โ† Nations
Leading nationsEurope

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญSwitzerland

Rated against the 49 other leading nations. Its closest relationship is with Germany. It belongs to the community of 16 around France.
Relationships
49all of its panel
Intensity
3.5422nd of 50
Closest partner
Germany
Community
France16 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 49. The rank is among the 50 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.533.54
3.54
3.4722 of 50
Relationship Momentum4.244.33
4.29
4.1918 of 50
Structural Dependence3.153.13
3.14
3.2537 of 50
Cooperative Orientation4.674.65
4.66
4.5111 of 50

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
SwitzerlandGermany4.304.25+0.05
4.28
SwitzerlandUnited States4.304.25+0.05
4.28
SwitzerlandUnited Kingdom4.304.15+0.15
4.22
SwitzerlandNetherlands4.054.20โˆ’0.15
4.13
SwitzerlandCanada4.104.100.00
4.10
SwitzerlandSingapore4.104.100.00
4.10
SwitzerlandSweden4.104.00+0.10
4.05
SwitzerlandIsrael4.054.00+0.05
4.03

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
SwitzerlandNorth Korea1.952.25โˆ’0.30
2.10
SwitzerlandMyanmar2.352.350.00
2.35
SwitzerlandDR Congo2.802.65+0.15
2.72
SwitzerlandPakistan2.952.90+0.05
2.92
SwitzerlandIran2.803.05โˆ’0.25
2.92
SwitzerlandAlgeria2.903.05โˆ’0.15
2.97
SwitzerlandRussia2.853.15โˆ’0.30
3.00
SwitzerlandEthiopia2.953.05โˆ’0.10
3.00

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
SwitzerlandVietnam3.703.20+0.50
3.45
SwitzerlandChina3.903.50+0.40
3.70
SwitzerlandArgentina3.053.40โˆ’0.35
3.22
SwitzerlandBrazil3.403.70โˆ’0.30
3.55
SwitzerlandNorth Korea1.952.25โˆ’0.30
2.10
SwitzerlandJapan4.103.80+0.30
3.95
SwitzerlandRussia2.853.15โˆ’0.30
3.00
SwitzerlandMexico3.153.40โˆ’0.25
3.27

Every relationship: 49

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Germany4.30 / 4.255.15 / 4.803.45 / 3.505.15 / 5.15+0.05Compare
United States4.30 / 4.255.00 / 5.003.25 / 3.655.10 / 5.00+0.05Compare
United Kingdom4.30 / 4.154.75 / 4.853.25 / 3.405.05 / 4.95+0.15Compare
Netherlands4.05 / 4.204.80 / 4.903.30 / 3.404.80 / 4.85โˆ’0.15Compare
Canada4.10 / 4.105.10 / 5.053.30 / 3.355.10 / 5.150.00Compare
Singapore4.10 / 4.104.45 / 4.803.35 / 3.304.70 / 4.950.00Compare
Sweden4.10 / 4.004.70 / 4.803.30 / 3.304.95 / 4.95+0.10Compare
Israel4.05 / 4.004.60 / 4.603.20 / 3.554.85 / 4.80+0.05Compare
Belgium3.95 / 4.004.65 / 4.953.45 / 3.404.80 / 4.90โˆ’0.05Compare
Italy4.05 / 3.904.50 / 4.603.45 / 3.254.55 / 4.85+0.15Compare
South Korea3.90 / 4.004.70 / 4.903.20 / 3.355.05 / 5.05โˆ’0.10Compare
Norway3.95 / 3.954.65 / 4.403.45 / 3.154.80 / 4.850.00Compare
Japan4.10 / 3.804.95 / 4.653.30 / 3.305.00 / 5.00+0.30Compare
United Arab Emirates3.85 / 4.004.35 / 4.653.35 / 3.604.60 / 4.75โˆ’0.15Compare
India3.95 / 3.904.70 / 4.703.30 / 3.455.05 / 5.00+0.05Compare
France3.95 / 3.854.75 / 4.553.30 / 3.405.10 / 4.80+0.10Compare
Australia3.85 / 3.904.60 / 4.653.20 / 3.404.95 / 4.80โˆ’0.05Compare
Poland3.80 / 3.954.35 / 4.653.40 / 3.354.90 / 4.90โˆ’0.15Compare
Taiwan3.75 / 3.854.30 / 4.353.30 / 3.354.70 / 4.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Turkey3.80 / 3.754.10 / 4.153.25 / 3.504.65 / 4.55+0.05Compare
China3.90 / 3.504.25 / 4.603.30 / 2.704.80 / 4.60+0.40Compare
Greece3.55 / 3.704.10 / 4.553.20 / 3.004.75 / 4.65โˆ’0.15Compare
Egypt3.65 / 3.504.20 / 4.053.25 / 3.154.70 / 4.65+0.15Compare
Brazil3.40 / 3.704.10 / 4.303.10 / 3.254.70 / 4.95โˆ’0.30Compare
Saudi Arabia3.55 / 3.403.95 / 4.253.35 / 3.254.60 / 4.65+0.15Compare
Ukraine3.55 / 3.404.00 / 4.302.90 / 2.904.75 / 4.70+0.15Compare
South Africa3.55 / 3.404.10 / 4.303.30 / 3.104.40 / 4.45+0.15Compare
Chile3.35 / 3.554.15 / 4.253.10 / 2.954.70 / 4.50โˆ’0.20Compare
Vietnam3.70 / 3.204.40 / 4.003.25 / 3.104.75 / 4.50+0.50Compare
Nigeria3.35 / 3.504.15 / 4.353.00 / 3.254.65 / 4.35โˆ’0.15Compare
Kazakhstan3.35 / 3.453.90 / 4.003.20 / 3.054.80 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Malaysia3.30 / 3.504.10 / 4.303.00 / 3.304.55 / 4.60โˆ’0.20Compare
Indonesia3.45 / 3.304.20 / 4.202.95 / 3.004.70 / 4.65+0.15Compare
Qatar3.35 / 3.404.10 / 4.203.20 / 3.104.40 / 4.55โˆ’0.05Compare
Mexico3.15 / 3.404.05 / 4.102.90 / 3.004.65 / 4.55โˆ’0.25Compare
Thailand3.20 / 3.304.20 / 3.953.05 / 2.954.60 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Uzbekistan3.20 / 3.253.70 / 4.153.20 / 2.954.35 / 4.60โˆ’0.05Compare
Argentina3.05 / 3.403.80 / 3.952.85 / 3.204.50 / 4.60โˆ’0.35Compare
Morocco3.20 / 3.204.05 / 3.953.10 / 2.704.55 / 4.350.00Compare
Philippines3.25 / 3.103.95 / 4.053.10 / 2.854.50 / 4.50+0.15Compare
Colombia3.10 / 3.204.15 / 3.953.20 / 2.954.40 / 4.40โˆ’0.10Compare
Ethiopia2.95 / 3.054.00 / 3.953.10 / 2.504.55 / 4.60โˆ’0.10Compare
Russia2.85 / 3.153.50 / 3.953.00 / 3.304.25 / 4.30โˆ’0.30Compare
Algeria2.90 / 3.053.80 / 3.852.95 / 2.854.40 / 4.25โˆ’0.15Compare
Iran2.80 / 3.053.65 / 3.702.95 / 3.104.25 / 4.25โˆ’0.25Compare
Pakistan2.95 / 2.903.85 / 3.902.85 / 3.004.35 / 4.35+0.05Compare
DR Congo2.80 / 2.653.80 / 3.752.80 / 2.504.40 / 4.25+0.15Compare
Myanmar2.35 / 2.353.40 / 3.652.45 / 2.354.25 / 4.000.00Compare
North Korea1.95 / 2.253.20 / 3.552.45 / 2.303.95 / 4.15โˆ’0.30Compare