1.10
3.85
IranQatar4.103.15+0.95
3.63
IranBelgium3.252.40+0.85
2.83
IranIndia3.803.00+0.80
3.40
IranSaudi Arabia3.853.10+0.75
3.48
IranUnited Kingdom3.202.50+0.70
2.85
IranEgypt3.803.10+0.70
3.45
IranGermany3.602.95+0.65
3.28

Every relationship: 49

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Russia4.35 / 4.054.85 / 4.553.85 / 3.704.70 / 4.70+0.30Compare
Turkey4.10 / 3.804.45 / 3.953.70 / 3.554.60 / 4.45+0.30Compare
China4.40 / 3.304.75 / 5.404.05 / 2.104.75 / 4.50+1.10Compare
United Arab Emirates3.85 / 3.454.00 / 3.553.55 / 3.304.10 / 4.15+0.40Compare
Uzbekistan3.60 / 3.704.25 / 3.953.60 / 3.354.45 / 4.15โˆ’0.10Compare
Pakistan3.75 / 3.554.30 / 3.803.60 / 3.504.50 / 4.30+0.20Compare
Qatar4.10 / 3.154.45 / 3.803.60 / 3.004.75 / 4.20+0.95Compare
North Korea3.50 / 3.654.05 / 4.203.40 / 3.554.10 / 4.45โˆ’0.15Compare
Saudi Arabia3.85 / 3.103.60 / 3.403.45 / 3.403.90 / 3.70+0.75Compare
Egypt3.80 / 3.104.20 / 3.753.70 / 3.304.50 / 4.10+0.70Compare
Kazakhstan3.60 / 3.254.25 / 3.803.55 / 3.404.35 / 4.30+0.35Compare
India3.80 / 3.004.25 / 3.753.60 / 3.404.35 / 4.15+0.80Compare
Algeria3.55 / 3.104.05 / 3.753.60 / 3.054.50 / 4.20+0.45Compare
Japan3.30 / โ€“3.80 / โ€“3.40 / โ€“4.25 / โ€“โ€“Compare
Germany3.60 / 2.953.95 / 3.603.45 / 3.304.50 / 4.20+0.65Compare
South Africa3.30 / 3.204.00 / 3.803.40 / 3.254.40 / 4.30+0.10Compare
Ethiopia3.35 / 2.954.05 / 3.753.40 / 3.104.30 / 4.30+0.40Compare
Vietnam3.40 / 2.854.05 / 3.703.35 / 3.154.45 / 4.10+0.55Compare
South Korea3.40 / 2.853.95 / 3.503.65 / 3.154.25 / 4.15+0.55Compare
Indonesia3.35 / 2.853.80 / 3.703.40 / 3.404.30 / 4.25+0.50Compare
Netherlands3.25 / 2.953.80 / 3.353.40 / 3.404.35 / 4.15+0.30Compare
Italy3.30 / 2.853.90 / 3.653.35 / 3.054.30 / 4.10+0.45Compare
Nigeria3.10 / 3.004.05 / 3.753.40 / 3.204.45 / 4.25+0.10Compare
Myanmar3.10 / 2.954.15 / 3.753.40 / 3.004.45 / 4.10+0.15Compare
France3.30 / 2.753.90 / 3.503.30 / 3.004.40 / 3.95+0.55Compare
Brazil3.10 / 2.853.80 / 3.553.25 / 3.054.45 / 4.25+0.25Compare
Malaysia3.05 / 2.903.90 / 3.703.30 / 3.204.40 / 4.25+0.15Compare
Switzerland3.05 / 2.803.70 / 3.653.10 / 2.954.25 / 4.25+0.25Compare
Singapore3.20 / 2.603.80 / 3.353.00 / 3.204.50 / 4.25+0.60Compare
Thailand2.95 / 2.853.85 / 3.603.15 / 2.804.40 / 4.25+0.10Compare
Argentina3.00 / 2.803.80 / 3.653.05 / 2.954.45 / 4.10+0.20Compare
United Kingdom3.20 / 2.503.65 / 3.303.35 / 3.104.05 / 3.85+0.70Compare
Belgium3.25 / 2.403.75 / 3.303.45 / 2.604.25 / 3.90+0.85Compare
Sweden3.10 / 2.453.90 / 3.503.30 / 2.754.40 / 4.15+0.65Compare
Australia2.85 / 2.653.70 / 3.353.20 / 2.954.25 / 3.90+0.20Compare
DR Congo2.95 / 2.403.85 / 3.653.20 / 2.354.30 / 4.05+0.55Compare
Greece2.90 / 2.453.75 / 3.453.30 / 2.754.30 / 4.05+0.45Compare
United States2.90 / 2.453.40 / 3.153.05 / 3.003.40 / 3.30+0.45Compare
Poland2.90 / 2.453.75 / 3.303.20 / 3.054.25 / 4.15+0.45Compare
Philippines2.85 / 2.453.75 / 3.653.15 / 2.804.25 / 4.25+0.40Compare
Canada2.80 / 2.503.55 / 3.403.05 / 2.654.35 / 4.15+0.30Compare
Israel2.80 / 2.503.25 / 3.103.30 / 2.903.10 / 3.25+0.30Compare
Morocco2.55 / 2.753.45 / 3.603.05 / 2.854.10 / 4.05โˆ’0.20Compare
Taiwan2.70 / 2.453.65 / 3.453.20 / 2.753.90 / 3.90+0.25Compare
Ukraine2.80 / 2.353.55 / 3.453.20 / 2.754.25 / 4.05+0.45Compare
Mexico2.60 / 2.553.55 / 3.652.75 / 2.854.25 / 4.20+0.05Compare
Norway2.80 / 2.303.70 / 3.352.95 / 2.554.00 / 4.15+0.50Compare
Colombia2.65 / 2.403.70 / 3.452.95 / 2.504.25 / 4.20+0.25Compare
Chile2.60 / 2.353.70 / 3.502.95 / 2.604.20 / 4.20+0.25Compare