โ† Nations
Leading nationsAsia

๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ตNorth Korea

Rated against the 49 other leading nations. Its closest relationship is with Russia. It belongs to the community of 17 around China.
Relationships
49all of its panel
Intensity
2.4450th of 50
Closest partner
Russia
Community
China17 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 49. The rank is among the 50 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity2.592.26
2.44
3.4750 of 50
Relationship Momentum3.543.26
3.41
4.1950 of 50
Structural Dependence2.642.55
2.60
3.2550 of 50
Cooperative Orientation3.993.86
3.93
4.5150 of 50

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
North KoreaRussia3.90โ€“โ€“
3.90
North KoreaIran3.653.50+0.15
3.58
North KoreaChina4.002.30+1.70
3.15
North KoreaMyanmar3.102.75+0.35
2.92
North KoreaPakistan3.052.60+0.45
2.83
North KoreaSouth Korea2.652.85โˆ’0.20
2.75
North KoreaKazakhstan2.902.50+0.40
2.70
North KoreaVietnam2.902.50+0.40
2.70

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
North KoreaNorway1.952.20โˆ’0.25
2.08
North KoreaCanada2.152.00+0.15
2.08
North KoreaAustralia2.251.90+0.35
2.08
North KoreaSwitzerland2.251.95+0.30
2.10
North KoreaUkraine2.252.00+0.25
2.13
North KoreaPoland2.252.00+0.25
2.13
North KoreaUnited Kingdom2.202.05+0.15
2.13
North KoreaChile2.202.05+0.15
2.13

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
North KoreaChina4.002.30+1.70
3.15
North KoreaTurkey3.002.30+0.70
2.65
North KoreaEgypt2.902.20+0.70
2.55
North KoreaUnited Arab Emirates2.902.25+0.65
2.58
North KoreaAlgeria2.852.20+0.65
2.53
North KoreaEthiopia2.852.35+0.50
2.60
North KoreaSingapore2.602.10+0.50
2.35
North KoreaPakistan3.052.60+0.45
2.83

Every relationship: 49

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
Russia3.90 / โ€“4.35 / โ€“3.15 / โ€“4.30 / โ€“โ€“Compare
Iran3.65 / 3.504.20 / 4.053.55 / 3.404.45 / 4.10+0.15Compare
China4.00 / 2.304.30 / 4.003.60 / 1.704.05 / 4.20+1.70Compare
Myanmar3.10 / 2.753.80 / 3.453.10 / 2.954.20 / 4.05+0.35Compare
Pakistan3.05 / 2.603.80 / 3.652.80 / 3.054.20 / 4.00+0.45Compare
South Korea2.65 / 2.853.45 / 3.502.55 / 3.203.70 / 3.75โˆ’0.20Compare
Kazakhstan2.90 / 2.503.60 / 3.452.80 / 2.754.25 / 4.10+0.40Compare
Vietnam2.90 / 2.503.70 / 3.352.90 / 2.854.05 / 3.90+0.40Compare
Turkey3.00 / 2.303.60 / 3.452.55 / 2.804.20 / 3.90+0.70Compare
Ethiopia2.85 / 2.353.65 / 3.552.80 / 2.604.35 / 4.10+0.50Compare
Saudi Arabia2.70 / 2.503.60 / 3.302.75 / 2.804.00 / 3.95+0.20Compare
Nigeria2.80 / 2.403.70 / 3.452.95 / 2.804.20 / 3.95+0.40Compare
United Arab Emirates2.90 / 2.253.75 / 3.002.85 / 2.754.15 / 3.55+0.65Compare
Egypt2.90 / 2.203.75 / 3.252.85 / 2.504.00 / 3.95+0.70Compare
Algeria2.85 / 2.203.70 / 3.303.20 / 2.654.25 / 3.95+0.65Compare
Uzbekistan2.70 / 2.353.75 / 3.452.90 / 2.704.20 / 3.95+0.35Compare
Qatar2.70 / 2.303.70 / 3.302.65 / 2.454.20 / 4.00+0.40Compare
Indonesia2.60 / 2.353.65 / 3.352.55 / 2.753.95 / 3.80+0.25Compare
DR Congo2.60 / 2.253.55 / 3.152.85 / 2.554.05 / 3.80+0.35Compare
United States2.45 / 2.403.35 / 3.152.45 / 2.703.35 / 3.45+0.05Compare
Malaysia2.40 / 2.403.40 / 3.302.55 / 2.704.10 / 4.250.00Compare
Thailand2.45 / 2.303.40 / 3.552.60 / 2.603.90 / 3.85+0.15Compare
Brazil2.50 / 2.203.50 / 3.252.55 / 2.353.90 / 4.10+0.30Compare
Japan2.45 / 2.253.25 / 3.202.60 / 2.653.25 / 3.65+0.20Compare
Singapore2.60 / 2.103.45 / 3.152.55 / 2.454.00 / 3.75+0.50Compare
India2.55 / 2.153.40 / 3.202.60 / 2.453.95 / 3.80+0.40Compare
Germany2.50 / 2.153.35 / 3.202.55 / 2.253.95 / 3.70+0.35Compare
Israel2.40 / 2.253.30 / 3.152.60 / 2.403.60 / 3.60+0.15Compare
South Africa2.45 / 2.203.55 / 3.352.65 / 2.504.15 / 4.00+0.25Compare
Taiwan2.45 / 2.153.55 / 2.952.65 / 2.703.75 / 3.40+0.30Compare
Netherlands2.25 / 2.253.30 / 3.152.55 / 2.703.75 / 3.900.00Compare
Philippines2.40 / 2.103.60 / 3.252.50 / 2.304.10 / 3.80+0.30Compare
Sweden2.35 / 2.153.50 / 3.152.25 / 2.204.00 / 4.05+0.20Compare
Argentina2.35 / 2.103.50 / 3.202.75 / 2.254.10 / 3.95+0.25Compare
Mexico2.25 / 2.203.55 / 3.202.50 / 2.354.15 / 4.05+0.05Compare
Belgium2.30 / 2.153.15 / 3.102.40 / 2.203.85 / 3.90+0.15Compare
Colombia2.30 / 2.153.35 / 3.252.55 / 2.454.05 / 3.90+0.15Compare
Greece2.40 / 2.053.45 / 3.052.50 / 2.154.10 / 3.95+0.35Compare
Italy2.30 / 2.053.50 / 3.152.25 / 2.654.00 / 3.80+0.25Compare
France2.25 / 2.053.35 / 3.152.50 / 2.653.80 / 3.60+0.20Compare
Morocco2.30 / 2.003.50 / 3.302.30 / 2.304.05 / 3.95+0.30Compare
Chile2.20 / 2.053.45 / 3.052.50 / 2.303.95 / 4.10+0.15Compare
United Kingdom2.20 / 2.053.20 / 3.002.15 / 2.653.70 / 3.65+0.15Compare
Poland2.25 / 2.003.30 / 3.102.35 / 2.304.05 / 3.75+0.25Compare
Ukraine2.25 / 2.003.25 / 2.852.65 / 2.453.65 / 3.65+0.25Compare
Switzerland2.25 / 1.953.55 / 3.202.30 / 2.454.15 / 3.95+0.30Compare
Australia2.25 / 1.903.15 / 2.752.05 / 2.103.60 / 3.35+0.35Compare
Canada2.15 / 2.003.25 / 2.952.45 / 2.453.75 / 3.65+0.15Compare
Norway1.95 / 2.203.25 / 3.202.00 / 2.403.90 / 3.95โˆ’0.25Compare