โ† Nations
Leading nationsAsia

๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ทSouth Korea

Rated against the 49 other leading nations. Its closest relationship is with United States. It belongs to the community of 17 around United States.
Relationships
49all of its panel
Intensity
3.818th of 50
Closest partner
United States
Community
United States17 nations

On the four dimensions

Its own side of its relationships, its partners' side, and the two together, each the mean over all 49. The rank is among the 50 of its panel, on the two together.

DimensionIts sidePartnersโ€™BothPanel meanRank
Relationship Intensity3.793.84
3.81
3.478 of 50
Relationship Momentum4.464.44
4.45
4.197 of 50
Structural Dependence3.493.36
3.42
3.2510 of 50
Cooperative Orientation4.724.64
4.68
4.517 of 50

Its partners, dimension by dimension

Its own side is how it rates the relationship; the partner's side is how the partner rates it. Select a pair to compare it in full.

Higher is a closer, more active relationship.

Highest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
South KoreaUnited States5.105.15โˆ’0.05
5.13
South KoreaJapan4.454.35+0.10
4.40
South KoreaAustralia4.454.30+0.15
4.38
South KoreaSingapore4.254.40โˆ’0.15
4.33
South KoreaGermany4.354.30+0.05
4.32
South KoreaUnited Kingdom4.304.35โˆ’0.05
4.32
South KoreaIndia4.304.300.00
4.30
South KoreaUnited Arab Emirates4.304.25+0.05
4.28

Lowest

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
South KoreaNorth Korea2.852.65+0.20
2.75
South KoreaDR Congo2.802.85โˆ’0.05
2.83
South KoreaMyanmar2.902.85+0.05
2.88
South KoreaIran2.853.40โˆ’0.55
3.13
South KoreaAlgeria3.203.05+0.15
3.13
South KoreaArgentina3.103.15โˆ’0.05
3.13
South KoreaEthiopia3.353.10+0.25
3.23
South KoreaMorocco3.253.45โˆ’0.20
3.35

Seen most differently

A positive gap is a relationship it rates higher than its partner does.

NationPartnerIts sidePartnerโ€™sGapBoth
South KoreaChina4.353.70+0.65
4.03
South KoreaIran2.853.40โˆ’0.55
3.13
South KoreaMexico3.353.80โˆ’0.45
3.58
South KoreaChile3.453.80โˆ’0.35
3.63
South KoreaRussia3.403.70โˆ’0.30
3.55
South KoreaThailand3.903.60+0.30
3.75
South KoreaBrazil3.403.65โˆ’0.25
3.52
South KoreaEthiopia3.353.10+0.25
3.23

Every relationship: 49

Each cell is its side, then the partner's.

PartnerIntensityMomentumDependenceCooperationGap in intensityCompare
United States5.10 / 5.155.70 / 5.404.10 / 4.155.20 / 5.15โˆ’0.05Compare
Japan4.45 / 4.354.80 / 4.653.90 / 3.854.95 / 4.75+0.10Compare
Australia4.45 / 4.305.25 / 5.053.65 / 3.505.15 / 5.00+0.15Compare
Singapore4.25 / 4.404.85 / 5.103.55 / 3.804.90 / 4.95โˆ’0.15Compare
Germany4.35 / 4.305.25 / 4.903.80 / 3.605.15 / 5.00+0.05Compare
United Kingdom4.30 / 4.355.15 / 5.253.70 / 3.655.10 / 4.90โˆ’0.05Compare
India4.30 / 4.304.85 / 5.103.80 / 3.604.95 / 5.050.00Compare
United Arab Emirates4.30 / 4.254.85 / 5.103.65 / 3.754.80 / 4.90+0.05Compare
Netherlands4.25 / 4.305.00 / 4.903.85 / 3.605.00 / 5.10โˆ’0.05Compare
Taiwan4.30 / 4.254.75 / 4.753.85 / 3.854.90 / 4.90+0.05Compare
France4.20 / 4.254.90 / 5.103.65 / 3.605.10 / 5.10โˆ’0.05Compare
Indonesia4.15 / 4.254.80 / 4.753.65 / 3.555.05 / 4.75โˆ’0.10Compare
Israel4.20 / 4.204.75 / 4.803.55 / 3.555.05 / 4.800.00Compare
Canada4.05 / 4.204.80 / 4.703.40 / 3.555.15 / 5.00โˆ’0.15Compare
Vietnam4.15 / 4.104.80 / 4.603.50 / 3.655.10 / 4.60+0.05Compare
Turkey4.05 / 4.154.40 / 4.553.55 / 3.554.70 / 4.85โˆ’0.10Compare
Saudi Arabia4.20 / 3.954.55 / 4.453.90 / 3.404.60 / 4.45+0.25Compare
Malaysia3.95 / 4.154.65 / 4.603.45 / 3.554.75 / 4.60โˆ’0.20Compare
Belgium4.10 / 4.004.75 / 4.653.50 / 3.355.10 / 5.05+0.10Compare
Sweden4.05 / 4.055.00 / 4.803.50 / 3.404.85 / 5.050.00Compare
China4.35 / 3.704.30 / 3.803.85 / 3.104.45 / 4.00+0.65Compare
Switzerland4.00 / 3.904.90 / 4.703.35 / 3.205.05 / 5.05+0.10Compare
Italy3.80 / 4.054.50 / 4.603.35 / 3.504.60 / 4.75โˆ’0.25Compare
Norway3.90 / 3.904.60 / 4.603.50 / 3.354.90 / 4.950.00Compare
Poland3.85 / 3.904.60 / 4.703.35 / 3.404.80 / 4.60โˆ’0.05Compare
Egypt3.75 / 3.754.40 / 4.153.45 / 3.404.60 / 4.650.00Compare
Kazakhstan3.65 / 3.854.40 / 4.403.55 / 3.354.70 / 4.45โˆ’0.20Compare
Thailand3.90 / 3.604.70 / 4.153.50 / 3.304.80 / 4.55+0.30Compare
Qatar3.75 / 3.704.30 / 4.403.35 / 3.354.70 / 4.55+0.05Compare
South Africa3.60 / 3.854.15 / 4.503.45 / 3.204.55 / 4.70โˆ’0.25Compare
Ukraine3.60 / 3.754.30 / 4.303.50 / 3.054.50 / 4.65โˆ’0.15Compare
Philippines3.60 / 3.704.35 / 4.353.45 / 3.054.75 / 4.70โˆ’0.10Compare
Chile3.45 / 3.804.15 / 4.453.35 / 3.304.45 / 4.70โˆ’0.35Compare
Mexico3.35 / 3.804.20 / 4.453.30 / 3.454.50 / 4.40โˆ’0.45Compare
Russia3.40 / 3.703.75 / 3.903.50 / 3.554.20 / 4.10โˆ’0.30Compare
Brazil3.40 / 3.654.10 / 4.303.25 / 3.154.65 / 4.45โˆ’0.25Compare
Uzbekistan3.40 / 3.654.25 / 4.153.35 / 3.154.55 / 4.60โˆ’0.25Compare
Pakistan3.50 / 3.554.15 / 4.053.30 / 3.354.35 / 4.20โˆ’0.05Compare
Nigeria3.50 / 3.504.15 / 4.153.35 / 3.304.65 / 4.600.00Compare
Greece3.35 / 3.504.10 / 4.053.25 / 3.104.50 / 4.50โˆ’0.15Compare
Colombia3.25 / 3.454.05 / 4.103.30 / 2.954.60 / 4.40โˆ’0.20Compare
Morocco3.25 / 3.454.25 / 4.003.40 / 3.004.55 / 4.40โˆ’0.20Compare
Ethiopia3.35 / 3.104.05 / 3.903.30 / 2.904.65 / 4.45+0.25Compare
Argentina3.10 / 3.153.80 / 3.903.10 / 2.954.35 / 4.45โˆ’0.05Compare
Algeria3.20 / 3.053.95 / 3.903.30 / 3.104.35 / 4.40+0.15Compare
Iran2.85 / 3.403.50 / 3.953.15 / 3.654.15 / 4.25โˆ’0.55Compare
Myanmar2.90 / 2.853.60 / 3.703.30 / 2.954.50 / 4.20+0.05Compare
DR Congo2.80 / 2.853.85 / 3.553.00 / 2.504.35 / 4.20โˆ’0.05Compare
North Korea2.85 / 2.653.50 / 3.453.20 / 2.553.75 / 3.70+0.20Compare