โ† Nations
Leading nationsAsia

๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ตJapan

Rated against the 49 other leading nations. Its closest relationship is with United States. It belongs to the community of 17 around United States.
Relationships
49all of its panel
Intensity
3.817th of 50
Closest partner
United States
Community
United States17 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 49. The rank is among the 50 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.723.88
3.81
3.477 of 50
Relationship Momentum4.424.60
4.52
4.196 of 50
Structural Dependence3.493.40
3.45
3.257 of 50
Cooperative Orientation4.724.71
4.71
4.514 of 50

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
JapanUnited States5.205.00+0.20
5.10
JapanAustralia4.554.65โˆ’0.10
4.60
JapanTaiwan4.354.70โˆ’0.35
4.53
JapanIndiaโ€“4.50โ€“
4.50
JapanSingapore4.504.500.00
4.50
JapanUnited Kingdom4.304.50โˆ’0.20
4.40
JapanSouth Korea4.354.45โˆ’0.10
4.40
JapanGermany4.354.30+0.05
4.32

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
JapanNorth Korea2.252.45โˆ’0.20
2.35
JapanMyanmar2.902.900.00
2.90
JapanDR Congo2.952.85+0.10
2.90
JapanArgentina3.152.95+0.20
3.05
JapanEthiopia3.153.150.00
3.15
JapanAlgeria3.303.10+0.20
3.20
JapanColombia2.953.45โˆ’0.50
3.20
JapanMorocco3.353.15+0.20
3.25

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
JapanChina4.303.40+0.90
3.85
JapanMexico3.053.85โˆ’0.80
3.45
JapanPakistan2.953.65โˆ’0.70
3.30
JapanTurkey3.454.00โˆ’0.55
3.73
JapanColombia2.953.45โˆ’0.50
3.20
JapanQatar3.303.80โˆ’0.50
3.55
JapanRussia3.303.80โˆ’0.50
3.55
JapanUzbekistan3.203.70โˆ’0.50
3.45

Every relationship: 49

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
United States5.20 / 5.005.50 / 5.554.40 / 4.255.20 / 5.25+0.20Compare
Australia4.55 / 4.655.25 / 5.403.85 / 3.955.05 / 4.90โˆ’0.10Compare
Taiwan4.35 / 4.704.85 / 5.303.90 / 4.054.95 / 5.00โˆ’0.35Compare
Indiaโ€“ / 4.50โ€“ / 5.25โ€“ / 3.85โ€“ / 5.10โ€“Compare
Singapore4.50 / 4.505.25 / 5.203.70 / 3.755.15 / 4.850.00Compare
United Kingdom4.30 / 4.505.05 / 5.253.75 / 3.855.00 / 4.90โˆ’0.20Compare
South Korea4.35 / 4.454.65 / 4.803.85 / 3.904.75 / 4.95โˆ’0.10Compare
Germany4.35 / 4.305.05 / 5.203.50 / 3.755.15 / 5.10+0.05Compare
Netherlands4.30 / 4.305.00 / 5.153.60 / 3.755.10 / 4.850.00Compare
Vietnam4.35 / 4.205.15 / 5.053.80 / 3.555.10 / 4.85+0.15Compare
Indonesiaโ€“ / 4.20โ€“ / 5.05โ€“ / 3.60โ€“ / 4.95โ€“Compare
France4.10 / 4.304.85 / 5.203.55 / 3.955.15 / 5.00โˆ’0.20Compare
Israel4.15 / 4.204.60 / 4.853.50 / 3.554.75 / 5.10โˆ’0.05Compare
United Arab Emirates4.10 / 4.204.70 / 4.703.75 / 3.754.80 / 4.65โˆ’0.10Compare
Canada4.05 / 4.254.85 / 5.153.45 / 3.705.15 / 5.20โˆ’0.20Compare
Malaysia4.10 / 4.204.70 / 5.053.75 / 3.555.00 / 5.05โˆ’0.10Compare
Sweden4.05 / 4.204.95 / 4.853.40 / 3.355.05 / 5.10โˆ’0.15Compare
Thailand4.15 / 4.104.65 / 4.553.70 / 3.404.95 / 4.90+0.05Compare
Philippines3.95 / 4.204.65 / 4.853.65 / 3.404.85 / 4.95โˆ’0.25Compare
Belgium3.90 / 4.154.60 / 4.753.50 / 3.454.85 / 4.95โˆ’0.25Compare
Norway3.90 / 4.154.60 / 4.703.50 / 3.504.85 / 4.85โˆ’0.25Compare
Poland3.75 / 4.154.40 / 4.903.35 / 3.304.75 / 5.05โˆ’0.40Compare
Switzerland3.80 / 4.104.65 / 4.953.30 / 3.305.00 / 5.00โˆ’0.30Compare
Saudi Arabia3.85 / 3.904.35 / 4.653.60 / 3.254.85 / 4.70โˆ’0.05Compare
China4.30 / 3.403.90 / 3.504.10 / 3.104.20 / 3.70+0.90Compare
Italy3.65 / 3.904.35 / 4.703.20 / 3.454.75 / 4.95โˆ’0.25Compare
Turkey3.45 / 4.004.30 / 4.703.40 / 3.404.55 / 4.70โˆ’0.55Compare
Brazil3.55 / 3.854.30 / 4.553.40 / 3.304.70 / 4.75โˆ’0.30Compare
Kazakhstan3.50 / 3.854.35 / 4.403.65 / 3.354.70 / 4.60โˆ’0.35Compare
South Africa3.55 / 3.704.15 / 4.553.40 / 3.454.60 / 4.75โˆ’0.15Compare
Ukraine3.45 / 3.754.00 / 4.553.40 / 3.254.70 / 4.95โˆ’0.30Compare
Chile3.40 / 3.804.20 / 4.453.30 / 3.254.70 / 4.60โˆ’0.40Compare
Qatar3.30 / 3.804.20 / 4.603.25 / 3.304.50 / 4.65โˆ’0.50Compare
Russia3.30 / 3.803.60 / 4.003.35 / 3.704.25 / 4.15โˆ’0.50Compare
Egypt3.45 / 3.454.20 / 4.303.35 / 3.304.60 / 4.500.00Compare
Nigeria3.40 / 3.504.15 / 4.353.40 / 3.304.45 / 4.50โˆ’0.10Compare
Mexico3.05 / 3.854.20 / 4.653.30 / 3.254.65 / 4.90โˆ’0.80Compare
Uzbekistan3.20 / 3.704.20 / 4.553.30 / 3.304.50 / 4.65โˆ’0.50Compare
Greeceโ€“ / 3.40โ€“ / 4.25โ€“ / 3.25โ€“ / 4.50โ€“Compare
Iranโ€“ / 3.30โ€“ / 3.80โ€“ / 3.40โ€“ / 4.25โ€“Compare
Pakistan2.95 / 3.653.90 / 4.203.30 / 3.354.45 / 4.65โˆ’0.70Compare
Morocco3.35 / 3.154.10 / 4.053.30 / 2.854.70 / 4.55+0.20Compare
Colombia2.95 / 3.454.05 / 4.203.15 / 3.054.35 / 4.65โˆ’0.50Compare
Algeria3.30 / 3.103.90 / 3.903.50 / 2.954.35 / 4.15+0.20Compare
Ethiopia3.15 / 3.154.05 / 3.903.15 / 2.604.50 / 4.450.00Compare
Argentina3.15 / 2.953.70 / 3.753.40 / 2.854.40 / 4.45+0.20Compare
DR Congo2.95 / 2.854.10 / 3.903.25 / 2.504.20 / 4.25+0.10Compare
Myanmar2.90 / 2.903.60 / 3.803.10 / 2.854.30 / 4.300.00Compare
North Korea2.25 / 2.453.20 / 3.252.65 / 2.603.65 / 3.25โˆ’0.20Compare