โ† Nations
Leading nationsAfrica

๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡นEthiopia

Rated against the 49 other leading nations. Its closest relationship is with China. It belongs to the community of 17 around China.
Relationships
49all of its panel
Intensity
3.0845th of 50
Closest partner
China
Community
China17 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 49. The rank is among the 50 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.043.11
3.08
3.4745 of 50
Relationship Momentum3.893.92
3.91
4.1944 of 50
Structural Dependence2.873.16
3.01
3.2547 of 50
Cooperative Orientation4.374.42
4.39
4.5141 of 50

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
EthiopiaChina4.003.40+0.60
3.70
EthiopiaUnited Arab Emirates3.703.50+0.20
3.60
EthiopiaEgypt3.503.65โˆ’0.15
3.58
EthiopiaTurkey3.503.65โˆ’0.15
3.58
EthiopiaGermany3.803.25+0.55
3.52
EthiopiaSouth Africa3.553.50+0.05
3.52
EthiopiaUnited States3.403.60โˆ’0.20
3.50
EthiopiaIndia3.503.40+0.10
3.45

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
EthiopiaChile2.552.65โˆ’0.10
2.60
EthiopiaNorth Korea2.352.85โˆ’0.50
2.60
EthiopiaColombia2.502.80โˆ’0.30
2.65
EthiopiaPhilippines2.602.70โˆ’0.10
2.65
EthiopiaMexico2.602.75โˆ’0.15
2.67
EthiopiaTaiwan2.502.85โˆ’0.35
2.67
EthiopiaArgentina2.852.65+0.20
2.75
EthiopiaGreece2.802.75+0.05
2.77

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
EthiopiaChina4.003.40+0.60
3.70
EthiopiaGermany3.803.25+0.55
3.52
EthiopiaIsrael3.402.85+0.55
3.13
EthiopiaNorth Korea2.352.85โˆ’0.50
2.60
EthiopiaDR Congo3.252.80+0.45
3.02
EthiopiaUzbekistan2.603.05โˆ’0.45
2.83
EthiopiaRussia3.203.65โˆ’0.45
3.42
EthiopiaIran2.953.35โˆ’0.40
3.15

Every relationship: 49

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
China4.00 / 3.404.30 / 5.003.60 / 1.904.60 / 4.80+0.60Compare
United Arab Emirates3.70 / 3.504.25 / 4.153.30 / 3.554.60 / 4.55+0.20Compare
Egypt3.50 / 3.654.05 / 3.903.40 / 3.704.30 / 4.25โˆ’0.15Compare
Turkey3.50 / 3.654.20 / 4.253.30 / 3.604.45 / 4.40โˆ’0.15Compare
Germany3.80 / 3.254.35 / 4.103.25 / 3.354.70 / 4.55+0.55Compare
South Africa3.55 / 3.504.25 / 4.003.30 / 3.354.45 / 4.40+0.05Compare
United States3.40 / 3.604.10 / 4.003.25 / 3.454.60 / 4.45โˆ’0.20Compare
India3.50 / 3.404.25 / 4.203.15 / 3.654.40 / 4.55+0.10Compare
Russia3.20 / 3.653.90 / 4.303.15 / 3.704.25 / 4.50โˆ’0.45Compare
France3.40 / 3.404.10 / 4.002.80 / 3.104.40 / 4.650.00Compare
Netherlands3.10 / 3.453.95 / 4.102.70 / 3.454.30 / 4.55โˆ’0.35Compare
United Kingdom3.10 / 3.453.95 / 3.952.90 / 3.254.45 / 4.55โˆ’0.35Compare
Nigeria3.35 / 3.154.15 / 3.953.50 / 3.304.45 / 4.30+0.20Compare
South Korea3.10 / 3.353.90 / 4.052.90 / 3.304.45 / 4.65โˆ’0.25Compare
Algeria3.15 / 3.303.70 / 3.853.15 / 3.204.40 / 4.50โˆ’0.15Compare
Sweden3.10 / 3.304.10 / 4.052.50 / 3.154.35 / 4.55โˆ’0.20Compare
Italy3.20 / 3.203.95 / 3.903.00 / 3.404.45 / 4.400.00Compare
Iran2.95 / 3.353.75 / 4.053.10 / 3.404.30 / 4.30โˆ’0.40Compare
Japan3.15 / 3.153.90 / 4.052.60 / 3.154.45 / 4.500.00Compare
Israel3.40 / 2.854.05 / 3.703.00 / 3.054.35 / 4.30+0.55Compare
Kazakhstan3.10 / 3.153.85 / 3.852.95 / 3.354.30 / 4.35โˆ’0.05Compare
Qatar3.05 / 3.153.85 / 3.802.90 / 3.304.30 / 4.45โˆ’0.10Compare
Morocco3.05 / 3.104.00 / 3.853.15 / 3.304.30 / 4.25โˆ’0.05Compare
Malaysia3.10 / 3.053.80 / 3.852.80 / 3.304.30 / 4.35+0.05Compare
Singapore3.10 / 2.953.85 / 3.902.65 / 3.154.30 / 4.35+0.15Compare
DR Congo3.25 / 2.803.70 / 3.553.25 / 2.804.30 / 4.25+0.45Compare
Saudi Arabia3.05 / 3.003.85 / 3.952.75 / 3.354.30 / 4.30+0.05Compare
Switzerland3.05 / 2.953.95 / 4.002.50 / 3.104.60 / 4.55+0.10Compare
Norway3.00 / 3.003.90 / 4.002.60 / 3.004.40 / 4.400.00Compare
Canada2.85 / 3.103.85 / 4.102.50 / 3.004.35 / 4.50โˆ’0.25Compare
Brazil2.90 / 2.953.85 / 3.852.60 / 3.204.35 / 4.35โˆ’0.05Compare
Indonesia2.75 / 3.103.80 / 3.902.75 / 3.304.30 / 4.50โˆ’0.35Compare
Poland2.85 / 2.953.75 / 3.802.75 / 3.004.30 / 4.35โˆ’0.10Compare
Belgium2.80 / 3.003.70 / 3.802.55 / 3.054.35 / 4.45โˆ’0.20Compare
Vietnam2.90 / 2.903.70 / 3.702.90 / 3.054.30 / 4.450.00Compare
Pakistan2.80 / 2.953.75 / 3.902.80 / 3.204.30 / 4.25โˆ’0.15Compare
Myanmar2.70 / 3.053.60 / 3.802.95 / 2.904.30 / 4.40โˆ’0.35Compare
Uzbekistan2.60 / 3.053.80 / 3.852.85 / 3.054.25 / 4.15โˆ’0.45Compare
Thailand2.75 / 2.903.85 / 3.802.65 / 3.004.30 / 4.45โˆ’0.15Compare
Ukraine2.70 / 2.953.80 / 3.752.60 / 2.904.30 / 4.40โˆ’0.25Compare
Australia2.80 / 2.803.85 / 3.652.45 / 3.104.35 / 4.450.00Compare
Greece2.80 / 2.753.80 / 3.802.70 / 3.104.25 / 4.30+0.05Compare
Argentina2.85 / 2.653.75 / 3.752.85 / 2.904.30 / 4.40+0.20Compare
Taiwan2.50 / 2.853.70 / 3.952.35 / 3.454.20 / 4.15โˆ’0.35Compare
Mexico2.60 / 2.753.60 / 3.702.50 / 2.954.55 / 4.50โˆ’0.15Compare
Philippines2.60 / 2.703.80 / 3.702.65 / 2.704.45 / 4.30โˆ’0.10Compare
Colombia2.50 / 2.803.60 / 3.752.55 / 2.754.25 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
North Korea2.35 / 2.853.55 / 3.652.60 / 2.804.10 / 4.35โˆ’0.50Compare
Chile2.55 / 2.653.60 / 3.802.60 / 2.754.25 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare